Wednesday, May 15, 2019

The Shapeshifters of Bullshitistan - 18

"It's not lipstick on a pig"
This Dredd Blog series contemplates an administration that would attempt to, through a MEGA BULLSHIT tsunami, change the United States into something worse (The Shapeshifters of Bullshitistan, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17).

The coup de grâce of the shape shifting and bullshitting was the saying uttered by the shape shifting bullshitter in chief that the Mueller Report totally exonerated him.

The Muller Report specifically denies that lie:
"CONCLUSION

Because we determined not to make a traditional prosecutorial judgment , we did not draw ultimate conclusions about the President 's conduct. The evidence we obtained about the President's actions and intent presents difficult issues that would need to be resolved if we were making a traditional prosecutorial judgment. At the same time, if we had confidence after a thorough investigation of the facts that the President clearly did not commit obstruction of justice, we would so state. Based on the facts and the applicable legal standards, we are unable to reach that judgment. Accordingly, while this report does not conclude that the President committed a crime, it also does not exonerate him."
(Muller Report, page 8, emphasis added). The old "War is peace. Freedom is slavery. Ignorance is strength." sayings in George Orwell's book "1984" comes to mind because Mueller said no exoneration but Donald Dump said total exoneration.

Since a very small minority of citizens have read the Mueller Report, the general public has only one way of knowing the truth (The Pillars of Knowledge: Faith and Trust?).

"Who ya gonna call?"

Now, it will be possible to listen to and watch the the entire Mueller Report, thanks to some members of The House of Representatives:
"From noon Thursday, more than 20 Democratic representatives will read out the entire redacted Mueller report at the Capitol. And organizer Representative Mary Gay Scanlon of Pennsylvania thinks that number is likely to grow.

According to The Washington Post, which reported the news Tuesday, the lengthy reading will be live-streamed and later shared as an audiobook. The session will take place in the House Rules Committee Room, and Scanlon estimated it could take between 12 and 14 hours."
(Newsweek, How to Watch House Members Read Full Redacted Mueller Report Starting Noon on Thursday).

Download it and read it, listen to it, or watch it ("It's a free country").

The previous post in this series is here.

Rebellion (Lies)
by Arcade Fire

Sleeping is giving in,
No matter what the time is.
Sleeping is giving in,
so lift those heavy eyelids.
People say that you'll die faster than without water.
But we know it's just a lie,
Scare your son and scare your daughter.
People say that your dreams are the only things that save ya.
Come on baby in our dreams,
We can live our misbehavior.
Every time you close your eyes lies, lies!
People try and hide the night underneath the covers.
People try and hide the light underneath the covers.
Come on hide your lovers
Underneath the covers.
Come on hide your lovers
Underneath the covers.
Hidin' from your brothers underneath the covers,
Come on hide your lovers underneath the covers.
People say that you'll die faster than without water,
But we know it's just a lie, scare your son, scare your daughter
Now here's the sun, it's alright!
Now here's the moon, it's alright!
Now here's the sun, it's alright!
Now here's the moon, it's alright!
But every time you close your eyes, lies!



Monday, May 13, 2019

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 2

Hong Kong and the gang
I. Finally

Today's overdue post is specifically about the multiple coastline code countries which the first post of this series did not include (Seaports With Sea Level Change).

That is partly because of wanting to keep post sizes down, and because the multiple coastline code countries have more diverse coasts.

For example, some countries have an east coast and a west coast, others have a north coast and a south coast, while yet others like Australia have all four (NEWS).

II. "One Size Fits All"?

The sea level change (SLC) can be more stark in multiple coastline code scenarios, which puts even more pressure on nations to seriously consider the differences in impact on their
China: coastline code 610, zone 1211
seaports now and in the future.

Concerning seaports, one size does not fit all, because a seaport with SLF faces the opposite challenge as one with SLR.

For example, some coastline codes can have SLC composed of sea level fall (SLF) while another has sea level rise (SLR), or even both when the coastline crosses the hinge point (The Evolution and Migration of Sea Level Hinge Points, 2).

This happens all over the world (Proof of Concept, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9).

