Thursday, May 26, 2022

Awe Topsy - 6

What Happened?
There have been 2,000 "mass shootings" from September 29, 2018 to May 24, 2022 (Gun Violence Archive).

Only Hawaii, Vermont  and North Dakota had no mass shootings (four or more deaths/injuries caused by a shooter with a firearm).

The other forty-seven states and the federal government administrations, as well as the congress and courts, are treating the effect instead of the cause (Are You Simply Treating Your Symptoms?).

The following HTML table covers the mass shootings state by state, in most populated state down to least populated state order:

Column meanings:

number killed: number of state's people killed by gunfire
number injured: number of state's people injured by gunfire
% of US population: state's percent of US population
% of US injured: state percent compared to US percent
% of US killed: state percent compared to US percent
Note: numbers in bold indicate that the state shooting percent
exceeds the nationwide shooting percent.

State year number
killed
number
injured
state % of US
population
% of US
injured
% of US
killed
California 2018 19 45 12.12% 18.83% 18.27%

2019 65 193 12.12% 11.29% 13.98%

2020 37 153 12.12% 6.02% 7.21%

2021 60 168 12.12% 5.92% 8.53%

2022 34 80 12.12% 8.77% 14.05%
Texas 2018 6 11 8.79% 4.60% 5.77%

2019 73 142 8.79% 8.31% 15.70%

2020 37 124 8.79% 4.88% 7.21%

2021 68 235 8.79% 8.27% 9.67%

2022 44 96 8.79% 10.53% 18.18%
Florida 2018 7 28 6.52% 11.72% 6.73%

2019 20 54 6.52% 3.16% 4.30%

2020 26 133 6.52% 5.24% 5.07%

2021 29 158 6.52% 5.56% 4.13%

2022 8 41 6.52% 4.50% 3.31%
New York 2018 0 10 5.99% 4.18% 0.00%

2019 7 43 5.99% 2.52% 1.51%

2020 20 175 5.99% 6.89% 3.90%

2021 15 154 5.99% 5.42% 2.13%

2022 15 29 5.99% 3.18% 6.20%
Pennsylvania 2018 16 15 3.92% 6.28% 15.38%

2019 13 84 3.92% 4.92% 2.80%

2020 15 139 3.92% 5.47% 2.92%

2021 24 147 3.92% 5.18% 3.41%

2022 6 41 3.92% 4.50% 2.48%
Illinois 2018 2 13 3.90% 5.44% 1.92%

2019 28 182 3.90% 10.65% 6.02%

2020 42 297 3.90% 11.69% 8.19%

2021 60 388 3.90% 13.66% 8.53%

2022 12 58 3.90% 6.36% 4.96%
Ohio 2018 4 5 3.58% 2.09% 3.85%

2019 20 61 3.58% 3.57% 4.30%

2020 22 111 3.58% 4.37% 4.29%

2021 24 150 3.58% 5.28% 3.41%

2022 3 19 3.58% 2.08% 1.24%
Georgia 2018 0 8 3.22% 3.35% 0.00%

2019 16 74 3.22% 4.33% 3.44%

2020 18 73 3.22% 2.87% 3.51%

2021 29 87 3.22% 3.06% 4.13%

2022 8 30 3.22% 3.29% 3.31%
North Carolina 2018 3 1 3.18% 0.42% 2.88%

2019 13 40 3.18% 2.34% 2.80%

2020 26 80 3.18% 3.15% 5.07%

2021 31 69 3.18% 2.43% 4.41%

2022 7 30 3.18% 3.29% 2.89%
Michigan 2018 1 3 3.06% 1.26% 0.96%

2019 8 35 3.06% 2.05% 1.72%

2020 21 75 3.06% 2.95% 4.09%

2021 32 93 3.06% 3.27% 4.55%

2022 0 8 3.06% 0.88% 0.00%
New Jersey 2018 1 3 2.73% 1.26% 0.96%

2019 12 47 2.73% 2.75% 2.58%

2020 11 51 2.73% 2.01% 2.14%

2021 7 66 2.73% 2.32% 1.00%

2022 3 10 2.73% 1.10% 1.24%
Virginia 2018 0 0 2.61% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 21 41 2.61% 2.40% 4.52%

