Friday, March 19, 2021

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 13

Security is just around the planet

I. Data

The Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) updated its data on March 8, 2021.

The PSMSL updates its dataset frequently.

So, I am refreshing this series using that data.

You can review previous posts in this series (Seaports With Sea Level Change, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12).

As I have mentioned before, the PSMSL classifies coastlines with unique numbers.

Some countries have only one such code, while other countries have multiple codes.

The gist of it is that the codes represent a different type of coast/ocean relationship (e.g. one coastline on the Pacific Ocean, another on the Atlantic Ocean, and yet another on the Gulf of Mexico).

So, in the following menu I have separated the HTML and PNG graph files accordingly (note that some multi-coastline countries don't supply sea level data from all of their coastlines).

II. Presentation of Data

Single
Coastline Countries
Multi
Coastline Countries
Coastline Graphs
Appendix: A-CAppendix: A-CAppendix: A-C
Appendix: D-GAppendix: D-GAppendix: D-G
Appendix: H-LAppendix: H-LAppendix: H-L
Appendix: M-OAppendix: M-OAppendix: M-O
Appendix: P-TAppendix: P-TAppendix: P-T
Appendix: U-ZAppendix: U-ZAppendix: U-Z

III. History of Seaport Posts On Dredd Blog

For some 12 years now, Dredd Blog posts have considered the military viewpoint that climate change is a national security issue (Global Climate & Homeland Insecurity, July 2009).

A decade ago, in May of 2011, a post on Dredd Blog asked Will This Float Your Boat?

Since then there have been a plethora of posts on the subject (Series Posts N-Z).

Dredd Blog may have been the first to point out that all seaports will not have the same experience, because as this series plainly shows some seaports are and will be experiencing sea level fall, while others are and will be experiencing sea level rise.

The military is of the same opinion still (Climate change is now a national security priority for the Pentagon).

As Dredd Blog posts have pointed out since 2009, that is not new news, it is old news. 

The Navy, being seaport oriented, will understand this Dredd Blog series, as will the world's shipping companies.

Will others get it?

IV. The Word Is Getting Around

I very recently read a helpful paper on this subject which focuses on an important issue that is probably less well known than sea level change itself.

That paper points out a critical issue, which is the enormous increase in seaport usage that is expected to take place over the next three decades:

"Recent trade scenarios suggest that global freight demand could increase between three‐ and seven‐fold by 2050 ..." 

(Demand for Ports to 2050: Climate Policy, Growing Trade and the Impacts of Sea‐Level Rise). The article goes on to explain that additional ports are going to have to be built, in addition to refurbishing current ports (some will experience an increase in shallowness as others experience deepening).

The ocean is not like a bathtub (Proof of Concept, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10).

 V. Closing Comments

The general "warming commentariat" has heretofore poo pooed that there is anything to see here folks so move along, even as they incessantly use the phrase "worse than expected".

The previous post in this series is here.

Appendix Multi-A-C

 This is an appendix to Seaports With Sea Level Change - 13

 Country: Canada, Coastal Id: 822

Seaport Data:

List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nanaimo CA NNO8227412
2Vancouver CA VAN8227412
3Alberni CM PAB8227412


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOFINO1658227412
2VICTORIA1668227412
3VANCOUVER1758227412
4POINT ATKINSON1938227412
5PORT ALBERNI5278227412
6COMOX6308227412
7FULFORD HARBOUR6888227412
8PORT RENFREW8428227412
9SOOKE9218227412
10PATRICIA BAY11528227412
11BAMFIELD12428227412
12NEW WESTMINSTER12458227412
13STEVESTON12558227412
14TSAWWASSEN13418227412
15NANOOSE BAY18258227412


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 822, WOD Zone: 7412):


SLC: 1st yr (1909) 7,112.33 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,033.39 RLR {-78.939 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-78.939 mm} of SLF in Zone 7412:

Zone 7412 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7512 (which is ~1,112.08 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7512 is ~1,490.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Canada, Coastal Id: 970

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1St Johns CA SJF9707405


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT AUX BASQUES3929707405
2ST. JOHN'S NFLD.3939707405
3LARK HARBOUR10449707405
4ARGENTIA13219707405
5BONAVISTA21359707405
6ST LAWRENCE23549707405


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7405):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,338.06 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,177.46 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~9,965.69 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,215.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,414.30 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,098.00 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1935) 6,882.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,082.44 RLR {+200.436 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~54.12 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney CA SYD9707406
2Halifax CA HAL9707406
3Halifax CA HAL9707406