Port Authorities around the globe say that they are involved in becoming more aware:
"The mission of the World Ports Climate Initiative is to:

Raise awareness in the port and maritime community of need for action

Initiate studies, strategies and actions to reduce GHG emissions and improve air quality

Provide a platform for the maritime port sector for the exchange of information thereon

Make available information on the effects of climate change on the maritime port environment and measures for its mitigation"
(World Ports Environment Committee). Note that since beginning their mission "GHG emissions" went to an all time high of 415+ ppm recently, so they too are losing the battle against Oil-Qaeda.

Meanwhile, following continuing flooding of one of their ports, reality is one of the surprising things in the age of American denialism posing as conservative progression:
"What’s weird about such methodological conservatism is that a 2016 paper in the prestigious science journal Nature co-authored by a Bay State geoscientist says the lower figures that all the city’s climate reports are using already look to be wildly optimistic.
...
“Boston is a bull’s-eye for more sea level damage,” said Rob DeConto, a climate scientist at UMass Amherst who helped develop the new Antarctica research and who co-wrote the new Boston report. “We have a lot to fear from Antarctica.” … If high levels of greenhouse gases continue to be released into the atmosphere, the seas around Boston could rise as much as 10.5 feet by 2100 and 37 feet by 2200, according to the report."
(The Seaport Flood). I expect some of the denialism of officialdumb to say at a rah rah rally something like "if they did not believe in climate change it would not be happening."

III. The Appendices

The appendices to today's post begin with:
"I. Tables of Seaports & Tide Gauge Stations 
II. sorted by Country, Coastal id, and WOD Zone
III. A summary indicating distances to ice sheets/glacier fields
IV. Sea level change factors
V. Estimated Cryosphere ice loss, and ghost water relocation."
Those Appendices are: A-C, D-G, H-L, M-O, P-T, U-Z.

IV. The Graphs

China: coastline code 610, Zone 1311
There are so many potential graphs that I could only fit in a portion of them.

So, I chose three from China (usually has six of the ten busiest ports) and two from the USA (has six coastline codes) for your perusal.

The gist of the graphs is that they show the variation in SLC (even in the same country sometimes) over long spans of time (Cryosphere melt varies to cause SLC variation).

But more than that, I included the DNA ("Defining Natural Attributes") type of graph, using blue instead of black for the fill-in color today (Beyond Fingerprints: Sea Level DNA, 2, 3).

China: coastline code 610, Zone 1312
I use the "fill-in" to more readily show the span or scope of the variation of the SLR vs SLF from year to year so as to reveal the "tug-o-war" characteristics between SLR and SLF sources of influence on SLC.

As I wrote in the first post of this series, this adds additional difficulties to those who are port officials.

USA: coastline code 760, Zone 7215

They are tasked with the future of the ports they oversee, and most likely their toughest job is to chose with projection to adhere to if forming a reaction to SLC.

Most likely they will have two categories of effort: 1) stop SLC at the source by advocating abandonment of the cause of SLC, which means weaning ourselves off of fossil fuel use, and 2) preparing for negative consequences in the mean time.
USA: coastline code 821, Zone 7614

Those tasks are quite daunting to say the least.

Those who poo poo the reality of the dangers lying ahead are in for a tough go of it.

As has been said about these types of problems "it is better to err on the safe side than on the side of calamity" (The Extinction of Robust Sea Ports, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11).

 V. Closing Comments

This post is a public service of Dredd Blog.

The previous post in this series is here.

A horse with no name ..

"After nine days I let the horse run free
'Cause the desert had turned to sea
There were plants and birds and rocks and things
there was sand and hills and rings
The ocean is a desert with it's life underground
And a perfect disguise above
Under the cities lies a heart made of ground
But the humans will give no love"




Appendix A-C Seaports Change -2

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 2

It includes:

I. Tables of Seaports & Tide Gauge Stations 
II. sorted by Country, Coastal id, and WOD Zone
III. A summary indicating distances to ice sheets/glacier fields
IV. Sea level change factors
V. Estimated Cryosphere ice loss, and ghost water relocation.