2020 3 46 2.61% 1.81% 0.58%

2021 16 60 2.61% 2.11% 2.28%

2022 6 15 2.61% 1.64% 2.48%
Washington 2018 1 3 2.31% 1.26% 0.96%

2019 8 12 2.31% 0.70% 1.72%

2020 2 25 2.31% 0.98% 0.39%

2021 12 19 2.31% 0.67% 1.71%

2022 0 9 2.31% 0.99% 0.00%
Arizona 2018 3 1 2.20% 0.42% 2.88%

2019 7 26 2.20% 1.52% 1.51%

2020 4 16 2.20% 0.63% 0.78%

2021 14 23 2.20% 0.81% 1.99%

2022 3 16 2.20% 1.75% 1.24%
Massachusetts 2018 0 0 2.11% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 7 17 2.11% 0.99% 1.51%

2020 5 33 2.11% 1.30% 0.97%

2021 1 18 2.11% 0.63% 0.14%

2022 0 0 2.11% 0.00% 0.00%
Tennessee 2018 5 9 2.07% 3.77% 4.81%

2019 3 32 2.07% 1.87% 0.65%

2020 9 85 2.07% 3.35% 1.75%

2021 25 58 2.07% 2.04% 3.56%

2022 3 14 2.07% 1.54% 1.24%
Indiana 2018 3 2 2.05% 0.84% 2.88%

2019 6 49 2.05% 2.87% 1.29%

2020 9 23 2.05% 0.91% 1.75%

2021 26 50 2.05% 1.76% 3.70%

2022 5 20 2.05% 2.19% 2.07%
Missouri 2018 8 17 1.88% 7.11% 7.69%

2019 20 60 1.88% 3.51% 4.30%

2020 25 96 1.88% 3.78% 4.87%

2021 16 62 1.88% 2.18% 2.28%

2022 6 26 1.88% 2.85% 2.48%
Maryland 2018 0 5 1.85% 2.09% 0.00%

2019 12 85 1.85% 4.97% 2.58%

2020 10 75 1.85% 2.95% 1.95%

2021 18 78 1.85% 2.75% 2.56%

2022 11 18 1.85% 1.97% 4.55%
Wisconsin 2018 0 4 1.78% 1.67% 0.00%

2019 5 10 1.78% 0.59% 1.08%

2020 11 42 1.78% 1.65% 2.14%

2021 13 41 1.78% 1.44% 1.85%

2022 8 34 1.78% 3.73% 3.31%
Colorado 2018 2 7 1.74% 2.93% 1.92%

2019 2 20 1.74% 1.17% 0.43%

2020 6 52 1.74% 2.05% 1.17%

2021 33 41 1.74% 1.44% 4.69%

2022 7 15 1.74% 1.64% 2.89%
Minnesota 2018 0 5 1.72% 2.09% 0.00%

2019 1 12 1.72% 0.70% 0.22%

2020 1 34 1.72% 1.34% 0.19%

2021 10 57 1.72% 2.01% 1.42%

2022 7 6 1.72% 0.66% 2.89%
South Carolina 2018 2 12 1.56% 5.02% 1.92%

2019 10 42 1.56% 2.46% 2.15%

2020 24 98 1.56% 3.86% 4.68%

2021 25 75 1.56% 2.64% 3.56%

2022 6 48 1.56% 5.26% 2.48%
Alabama 2018 2 6 1.50% 2.51% 1.92%

2019 17 47 1.50% 2.75% 3.66%

2020 16 37 1.50% 1.46% 3.12%

2021 22 85 1.50% 2.99% 3.13%

2022 4 25 1.50% 2.74% 1.65%
Louisiana 2018 6 6 1.43% 2.51% 5.77%

2019 20 106 1.43% 6.20% 4.30%

2020 21 113 1.43% 4.45% 4.09%

2021 22 141 1.43% 4.96% 3.13%

2022 9 79 1.43% 8.66% 3.72%
Kentucky 2018 0 0 1.37% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 6 18 1.37% 1.05% 1.29%

2020 6 44 1.37% 1.73% 1.17%

2021 3 15 1.37% 0.53% 0.43%

2022 2 11 1.37% 1.21% 0.83%
Oregon 2018 0 0 1.28% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 5 1.28% 0.29% 0.00%