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HALIFAX969707406
2POINTE-AU-PERE1389707406
3SAINT JOHN N.B.1959707406
4CHARLOTTETOWN4279707406
5PICTOU11219707406
6POINT SAPIN11389707406
7GRINDSTONE11439707406
8YARMOUTH11589707406
9STE-ANNE-DES-MONTS11999707406
10RIVIERE-AU-RENARD12139707406
11BAIE COMEAU12189707406
12TADOUSSAC12199707406
13DIGBY12309707406
14BOUTILIER POINT12599707406
15RIVIERE-DU-LOUP12849707406
16NORTH SYDNEY12999707406
17POINTE-DU-CHENE13099707406
18SHEDIAC BAY13269707406
19RUSTICO13309707406
20POINT TUPPER13329707406
21LOWER ESCUMINAC13499707406
22DALHOUSIE13589707406
23RIMOUSKI15979707406
24CAP AUX MEULES20319707406
25BELLEDUNE20699707406
26BEDFORD INSTITUTE23529707406


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7406):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,208.02 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,588.27 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~9,763.37 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,785.68 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,751.34 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,358.04 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1895) 6,689.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,336.12 RLR {+647.115 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~174.72 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton CA HAM9707407
2Trois-Rivieres CA TRR9707407
3Toronto CA TOR9707407
4Becancour CA BEC9707407
5Montreal CA MTR9707407
6Saguenay CA SQN9707407


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TROIS-RIVIERES1269707407
2PORT-SAINT-FRANCOIS1379707407
3BATISCAN1449707407
4QUEBEC (LAUZON)1739707407
5NEUVILLE1929707407
6DESCHAILLONS2019707407
7GRONDINES3879707407
8PORTNEUF9519707407
9ST-FRANCOIS9999707407
10CHAMPLAIN10059707407
11ST-JEAN-PORT-JOLI12239707407
12ST-JOSEPH-DE-LA-RIVE12449707407
13PORT-ALFRED13929707407
14BECANCOUR17989707407
15VIEUX QUEBEC23539707407


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7407):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,214.06 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,736.28 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~9,771.49 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,892.86 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,407.02 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,473.61 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1899) 6,849.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,183.29 RLR {+334.289 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~90.26 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sept Iles CA SEI9707506


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NAIN10299707506
2SEPT-ILES13229707506


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7506):


SLC: 1st yr (1972) 7,071.50 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,999.84 RLR {-71.665 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-71.665 mm} of SLF in Zone 7506:

Zone 7506 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7506 is ~103.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Churchill CA CHV9707509


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CHURCHILL4479707509


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7509):


SLC: 1st yr (1940) 7,438.17 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,886.42 RLR {-551.75 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-551.75 mm} of SLF in Zone 7509:

Zone 7509 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7607 (which is ~1,559.72 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7607 is ~77.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Chile, Coastal Id: 850

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Arica CL ARI8505107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ARICA6188505107


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5107):


SLC: 1st yr (1950) 7,090.00 RLR --> final yr (1991) 7,059.83 RLR {-30.17 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-30.17 mm} of SLF in Zone 5107:

Zone 5107 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5107 is ~1,540.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Antofagasta CL ANF8505207
2Iquique CL IQQ8505207


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ANTOFAGASTA 25108505207
2ANTOFAGASTA5118505207
3CALDERA6198505207
4IQUIQUE19638505207
5IQUIQUE II22618505207


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5207):


SLC: 1st yr (1945) 7,054.50 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,988.02 RLR {-66.48 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-66.48 mm} of SLF in Zone 5207:

Zone 5207 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5207 is ~40.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1San Antonio CL SAI8505307
2San Vicente CL SVE8505307
3Valparaiso CL VAP8505307


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1VALPARAISO4998505307
2TALCAHUANO5718505307
3CORRAL10578505307
4JUAN FERNANDEZ-C16448505307
5CORRAL II22628505307


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5307):


SLC: 1st yr (1944) 7,024.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,913.68 RLR {-110.317 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-110.317 mm} of SLF in Zone 5307:

Zone 5307 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5307 is ~1,840.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Puerto Montt CL PMC8505407


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ANCUD22648505407
2MELINKA22658505407


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5407):