Country: Canada, Coastal Id: 822

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nanaimo CA NNO8227412
2Vancouver CA VAN8227412
3Alberni CM PAB8227412


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOFINO1658227412
2VICTORIA1668227412
3VANCOUVER1758227412
4POINT ATKINSON1938227412
5PORT ALBERNI5278227412
6COMOX6308227412
7FULFORD HARBOUR6888227412
8PORT RENFREW8428227412
9SOOKE9218227412
10PATRICIA BAY11528227412
11BAMFIELD12428227412
12NEW WESTMINSTER12458227412
13STEVESTON12558227412
14TSAWWASSEN13418227412
15NANOOSE BAY18258227412


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 822, WOD Zone: 7412):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 12,398 km
Patagonia: 11,406.5 km
Svalbard: 5,600.8 km
Greenland: 4,635.38 km
Glacier Bay: 1,342.25 km

SLC: 1st yr (1909) 7,112.33 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,076.45 RLR {-35.8805 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Glacier Bay & Greenland are SLF sources,
2) Svalbard contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Antarctica & Patagonia are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 35.8805 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 12,973.3 Gt; Ghost water loss: 9.68773 mm.
Country: Canada, Coastal Id: 970

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1St Johns CA SJF9707405


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT AUX BASQUES3929707405
2ST. JOHN'S NFLD.3939707405
3LARK HARBOUR10449707405
4ARGENTIA13219707405
5BONAVISTA21359707405
6ST LAWRENCE23549707405


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7405):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 9,965.69 km
Antarctica: 7,525.67 km
Glacier Bay: 5,215.07 km
Svalbard: 4,414.3 km
Greenland: 3,098 km

SLC: 1st yr (1935) 6,882 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,065.33 RLR {+183.333 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland & Svalbard are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 183.333 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 66,287.7 Gt; Ghost water loss: 49.4998 mm.
(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney CA SYD9707406
2Halifax CA HAL9707406


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HALIFAX969707406
2POINTE-AU-PERE1389707406
3SAINT JOHN N.B.1959707406
4CHARLOTTETOWN4279707406
5PICTOU11219707406
6POINT SAPIN11389707406
7GRINDSTONE11439707406
8YARMOUTH11589707406
9STE-ANNE-DES-MONTS11999707406
10RIVIERE-AU-RENARD12139707406
11BAIE COMEAU12189707406
12TADOUSSAC12199707406
13DIGBY12309707406
14BOUTILIER POINT12599707406
15RIVIERE-DU-LOUP12849707406
16NORTH SYDNEY12999707406
17POINTE-DU-CHENE13099707406
18SHEDIAC BAY13269707406
19RUSTICO13309707406
20POINT TUPPER13329707406
21LOWER ESCUMINAC13499707406
22DALHOUSIE13589707406
23RIMOUSKI15979707406
24CAP AUX MEULES20319707406
25BELLEDUNE20699707406
26BEDFORD INSTITUTE23529707406


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7406):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 9,763.37 km
Antarctica: 8,136.5 km
Glacier Bay: 4,785.68 km
Svalbard: 4,751.34 km
Greenland: 3,358.04 km

SLC: 1st yr (1896) 6,888.86 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,106.88 RLR {+218.023 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland & Svalbard are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 218.023 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 78,830.9 Gt; Ghost water loss: 58.8663 mm.
(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton CA HAM9707407
2Trois-Rivieres CA TRR9707407
3Toronto CA TOR9707407
4Becancour CA BEC9707407
5Montreal CA MTR9707407
6Saguenay CA SQN9707407


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TROIS-RIVIERES1269707407
2PORT-SAINT-FRANCOIS1379707407
3BATISCAN1449707407
4QUEBEC (LAUZON)1739707407
5NEUVILLE1929707407
6DESCHAILLONS2019707407
7GRONDINES3879707407
8PORTNEUF9519707407
9ST-FRANCOIS9999707407
10CHAMPLAIN10059707407
11ST-JEAN-PORT-JOLI12239707407
12ST-JOSEPH-DE-LA-RIVE12449707407
13PORT-ALFRED13929707407
14BECANCOUR17989707407
15VIEUX QUEBEC23539707407


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7407):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 9,771.49 km
Antarctica: 8,623.57 km
Svalbard: 4,892.86 km
Glacier Bay: 4,407.02 km
Greenland: 3,473.61 km

SLC: 1st yr (1910) 6,979.8 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,115.14 RLR {+135.34 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland & Glacier Bay are SLF sources,
2) Svalbard contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 135.34 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 48,935 Gt; Ghost water loss: 36.5418 mm.
(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sept Iles CA SEI9707506


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NAIN10299707506
2SEPT-ILES13229707506