2020 1 7 1.28% 0.28% 0.19%

2021 5 32 1.28% 1.13% 0.71%

2022 3 18 1.28% 1.97% 1.24%
Oklahoma 2018 0 4 1.21% 1.67% 0.00%

2019 5 12 1.21% 0.70% 1.08%

2020 1 7 1.21% 0.28% 0.19%

2021 6 5 1.21% 0.18% 0.85%

2022 0 0 1.21% 0.00% 0.00%
Connecticut 2018 0 0 1.09% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 1 12 1.09% 0.70% 0.22%

2020 7 27 1.09% 1.06% 1.36%

2021 0 8 1.09% 0.28% 0.00%

2022 1 7 1.09% 0.77% 0.41%
Utah 2018 0 0 0.97% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.97% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 4 1 0.97% 0.04% 0.78%

2021 1 4 0.97% 0.14% 0.14%

2022 0 0 0.97% 0.00% 0.00%
Iowa 2018 0 0 0.97% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 3 11 0.97% 0.64% 0.65%

2020 5 16 0.97% 0.63% 0.97%

2021 1 22 0.97% 0.77% 0.14%

2022 2 14 0.97% 1.54% 0.83%
Nevada 2018 3 9 0.93% 3.77% 2.88%

2019 1 14 0.93% 0.82% 0.22%

2020 7 12 0.93% 0.47% 1.36%

2021 4 25 0.93% 0.88% 0.57%

2022 2 24 0.93% 2.63% 0.83%
Arkansas 2018 5 3 0.92% 1.26% 4.81%

2019 3 20 0.92% 1.17% 0.65%

2020 10 48 0.92% 1.89% 1.95%

2021 3 26 0.92% 0.92% 0.43%

2022 7 33 0.92% 3.62% 2.89%
Mississippi 2018 0 0 0.91% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 8 21 0.91% 1.23% 1.72%

2020 19 70 0.91% 2.76% 3.70%

2021 20 48 0.91% 1.69% 2.84%

2022 7 15 0.91% 1.64% 2.89%
Kansas 2018 0 0 0.89% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 5 16 0.89% 0.94% 1.08%

2020 0 9 0.89% 0.35% 0.00%

2021 2 8 0.89% 0.28% 0.28%

2022 0 4 0.89% 0.44% 0.00%
New Mexico 2018 5 4 0.64% 1.67% 4.81%

2019 8 18 0.64% 1.05% 1.72%

2020 1 12 0.64% 0.47% 0.19%

2021 1 3 0.64% 0.11% 0.14%

2022 1 3 0.64% 0.33% 0.41%
Nebraska 2018 0 0 0.59% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 4 0.59% 0.23% 0.00%

2020 2 10 0.59% 0.39% 0.39%

2021 1 4 0.59% 0.14% 0.14%

2022 0 4 0.59% 0.44% 0.00%
West Virginia 2018 0 0 0.55% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.55% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 10 7 0.55% 0.28% 1.95%

2021 2 2 0.55% 0.07% 0.28%

2022 0 0 0.55% 0.00% 0.00%
Idaho 2018 0 0 0.54% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.54% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 2 3 0.54% 0.12% 0.39%

2021 3 3 0.54% 0.11% 0.43%

2022 0 0 0.54% 0.00% 0.00%
Hawaii 2018 0 0 0.44% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.44% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 0 0 0.44% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 0 0.44% 0.00% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.44% 0.00% 0.00%
New Hampshire 2018 0 0 0.42% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.42% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 0 0 0.42% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 4 0.42% 0.14% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.42% 0.00% 0.00%
Maine 2018 0 0 0.41% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.41% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 3 1 0.41% 0.04% 0.58%

2021 0 0 0.41% 0.00% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.41% 0.00% 0.00%
Montana 2018 0 0 0.33% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 5 4 0.33% 0.23% 1.08%

2020 0 0 0.33% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 0 0.33% 0.00% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.33% 0.00% 0.00%
Rhode Island 2018 0 0 0.32% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.32% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 0 0 0.32% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 13 0.32% 0.46% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.32% 0.00% 0.00%
Delaware 2018 0 0 0.30% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 10 0.30% 0.59% 0.00%