SLC: 1st yr (1999) 7,009.38 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,974.90 RLR {-34.485 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-34.485 mm} of SLF in Zone 5407:

Zone 5407 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5407 is ~8,183.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Punta Arenas CL PUQ8505507


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUNTA ARENAS4738505507
2CALETA PERCY9948505507
3PUNTA ARENAS II22638505507


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5507):


SLC: 1st yr (1961) 7,052.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,985.92 RLR {-66.08 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-66.08 mm} of SLF in Zone 5507:

Zone 5507 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5507 is ~2,693.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Colombia, Coastal Id: 842

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Buenaventura CO BUN8427007


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENAVENTURA4568427007
2TUMACO6398427007


Summary for Colombia (Coastline Code: 842, WOD Zone: 7007):


SLC: 1st yr (1941) 7,118.96 RLR --> final yr (1969) 7,074.88 RLR {-44.085 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-44.085 mm} of SLF in Zone 7007:

Zone 7007 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7007 is ~49.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Colombia, Coastal Id: 902

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Puerto Bolivar CO PBO9027107
2Cartagena CO CTG9027107
3Barranquilla CO BAQ9027107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CARTAGENA5729027107
2RIOHACHA7149027107


Summary for Colombia (Coastline Code: 902, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,641.71 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~11,229.22 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,823.12 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,428.57 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,400.22 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~5,815.39 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1949) 6,985.62 RLR --> final yr (1992) 7,221.88 RLR {+236.26 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~63.79 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Costa Rica, Coastal Id: 836

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Caldera CR CAL8367008
2Golfito CR GLF8367008
3Puntarenas CR PAS8367008
4Quepos CR XQP8367008


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUNTARENAS4648367008
2QUEPOS8448367008
3QUEPOS B21898367008


Summary for Costa Rica (Coastline Code: 836, WOD Zone: 7008):


SLC: 1st yr (1941) 7,058.67 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,045.43 RLR {-13.24 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-13.24 mm} of SLF in Zone 7008:

Zone 7008 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7007 (which is ~1,107.84 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7007 is ~49.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Appendix Multi_H_L

 This is an appendix to Seaports With Sea Level Change - 13

 Country: India, Coastal Id: 500

Seaport Data:

List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Cochin IN COK5001007
2Tuticorin IN TUT5001007


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COCHIN (WILLINGDON IS.)4385001007
2TUTICORIN10725001007
3TANGACHCHIMADAM12585001007


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1007):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~15,158.97 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,865.15 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~11,046.66 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,772.12 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,379.51 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,107.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1939) 6,902.88 RLR --> final yr (2014) 7,097.22 RLR {+194.34 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~52.47 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nhava Sheva IN NSA5001107
2Bombay IN BOM5001107


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MUMBAI / BOMBAY (APOLLO BANDAR)435001107
2BOMBAY (PRINCES DOCK)2125001107
3MANGALORE6965001107
4MORMUGAO12495001107
5KARWAR12735001107
6NAGAPATTINAM13085001107
7MANGALORE (PANAMBURU)14235001107


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~15,406.79 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~11,670.76 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,372.59 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,084.61 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,702.64 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,702.37 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1878) 6,978.79 RLR --> final yr (2015) 7,154.88 RLR {+176.085 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~47.54 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Chennai IN MAA5001108
2Vishakhapatnam IN VTZ5001108


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CHENNAI2055001108
2VISAKHAPATNAM4145001108


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~15,948.69 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~11,720.37 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,091.14 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,210.76 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,797.53 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,329.38 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1916) 6,985.79 RLR --> final yr (2015) 7,027.04 RLR {+41.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~11.14 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kandla IN IXY5001207


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BHAUNAGAR I4205001207
2KANDLA5965001207
3VERAVAL7705001207
4BHAUNAGAR II8045001207


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~15,660.54 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,440.47 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,727.56 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,249.60 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,879.04 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,334.59 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,715.29 RLR --> final yr (2015) 7,013.88 RLR {+298.59 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~80.62 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Calcutta IN CCU5001208


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1KIDDERPORE485001208
2DUBLAT (SAUGOR IS.)495001208
3GARDEN REACH3695001208
4SAUGOR/SAGAR4175001208
5DIAMOND HARBOUR5435001208
6TRIBENI10025001208
7PARADIP11615001208
8HALDIA12705001208
9GANGRA13695001208


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1208):


SLC: 1st yr (1881) 7,174.52 RLR --> final yr (2015) 7,069.46 RLR {-105.055 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-105.055 mm} of SLF in Zone 1208:

Zone 1208 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 1208 is ~1,394.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Indonesia, Coastal Id: 560

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Palembang Sumatra ID PLM5603010
2Jakarta Java ID TPP5603010
3Cirebon Java ID CBN5603010
4Cilacap Java ID CXP5603010


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PADANG B21935603010
2CILACAP B21995603010


Summary for Indonesia (Coastline Code: 560, WOD Zone: 3010):


SLC: 1st yr (2005) 7,114.00 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,057.54 RLR {-56.46 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-56.46 mm} of SLF in Zone 3010:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.