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7506):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 10,502.1 km
Antarctica: 8,325.85 km
Glacier Bay: 4,361.41 km
Svalbard: 4,030.91 km
Greenland: 2,626.91 km

SLC: 1st yr (1972) 7,071.5 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,989.05 RLR {-82.455 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland & Svalbard are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 82.455 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 29,813.3 Gt; Ghost water loss: 22.2628 mm.
(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Churchill CA CHV9707509


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CHURCHILL4479707509



Country: Chile, Coastal Id: 850

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Arica CL ARI8505107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ARICA6188505107


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5107):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 11,941.8 km
Greenland: 10,609.1 km
Glacier Bay: 10,468.5 km
Antarctica: 7,938.48 km
Patagonia: 2,515.7 km

SLC: 1st yr (1950) 7,090 RLR --> final yr (1991) 7,059.83 RLR {-30.17 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Greenland are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 30.17 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 10,908.6 Gt; Ghost water loss: 8.1459 mm.
(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Antofagasta CL ANF8505207
2Iquique CL IQQ8505207


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ANTOFAGASTA 25108505207
2ANTOFAGASTA5118505207
3CALDERA6198505207
4IQUIQUE19638505207
5IQUIQUE II22618505207


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5207):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 12,431.2 km
Greenland: 11,105 km
Glacier Bay: 10,902.1 km
Antarctica: 7,455.58 km
Patagonia: 2,018.83 km

SLC: 1st yr (1945) 7,054.5 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,979.43 RLR {-75.065 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Greenland are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 75.065 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 27,141.3 Gt; Ghost water loss: 20.2676 mm.
(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1San Antonio CL SAI8505307
2San Vicente CL SVE8505307
3Valparaiso CL VAP8505307


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1VALPARAISO4998505307
2TALCAHUANO5718505307
3CORRAL10578505307
4JUAN FERNANDEZ-C16448505307
5CORRAL II22628505307


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5307):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 13,991 km
Greenland: 12,659.3 km
Glacier Bay: 12,053.8 km
Antarctica: 5,936.48 km
Patagonia: 717.475 km

SLC: 1st yr (1944) 7,024 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,978.78 RLR {-45.2233 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Greenland are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 45.2233 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 16,351.4 Gt; Ghost water loss: 12.2103 mm.
(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Puerto Montt CL PMC8505407


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ANCUD22648505407
2MELINKA22658505407


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5407):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 14,657.5 km
Greenland: 13,342.7 km
Glacier Bay: 12,668.6 km
Antarctica: 5,239.84 km
Patagonia: 522.552 km

SLC: 1st yr (1999) 7,009.38 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,985.79 RLR {-23.59 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Greenland are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 23.59 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 8,529.46 Gt; Ghost water loss: 6.3693 mm.
(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Punta Arenas CL PUQ8505507


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUNTA ARENAS4738505507
2CALETA PERCY9948505507
3PUNTA ARENAS II22638505507


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5507):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 15,672.7 km
Greenland: 14,419.8 km
Glacier Bay: 13,744.3 km
Antarctica: 4,107.61 km
Patagonia: 1,356.57 km

SLC: 1st yr (1961) 7,052 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,041.92 RLR {-10.08 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Greenland are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 10.08 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 3,644.64 Gt; Ghost water loss: 2.7216 mm.

Country: Colombia, Coastal Id: 842

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Buenaventura CO BUN8427007


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENAVENTURA4568427007
2TUMACO6398427007


Summary for Colombia (Coastline Code: 842, WOD Zone: 7007):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 9,788.39 km
Antarctica: 8,666.64 km
Greenland: 8,384 km
Glacier Bay: 7,985.69 km
Patagonia: 4,980.99 km

SLC: 1st yr (1941) 7,118.96 RLR --> final yr (1969) 7,074.88 RLR {-44.085 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLF sources,
2) Greenland contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Antarctica are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 44.085 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 15,939.9 Gt; Ghost water loss: 11.903 mm.
Country: Colombia, Coastal Id: 902

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Puerto Bolivar CO PBO9027107
2Cartagena CO CTG9027107
3Barranquilla CO BAQ9027107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CARTAGENA5729027107
2RIOHACHA7149027107


Summary for Colombia (Coastline Code: 902, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 8,823.12 km
Antarctica: 8,288.23 km
Greenland: 7,428.57 km
Glacier Bay: 7,400.22 km
Patagonia: 5,815.39 km

SLC: 1st yr (1949) 6,985.62 RLR --> final yr (1992) 7,221.88 RLR {+236.26 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLF sources,
2) Greenland contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Antarctica are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 236.26 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 85,424.8 Gt; Ghost water loss: 63.7902 mm.