2020 3 11 0.30% 0.43% 0.58%

2021 4 25 0.30% 0.88% 0.57%

2022 0 0 0.30% 0.00% 0.00%
South Dakota 2018 0 0 0.27% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.27% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 1 3 0.27% 0.12% 0.19%

2021 3 2 0.27% 0.07% 0.43%

2022 0 0 0.27% 0.00% 0.00%
North Dakota 2018 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%
Alaska 2018 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 5 8 0.23% 0.31% 0.97%

2021 1 4 0.23% 0.14% 0.14%

2022 0 0 0.23% 0.00% 0.00%
Vermont 2018 0 0 0.19% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 0 0 0.19% 0.00% 0.00%

2020 0 0 0.19% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 0 0.19% 0.00% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.19% 0.00% 0.00%
Wyoming 2018 0 0 0.18% 0.00% 0.00%

2019 2 2 0.18% 0.12% 0.43%

2020 0 0 0.18% 0.00% 0.00%

2021 0 0 0.18% 0.00% 0.00%

2022 0 0 0.18% 0.00% 0.00%

The previous post in this series is here.

Monday, May 23, 2022

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 22

Port of NY/NJ
I. Ice Mass Loss

A study not too long ago focused on ice-mass lost on the Southern Ocean continent of Antarctica:

"The mass loss is dominated by enhanced glacier flow in areas closest to warm, salty, subsurface circumpolar deep water, including East Antarctica, which has been a major contributor over the entire period. The same sectors are likely to dominate sea-level rise from Antarctica in decades to come as enhanced polar westerlies push more circumpolar deep water toward the glaciers."

(Four decades of Antarctic Ice Sheet mass balance from 1979–2017). Antarctica has been a "major contributor" to ice-mass loss.

That also has a major contribution to sea level change (SLC) because glacial ice entering the ocean from a land mass causes the sea level to change.

II. Ice-Mass Loss Impact On The World's Seaports

The video at the end of this post features MIT professor Dr. Mitrovica, who explains that sea level change is not like bath tub waterline change, which tends toward staying level all along its waterline.

To the contrary, sea level rises and falls unevenly, due to tides, but also due to the fact that the Cryosphere (ice on land) is melting into the ocean.

As the Cryosphere melts, the sea level falls (gets lower) near large ice sheets on land-masses, but sea level rises at other areas far away from those land-masses. 

Regular readers know that this has been discussed for years on Dredd Blog (e.g. Will This Float Your Boat?, 2011; cf. video below).

In Dredd Blog posts, as time went on, Seaports were featured as the locations that would have the greatest impact on civilization as sea level change had an impact on them (Why Sea Level Rise May Be The Greatest Threat To Civilization, 2015).

III. Shifting Focus: From Greenland To Antarctica

Traditionally Greenland has been seen as the location to watch in terms of ice-mass loss and the impact of sea level change.

But in recent years the focus is changing as the quote above in Section I indicates.

Dr. Rignot of NASA, the lead author in the published paper quoted above, informs us that Antarctica is "likely to dominate sea-level rise ... in decades to come".

A recent Dredd Blog post illustrates graphically why that is so:

"... we might as well address the issue of red and blue states.

Today's appendices (Filled In, Not Filled In) show the states of water temperatures that are melting the largest desert on Earth.

The "Filled In" appendix shows, in red, the warmer-than-ice deep waters along the grounding lines of Antarctica's tidewater glaciers.

The "Filled In" appendix also shows, in blue, the colder-than-water ice along the grounding lines of Antarctica's tidewater glaciers.

The "Not Filled In" appendix lines simply show tidewater temperatures along with the melt temperatures of glacial ice in the ambient tidewater.

These graphics in the appendices exhibit the main reason for the change in ice sheets (it isn't surface melt nor calving) as pointed out by Dr. Eric Rignot in the second video below ..."

(Antarctica 2.0 - 14). The graphs show why seaports are the prime targets as the source for sea level change's greatest impact on civilization.

IV. On To The Seaports

We know how important seaports are:

"By volume, more than 95 percent of U.S. international trade moves through the nation's ports and harbors, with about 50 percent of these goods being hazardous materials."

(NOAA PORTS, emphasis added; cf. Ports & Harbors). The appendices in this series have time and again shown that sea level change is happening at seaports around the globe. 