(Indonesia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ujung Pandang Sulawesi ID UPG5603011
2Surabaya Java ID SUB5603011
3Semarang Java ID SRG5603011


(Indonesia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PRIGI21975603011
2BENOA B22005603011


Summary for Indonesia (Coastline Code: 560, WOD Zone: 3011):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~14,509.07 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,437.48 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,947.98 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~11,098.41 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~9,061.95 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,431.23 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2006) 6,930.36 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,018.77 RLR {+88.41 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~23.87 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Israel, Coastal Id: 320

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ashdod IL ASH3201303
2Ashkelon IL AKL3201303
3Hadera IL HAD3201303
4Haifa IL HFA3201303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HADERA17973201303
2TEL AVIV18803201303
3TEL AVIV - YAFO21473201303
4AKKO22183201303
5ASHDOD II22193201303
6ASHKLON22203201303
7HAIFA II22213201303


Summary for Israel (Coastline Code: 320, WOD Zone: 1303):


SLC: 1st yr (1992) 7,093.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,074.49 RLR {-18.5133 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-18.5133 mm} of SLF in Zone 1303:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 240

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sarroch IT PFX2401300


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CAGLIARI1042401300
2CARLOFORTE20762401300
3CAGLIARI II20892401300


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 240, WOD Zone: 1300):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,366.51 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,827.43 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,722.72 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,961.35 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,678.93 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,373.75 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1896) 6,938.40 RLR --> final yr (2015) 6,969.92 RLR {+31.52 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~8.51 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 250

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Savona-Vado IT SVN2501400
2Porto Torres IT PTO2501400
3La Spezia IT SPE2501400
4Genoa IT GOA2501400


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GENOVA592501400
2PORTO MAURIZIO1082501400
3IMPERIA20782501400
4GENOVA II20902501400


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 250, WOD Zone: 1400):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,917.29 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,152.38 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,188.18 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,775.15 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,144.31 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,824.96 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1884) 6,874.17 RLR --> final yr (2015) 6,990.08 RLR {+115.91 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~31.30 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 260

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Palermo IT PMO2601301
2Milazzo IT MLZ2601301
3Augusta IT AUG2601301
4Messina IT MSN2601301
5Gela IT GEA2601301


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CATANIA1022601301
2PALERMO1072601301
3CAPO PASSERO8732601301
4LAMPEDUSA20792601301
5PORTO EMPEDOCLE SICILY20832601301
6PALERMO II20932601301
7CATANIA II20942601301


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 260, WOD Zone: 1301):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,150.50 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,043.68 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,056.63 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,632.23 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,018.47 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,578.01 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1896) 6,971.00 RLR --> final yr (2015) 6,980.49 RLR {+9.49 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~2.56 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 270

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Napoli IT NAP2701401
2Venice IT VCE2701401
3Trieste IT TRS2701401
4Taranto IT TAR2701401
5Livorno IT LIV2701401
6Ravenna IT RAN2701401
7Brindisi IT BDS2701401
8Bari IT BRI2701401
9Bagnoli IT BLN2701401


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1VENEZIA (S.STEFANO)392701401
2VENEZIA (ARSENALE)872701401
3PORTO CORSINI1002701401
4ANCONA1012701401
5TARANTO1032701401
6TRIESTE1542701401
7VENEZIA (PUNTA DELLA SALUTE)1682701401
8ORTONA9722701401
9OTRANTO9902701401
10MANFREDONIA12622701401
11BARI20752701401
12VIESTE20872701401
13TARANTO II20952701401
14OTRANTO II20962701401
15ORTONA II20972701401
16ANCONA II20982701401
17TRIESTE II20992701401
18VENEZIA II21002701401
19PORTO GARIBALDI21442701401