Country: Costa Rica, Coastal Id: 836

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Caldera CR CAL8367008
2Golfito CR GLF8367008
3Puntarenas CR PAS8367008
4Quepos CR XQP8367008


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUNTARENAS4648367008
2QUEPOS8448367008
3QUEPOS B21898367008


Summary for Costa Rica (Coastline Code: 836, WOD Zone: 7008):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 9,393.67 km
Svalbard: 9,198.09 km
Greenland: 7,775.18 km
Glacier Bay: 6,988.32 km
Patagonia: 5,872.38 km

SLC: 1st yr (1941) 7,058.67 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,030 RLR {-28.67 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLF sources,
2) Greenland contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Antarctica & Svalbard are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 28.67 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 10,366.2 Gt; Ghost water loss: 7.7409 mm.

Appendix D-G Seaports Change -2

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 2

It includes:

I. Tables of Seaports & Tide Gauge Stations 
II. sorted by Country, Coastal id, and WOD Zone
III. A summary indicating distances to ice sheets/glacier fields
IV. Sea level change factors
V. Estimated Cryosphere ice loss, and ghost water relocation.

Country: France, Coastal Id: 190

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Dunkerque FR DKK1901500
2Boulogne Sur Mer FR BOL1901500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CALAIS4551901500
2DUNKERQUE4681901500
3BOULOGNE4711901500


Summary for France (Coastline Code: 190, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 12,260 km
Glacier Bay: 7,312.65 km
Antarctica: 5,665.11 km
Greenland: 3,270.38 km
Svalbard: 3,110.07 km

SLC: 1st yr (1941) 6,994.19 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,080.24 RLR {+86.0467 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard & Greenland are SLF sources,
2) Antarctica contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 86.0467 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 31,112 Gt; Ghost water loss: 23.2326 mm.
(France) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nantes-St. Nazaire FR NTE1907400
2Cherbourg FR CER1907400
3St Malo FR SML1907400
4Le Havre FR LEH1907400
5La Rochelle-Pallice FR LPE1907400
6Bordeaux FR BOD1907400


(France) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BREST11907400
2ST. MALO4541907400
3ST. NAZAIRE4571907400
4LE VERDON4591907400
5LA ROCHELLE-LA PALLICE4661907400
6CHERBOURG4671907400
7ST JEAN DE LUZ (SOCOA)4691907400
8POINTE ST. GILDAS10781907400
9PORT TUDY12471907400
10LE CONQUET12941907400
11CONCARNEAU13011907400
12ROSCOFF13471907400
13LES SABLES D OLONNE17471907400
14BOUCAU18011907400
15PORT BLOC19151907400
16ARCACHON-EYRAC19181907400
17LE CROUESTY19211907400
18ILE D'AIX22361907400


Summary for France (Coastline Code: 190, WOD Zone: 7400):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 11,720 km
Glacier Bay: 7,610.44 km
Antarctica: 5,210.7 km
Greenland: 3,601.11 km
Svalbard: 3,599.05 km

SLC: 1st yr (1807) 6,970.17 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,047.11 RLR {+76.9393 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard & Greenland are SLF sources,
2) Antarctica contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 76.9393 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 27,819 Gt; Ghost water loss: 20.7736 mm.
Country: France, Coastal Id: 230

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Toulon FR TLN2301400
2Paris FR PAR2301400
3Strasbourg FR SXB2301400
4Rouen FR URO2301400
5Marseille FR MRS2301400


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MARSEILLE612301400
2SETE9582301400
3TOULON9802301400
4NICE14682301400
5PORT VENDRES14692301400


Summary for France (Coastline Code: 230, WOD Zone: 1400):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 11,876.3 km
Glacier Bay: 8,198.51 km
Antarctica: 4,830.83 km
Greenland: 4,158.53 km
Svalbard: 3,944.75 km

SLC: 1st yr (1885) 6,850.95 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,976.34 RLR {+125.392 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard & Greenland are SLF sources,
2) Antarctica contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 125.392 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 45,338.1 Gt; Ghost water loss: 33.8558 mm.