The appendices to today's post are linked-to in the following menu:

(HTML) Single
Coastline Countries
(HTML) Multi
Coastline Countries
Coastline Graphs
Appendix: A-CAppendix: A-CAppendix: A-C
Appendix: D-GAppendix: D-GAppendix: D-G
Appendix: H-LAppendix: H-LAppendix: H-L
Appendix: M-OAppendix: M-OAppendix: M-O
Appendix: P-TAppendix: P-TAppendix: P-T
Appendix: U-ZAppendix: U-ZAppendix: U-Z

The seaport graphs and HTML tables in today's appendices only cover the past 5 decades (~50 years).

Thus, there aren't as many graphs and tables as in the previous posts in this series that featured centuries-long coverage, that is coverage from 1800-2021 (Seaports With Sea Level Change - 20).

But in any case, seaport authorities begin sending in their data to the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) at different times, and they stop sending in their data at different times too.

So, the graph and HTML table time-frames can vary from port to port and from time to time.

V. Closing Comments

Some time ago the question arose in this series concerning whether or not aircraft could supply what seaport trade now supplies, should seaports become impaired:

"In Fig. 1 the largest container ship is pictured, the link at Fig. 2 goes to a page that has descriptions of the 100 largest of such vessels.

Note that the cargo capacity of that container ship is 19,224 TEU up to 193,000 gross tons (386,000,000 lbs.).

By comparison, the largest cargo aircraft, the Lockheed C-5 Galaxy, has a payload of 270,000 lbs. (see Fig. 3).

Which means it would take (386,000,000 lbs. ÷ 270,000 lbs = 1430) 1,430 C-5 Galaxy aircraft to match the load of one cargo ship.

There aren't that many C-5 aircraft, and there are hundreds of cargo ships.

You get the picture."

(Weekend Rebel Science Excursion - 44). Recently the media has attempted to poo poo the reality of the importance of seaport trade with a story of a military aircraft bringing cargo from across the ocean (Baby formula arrives on US military aircraft). 

The old saying "That dog won't hunt" comes to mind.

The next post in this series is here, the previous post in this series is here.





CPSLC HTML MUL U-Z

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 22


Country: United States, Coastal Id: 760

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Honolulu US HNL7607215


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HONOLULU1557607215
2KAHULUI HARBOR MAUI ISLAND5217607215
3NAWILIWILI BAY KAUAI ISLAND7567607215
4MOKUOLOE ISLAND8237607215
5KAWAIHAE HAWAII ISLAND21287607215
6PORT ALLEN HANAPEPE BAY KAUAI ISLAND21297607215
7LANAI ISLAND KAUMALAPAU22737607215


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 760, WOD Zone: 7215):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~12,364.85 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,508.84 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,536.16 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,935.71 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,484.35 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,450.21 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,946.89 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,173.66 RLR {+226.773 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~61.23 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: United States, Coastal Id: 821

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Yakutat US YAK8217513


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1KETCHIKAN2258217513
2JUNEAU4058217513
3SITKA4268217513
4YAKUTAT4458217513
5SKAGWAY4958217513
6PORT ALEXANDER22998217513
7ELFIN COVE PORT ALTHORP23008217513


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 821, WOD Zone: 7513):


SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,935.10 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,702.14 RLR {-232.962 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-232.962 mm} of SLF in Zone 7513:

Zone 7513 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7513 is ~9,903.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Valdez US VDZ8217614


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SEWARD2668217614
2CORDOVA5668217614
3ANCHORAGE10678217614
4VALDEZ13538217614


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 821, WOD Zone: 7614):


SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,061.26 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,947.65 RLR {-113.615 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-113.615 mm} of SLF in Zone 7614:

Zone 7614 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7614 is ~9,033.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: United States, Coastal Id: 823

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Los Angeles US LAX8237311
2San Diego8237311


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SAN DIEGO (QUARANTINE STATION)1588237311
2LOS ANGELES2458237311
3LA JOLLA (SCRIPPS PIER)2568237311
4SANTA MONICA (MUNICIPAL PIER)3778237311
5ALAMITOS BAY ENTRANCE7178237311
6NEWPORT BAY7668237311
7SAN CLEMENTE ISLAND8838237311
8RINCON ISLAND10138237311
9SANTA BARBARA CALIFORNIA21268237311