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 270, WOD Zone: 1401):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,807.67 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,478.42 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,433.93 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,350.42 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,409.23 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,920.36 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1872) 6,896.88 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,054.30 RLR {+157.415 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~42.50 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Japan, Coastal Id: 641

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kushiro Hokkaido JP KUH6411414
2Hachinohe JP HHE6411414
3Hakodate Hokkaido JP HKD6411414
4Tomakomai Hokkaido JP TMK6411414


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HANASAKI1396411414
2OSHORO I1596411414
3KUSHIRO5186411414
4HAKODATE II6716411414
5MONBETU I7726411414
6HAKODATE I8136411414
7URAKAWA I8696411414
8OSHORO II10276411414
9WAKKANAI11036411414
10ABASHIRI11046411414
11MURORAN11946411414
12URAKAWA II12966411414
13HANASAKI II14426411414
14MONBETU II14706411414
15TAPPI15876411414
16YOSIOKA15966411414
17ESASHI16056411414


Summary for Japan (Coastline Code: 641, WOD Zone: 1414):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,517.97 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~14,776.81 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,907.67 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,068.34 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,575.66 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~4,531.48 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 6,949.50 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,096.28 RLR {+146.781 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~39.63 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Japan, Coastal Id: 642

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Akita JP AXT6421314
2Chiba JP CHB6421314


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1AYUKAWA1316421314
2MIYAKO I4636421314
3ONAHAMA6356421314
4ONAGAWA6746421314
5CHOSHI I8796421314
6OFUNATO I11406421314
7MIYAKO II11496421314
8KATSUURA11916421314
9SOMA13456421314
10KAMAISI II13466421314
11OFUNATO II13646421314
12CHOSHI-GYOKO15446421314


Summary for Japan (Coastline Code: 642, WOD Zone: 1314):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,486.24 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~14,222.95 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,462.21 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,596.16 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,044.86 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~4,545.96 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1941) 6,912.75 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,392.64 RLR {+479.885 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~129.57 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Japan, Coastal Id: 645

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Moji JP MOJ6451313
2Mizushima JP MIZ6451313
3Nagoya JP NGO6451313
4Osaka JP OSA6451313
5Sakai JP SAK6451313
6Sakata JP SKT6451313
7Kobe JP UKB6451313
8Hiroshima JP HIJ6451313
9Himeji JP HIM6451313
10Kawasaki JP KWS6451313
11Amagasaki JP AMA6451313
12Yokohama JP YOK6451313
13Shimizu JP SMZ6451313
14Tokyo JP TYO6451313
15Higashiharima JP HHR6451313
16Kinuura JP KNU6451313


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HOSOJIMA1336451313
2MISUMI8106451313
3ABURATSU8146451313
4KAGOSHIMA I8686451313
5MOZI9126451313
6HAKATA10946451313
7NISINOOMOTE10966451313
8ODOMARI10976451313
9OURA11026451313
10MAKURAZAKI I11426451313
11AKUNE12656451313
12OITA II12936451313
13KUCHINOTSU13866451313


Summary for Japan (Coastline Code: 645, WOD Zone: 1313):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~18,089.91 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~13,598.93 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,067.62 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,127.12 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,016.22 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,758.79 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 6,915.88 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,068.93 RLR {+153.05 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~41.32 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Kiribati, Coastal Id: 730

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Betio KI TRW7301017


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TARAWA-ABETIO13817301017
2TARAWA-BBAIRIKI15797301017
3TARAWA-CBETIO17397301017
4BETIO18047301017


Summary for Kiribati (Coastline Code: 730, WOD Zone: 1017):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~12,505.25 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~11,254.18 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~11,042.19 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,159.73 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,280.45 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,679.19 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1974) 6,997.50 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,033.08 RLR {+35.58 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~9.61 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Appendix Multi_M_O

 This is an appendix to Seaports With Sea Level Change - 13

Country: Malaysia, Coastal Id: 550

Seaport Data:

List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Lumut MY LUM5501010
2Tanjung Pelepas Johor MY TPP5501010
3Port Dickson MY PDI5501010
4Port Klang MY PKL5501010
5Pasir Gudang Johor MY PGU5501010
6Kuantan MY KUA5501010


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1JOHOR BAHRU2485501010
2TANJUNG GELANG15895501010
3PELABUHAN KELANG15915501010
4CENDERING15925501010
5TANJUNG KELING15935501010
6LUMUT15945501010
7PULAU PINANG15955501010
8KUKUP16775501010
9PULAU TIOMAN16785501010
10TANJUNG SEDILI17025501010
11GETING17035501010