Country: French Polynesia, Coastal Id: 780

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Papeete PF PPT7805114


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PAPEETE-B FARE UTE POINT SOC.IS.13977805114
2VAIRAO22427805114


Summary for French Polynesia (Coastline Code: 780, WOD Zone: 5114):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 13,220 km
Greenland: 12,459.6 km
Glacier Bay: 8,525.43 km
Antarctica: 8,043.73 km
Patagonia: 8,025.56 km

SLC: 1st yr (1976) 7,078.4 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,206.92 RLR {+128.52 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia & Antarctica are SLF sources,
2) Glacier Bay contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Svalbard & Greenland are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 128.52 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 46,469.1 Gt; Ghost water loss: 34.7004 mm.

Country: Germany, Coastal Id: 120

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kiel DE KEL1201501
2Rostock DE RSK1201501
3Lubeck DE LBC1201501


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1WISMAR 281201501
2WARNEMUNDE 2111201501
3SASSNITZ3971201501
4KOSEROW14481201501


Summary for Germany (Coastline Code: 120, WOD Zone: 1501):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 13,063 km
Glacier Bay: 7,220.24 km
Antarctica: 6,136.69 km
Greenland: 3,224.58 km
Svalbard: 2,698.89 km

SLC: 1st yr (1848) 6,949.17 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,134.36 RLR {+185.195 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard & Greenland are SLF sources,
2) Antarctica contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 185.195 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 66,961.1 Gt; Ghost water loss: 50.0026 mm.
Country: Germany, Coastal Id: 140

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Dusseldorf DE DUS1401500
2Emden DE EME1401500
3Wilhelmshavn DE WVN1401500
4Duisburg DE DUI1401500
5Hamburg DE HAM1401500
6Bremerhaven DE BRV1401500
7Bremen DE BRE1401500
8Brake DE BKE1401500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CUXHAVEN 271401500
2AMRUM (WITTDUEN)10361401500
3BORKUM (FISCHERBALJE)10371401500


Summary for Germany (Coastline Code: 140, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 12,793 km
Glacier Bay: 7,136.39 km
Antarctica: 6,051.14 km
Greenland: 3,107 km
Svalbard: 2,730.73 km

SLC: 1st yr (1843) 6,832.38 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,091.62 RLR {+259.243 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard & Greenland are SLF sources,
2) Antarctica contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Patagonia & Glacier Bay are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 259.243 mm of SLR.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 93,734.9 Gt; Ghost water loss: 69.9957 mm.

Country: Guatemala, Coastal Id: 832

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Champerico GT CHR8327109


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SAN JOSE II7778327109
2SAN JOSE9738327109
3CHAMPERICO12018327109


Summary for Guatemala (Coastline Code: 832, WOD Zone: 7109):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 10,137 km
Svalbard: 8,859.86 km
Greenland: 7,444.31 km
Patagonia: 6,569.97 km
Glacier Bay: 6,208.2 km

SLC: 1st yr (1960) 7,096.71 RLR --> final yr (1975) 7,020.33 RLR {-76.38 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Glacier Bay & Patagonia are SLF sources,
2) Greenland contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Antarctica & Svalbard are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 76.38 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 27,616.8 Gt; Ghost water loss: 20.6226 mm.
Country: Guatemala, Coastal Id: 916

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Santo Tomas De Castilla GT STC9167108
2Puerto Barrios GT PBR9167108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SANTO TOMAS DE CASTILLA10809167108


Summary for Guatemala (Coastline Code: 916, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 9,860.65 km
Svalbard: 8,624.29 km
Greenland: 7,204.02 km
Patagonia: 6,654.13 km
Glacier Bay: 6,173.63 km

SLC: 1st yr (1964) 6,935.9 RLR --> final yr (1983) 6,934.36 RLR {-1.54 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Glacier Bay & Patagonia are SLF sources,
2) Greenland contributes more SLR than SLF,
3) Antarctica & Svalbard are SLR sources,
4) Some land level changes (LLC) & ghost-water effects may occur,
5) The bottom line is 1.54 mm of SLF.
Other: Ice mass loss equivalent: 556.819 Gt; Ghost water loss: 0.4158 mm.