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 823, WOD Zone: 7311):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,745.51 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~11,838.14 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~9,764.70 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,213.96 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,080.37 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~3,079.47 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,008.23 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,285.12 RLR {+276.884 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~74.76 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Richmond (CA) US RCH8237312
2Oakland US OAK8237312


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SAN FRANCISCO108237312
2ALAMEDA (NAVAL AIR STATION)4378237312
3PORT SAN LUIS5088237312
4MONTEREY13528237312
5POINT REYES13948237312
6SAN MATEO16638237312
7ARENA COVE CALIFORNIA21258237312
8REDWOOD CITY CALIFORNIA23298237312
9PORT CHICAGO CALIFORNIA23308237312


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 823, WOD Zone: 7312):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,177.95 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~11,294.07 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,325.89 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,842.42 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,784.55 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~2,548.10 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,989.73 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,087.29 RLR {+97.5567 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~26.34 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Seattle US SEA8237412
2Tacoma US ACI8237412
3Portland (Oregon) US PDX8237412
4Anacortes US AOT8237412


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SEATTLE1278237412
2ASTORIA (TONGUE POINT)2658237412
3CRESCENT CITY3788237412
4FRIDAY HARBOR (OCEAN. LABS.)3848237412
5NEAH BAY3858237412
6SOUTH BEACH11968237412
7CHARLESTON II12698237412
8GARIBALDI12858237412
9PORT TOWNSEND13258237412
10TOKE POINT WILLIPA BAY WA13548237412
11DEPOE BAY15418237412
12CHERRY POINT16338237412
13N. SPIT HUMBOLDT BAY16398237412
14PORT ORFORD16408237412
15PORT ANGELES WASHINGTON21278237412
16GARIBALDI II22148237412
17LA PUSH22988237412


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 823, WOD Zone: 7412):


SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,017.43 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,978.34 RLR {-39.0945 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-39.0945 mm} of SLF in Zone 7412:

Zone 7412 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7512 (which is ~1,112.08 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7512 is ~1,490.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: United States, Coastal Id: 940

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Port Everglades US PEF9407208
2Tampa US TPA9407208
3Miami US MIA9407208
4Manatee US MEE9407208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1KEY WEST1889407208
2CEDAR KEY I1999407208
3CEDAR KEY II4289407208
4ST. PETERSBURG5209407208
5GRAND ISLE5269407208
6FORT MYERS11069407208
7NAPLES11079407208
8MARATHON SHORES11879407208
9APALACHICOLA11939407208
10KEY COLONY BEACH14249407208
11SOUTH PASS15119407208
12CLEARWATER BEACH16389407208
13VACA KEY17019407208
14TURKEY POINT17149407208
15SHELL BEACH LOUISIANA22969407208


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 940, WOD Zone: 7208):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,072.61 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~13,031.72 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,797.66 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,233.96 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,811.27 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,302.77 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,972.63 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,218.56 RLR {+245.934 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~66.40 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Port Arthur US POA9407209
2Freeport US FRP9407209
3Houston US HOU9407209
4Texas City US TXT9407209
5Corpus Christi US CRP9407209
6New Orleans US9407209


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GALVESTON II PIER 21 TX1619407209
2EUGENE ISLAND4409407209
3PORT ISABEL4979407209
4ROCKPORT5389407209
5FREEPORT7259407209
6GALVESTON I PLEASURE PIER TX8289407209
7PADRE ISLAND9199407209
8SABINE PASS9209407209
9PORT ARANSAS H. CALDWELL PIER9229407209
10PORT MANSFIELD10389407209
11SABINE PASS NORTH18359407209
12CORPUS CHRISTI GULF MEXICO TX19039407209
13USCG FREEPORT TEXAS22979407209


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 940, WOD Zone: 7209):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,151.66 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,957.93 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,209.63 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,399.52 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,017.22 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,606.31 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,982.70 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,305.38 RLR {+322.681 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~87.12 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Savannah US SAV9407308
2Pascagoula US PGL9407308
3Jacksonville US JAX9407308
4Mobile US MOB9407308