Summary for Malaysia (Coastline Code: 550, WOD Zone: 1010):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~15,736.79 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,384.24 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~10,949.92 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,392.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,552.90 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,742.10 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1984) 7,050.72 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,068.10 RLR {+17.383 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~4.69 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Malaysia, Coastal Id: 663

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Miri Sarawak MY MYY6631011
2Sandakan Sabah MY SDK6631011
3Bintulu Sarawak MY BTU6631011
4Sibu Sarawak MY SBW6631011
5Kuching Sarawak MY KCH6631011
6Kudat Sabah MY KUD6631011
7Labuan Sabah MY LBU6631011
8Tawau Sabah MY TWU6631011
9Lahad Datu Sabah MY LDU6631011


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MIRI18196631011
2BINTULU18336631011
3SEJINGKAT18936631011


Summary for Malaysia (Coastline Code: 663, WOD Zone: 1011):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~15,800.36 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~11,144.31 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,891.66 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,351.46 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,813.20 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~4,240.33 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1992) 7,015.00 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,072.75 RLR {+57.75 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~15.59 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Mexico, Coastal Id: 830

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manzanillo MX ZLO8307110
2Lazaro Cardenas MX LZC8307110


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MANZANILLO7378307110
2MANZANILLO 218188307110


Summary for Mexico (Coastline Code: 830, WOD Zone: 7110):


SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,000.14 RLR --> final yr (2013) 6,840.62 RLR {-159.52 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-159.52 mm} of SLF in Zone 7110:

Zone 7110 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7109 (which is ~1,074.09 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7109 is ~7.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Mexico) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Topolobampo MX TPB8307210
2Mazatlan MX MZT8307210


(Mexico) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MAZATLAN7128307210
2TOPOLOBAMPO7938307210
3CABO SAN LUCAS13558307210


Summary for Mexico (Coastline Code: 830, WOD Zone: 7210):


SLC: 1st yr (1953) 7,042.79 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,003.71 RLR {-39.08 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-39.08 mm} of SLF in Zone 7210:

Zone 7210 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7109 (which is ~1,524.65 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7109 is ~7.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Mexico) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1La Paz MX LAP8307211
2Guaymas MX GYM8307211


(Mexico) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GUAYMAS6938307211
2LA PAZ6958307211
3BAHIA DE LOS ANGELES13578307211
4LORETO14108307211
5GUADALUPE ISLAND II14138307211
6ISLA DE CEDROS14308307211


Summary for Mexico (Coastline Code: 830, WOD Zone: 7211):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,049.34 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,665.45 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,917.43 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,822.86 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,600.06 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~3,904.00 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1952) 6,969.51 RLR --> final yr (1989) 7,054.24 RLR {+84.7333 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.88 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Mexico, Coastal Id: 920

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Coatzacoalcos MX COA9207109
2Veracruz MX VER9207109
3Acapulco MX ACA9207109
4Salina Cruz MX SCX9207109


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COATZACOALCOS6929207109
2ALVARADO7689207109
3CIUDAD DEL CARMEN7969207109


Summary for Mexico (Coastline Code: 920, WOD Zone: 7109):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,050.88 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,067.91 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,430.13 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,142.61 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,027.65 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,627.55 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1952) 6,980.71 RLR --> final yr (1988) 7,063.29 RLR {+82.58 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.30 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Mexico) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Progreso MX PGO9207208


(Mexico) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PROGRESO6909207208


Summary for Mexico (Coastline Code: 920, WOD Zone: 7208):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,756.32 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,377.44 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,036.46 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,280.85 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,621.25 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,576.39 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1952) 6,930.92 RLR --> final yr (2013) 7,055.50 RLR {+124.58 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.64 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Mexico) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Tuxpan MX TUX9207209
2Tampico MX TAM9207209


(Mexico) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TUXPAN9189207209
2CIUDAD MADERO10209207209


Summary for Mexico (Coastline Code: 920, WOD Zone: 7209):


SLC: 1st yr (1958) 7,141.80 RLR --> final yr (1990) 7,082.33 RLR {-59.47 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-59.47 mm} of SLF in Zone 7209:

Zone 7209 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7109 (which is ~1,112.08 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7109 is ~7.

Consider land level changes as needed.