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PENSACOLA2469407308
2ST. MARKS11369407308
3DAUPHIN ISLAND11569407308
4PANAMA CITY ST.ANDREWS BAY FL16419407308
5SHELL POINT WALKER CREEK16709407308
6BAY WAVELAND YACHT CLUB17159407308
7WAVELAND GULF OF MEX. MS18849407308
8BAY WAVELAND YACHT CLUB II22159407308
9MOBILE STATE DOCKS ALABAMA23279407308


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 940, WOD Zone: 7308):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,376.71 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,751.55 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,171.78 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,009.28 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,593.81 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,864.90 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,956.78 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,177.60 RLR {+220.821 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~59.62 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1South Louisiana US LUA9407309
2Huntington - Tri-State (WV) US HTS9407309
3Beaumont US BPT9407309
4Baton Rouge US BTR9407309
5Plaquemines (Louisiana) US PLQ9407309
6Lake Charles US LCH9407309
7Memphis US MEM9407309


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NEW CANAL STATION LOUISIANA23289407309


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 940, WOD Zone: 7309):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,347.96 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,785.90 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,219.96 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,096.61 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,690.15 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,731.95 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2006) 7,014.00 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,255.38 RLR {+241.38 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~65.17 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: United States, Coastal Id: 960

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Richmond (VA) US RIC9607307
2Wilmington US ILM9607307
3Baltimore US BAL9607307
4Philadelphia US PHL9607307
5Hampton Roads (Norfolk Chesapeake) US HNV9607307
6Charleston US CHS9607307
7Wilmington (NC) US ILG9607307


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PHILADELPHIA (PIER 9N)1359607307
2BALTIMORE1489607307
3ATLANTIC CITY1809607307
4LEWES (BREAKWATER HARBOR)2249607307
5CHARLESTON I2349607307
6SEWELLS POINT HAMPTON ROADS2999607307
7ANNAPOLIS (NAVAL ACADEMY)3119607307
8WASHINGTON DC3609607307
9WILMINGTON3969607307
10PORTSMOUTH (NORFOLK NAVY YARD)3999607307
11SOLOMON'S ISLAND (BIOL. LAB.)4129607307
12RICHMOND4629607307
13CAMBRIDGE4819607307
14GLOUCESTER POINT5979607307
15KIPTOPEKE BEACH6369607307
16MOREHEAD CITY7199607307
17REEDY POINT7869607307
18MYRTLE BEACH8629607307
19VIRGINIA BEACH9459607307
20PINEY POINT MARYLAND9719607307
21CAPE MAY11539607307
22GINGERVILLE CREEK12039607307
23CAMBRIDGE II12959607307
24INDIAN RIVER INLET13379607307
25MATAPEAKE13389607307
26SOUTHPORT14319607307
27SPRINGMAID PIER14449607307
28CHESAPEAKE BAY BR. TUN.16359607307
29DUCK PIER OUTSIDE16369607307
30SOUTH ISLAND PLANTATION WINYAH BAY16519607307
31BUCKSPORT WACCAMAW R.17209607307
32GENERAL DYNAMICS PIER17219607307
33OCEAN CITY INLET22929607307
34WACHAPREAGUE22939607307
35CAPE HATTERAS NORTH CAROLINA22949607307
36BEAUFORT NORTH CAROLINA22959607307
37TOLCHESTER BEACH MARYLAND23239607307
38LEWISETTA VIRGINIA23249607307
39OREGON INLET MARINA NORTH CAROLINA23259607307


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 960, WOD Zone: 7307):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,118.70 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~11,896.72 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,714.02 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,058.53 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,894.83 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,636.79 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,008.57 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,214.54 RLR {+205.965 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~55.61 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(United States) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Portland (Maine) US PWM9607407
2New York/New Jersey US NYC9607407
3Boston US BOS9607407


(United States) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NEW YORK (THE BATTERY)129607407
2PORTLAND (MAINE)1839607407
3BOSTON2359607407
4SEAVEY ISLAND2889607407
5NEWPORT3519607407
6WILLETS POINT3629607407
7SANDY HOOK3669607407
8WOODS HOLE (OCEAN. INST.)3679607407
9NEW LONDON4299607407
10PROVIDENCE (STATE PIER)4309607407
11MONTAUK5199607407
12SANDWICH MARINA CAPE COD CANAL ENTRANCE7759607407
13BUZZARDS BAY7769607407
14PORT JEFFERSON8489607407
15NEW ROCHELLE8569607407
16PLUM ISLAND8759607407
17BRIDGEPORT10689607407
18NANTUCKET ISLAND11119607407
19BERGEN POINT STATEN IS.16379607407
20TRENTON16549607407
21FORT POINT NEWCASTLE ISLAND22919607407
22FORT POINT NEW HAMPSHIRE23219607407
23KINGS POINT NEW YORK23229607407


Summary for United States (Coastline Code: 960, WOD Zone: 7407):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,626.50 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~11,314.03 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~9,186.71 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~5,468.26 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~4,784.70 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,052.73 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,049.92 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,194.19 RLR {+144.273 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~38.95 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Sunday, May 22, 2022

CPSLC HTML SGL A-C

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 22



Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mar del Plata AR MDQ8605305
2Buenos Aires AR BUE8605305
3Concepcion del Uruguay AR COU8605305
4Necochea AR NEC8605305


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENOS AIRES1578605305
2QUEQUEN2238605305
3MAR DEL PLATA (NAVAL BASE)8198605305
4PALERMO8328605305
5MAR DEL PLATA (PUERTO)8578605305
6ISLA MARTIN GARCIA8648605305
7RIO SANTIAGO8978605305
8MAR DE AJO15428605305


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5305):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,126.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,598.40 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,785.31 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,434.99 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,983.70 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,025.51 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,998.28 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,127.67 RLR {+129.385 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~34.93 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Argentina) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Bahia Blanca AR BHI8605306
2Rosario AR ROS8605306
3Santa Fe AR SFN8605306


(Argentina) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ROSALES8708605306


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,507.41 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,980.62 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,829.65 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,773.44 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,679.06 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~555.31 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (2022) 6,998.28 RLR --> final yr (1971) 7,127.67 RLR {+129.385 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~34.93 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Argentina) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Comodoro Rivadavia AR CRD8605406


(Argentina) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COMODORO RIVADAVIA1818605406
2PUERTO DESEADO1858605406
3PUERTO MADRYN5018605406
4PIRAMIDE8678605406


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5406):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,688.54 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,681.41 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,450.29 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,194.13 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,033.08 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~457.04 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,036.41 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,137.25 RLR {+100.843 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~27.23 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Argentina) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ushuaia AR USH8605506
2Rio Gallegos AR RGL8605506


(Argentina) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1USHUAIA I8748605506
2USHUAIA II12718605506


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5506):


SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,031.33 RLR --> final yr (2006) 6,954.00 RLR {-77.33 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-77.33 mm} of SLF in Zone 5506:

Zone 5506 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5506 is ~1,424.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Darwin AU DRW6803113


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DARWIN9356803113
2MILNER BAY (GROOTE EYLANDT)11606803113


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3113):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~13,595.72 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,129.76 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,039.30 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,214.79 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,544.55 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,058.33 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1991) 6,967.46 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,105.95 RLR {+138.49 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~37.39 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Townsville AU TSV6803114
2Cairns AU CNS6803114


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOWNSVILLE I6376803114
2KARUMBA8356803114
3CAIRNS9536803114
4WEIPA11576803114
5BOOBY ISLAND12686803114
6INCE POINT13006803114
7GOODS ISLAND13686803114
8PORT DOUGLAS 214716803114
9CAPE FERGUSON14926803114
10MOURILYAN HARBOUR16296803114
11LUCINDA16306803114
12TURTLE HEAD17496803114


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3114):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,343.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,964.77 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,446.25 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,795.66 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,336.99 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,964.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,868.06 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,950.05 RLR {+81.99 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.14 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mackay AU MKY6803214


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MACKAY5646803214
2HAY POINT12466803214
3SHUTE HARBOUR 215696803214
4BOWEN II20746803214


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3214):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,952.79 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,150.57 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,172.85 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,069.49 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,767.91 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,709.96 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,932.25 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,064.42 RLR {+132.17 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~35.69 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brisbane AU BNE6803215


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1YAMBA3106803215
2BALLINA3196803215
3BRISBANE (WEST INNER BAR)8226803215
4GLADSTONE8256803215
5BUNDABERG BURNETT HEADS11546803215
6EVANS HEAD12296803215
7MOOLOOLABA 214936803215
8GOLD COAST SEAWAY 217046803215
9ROSSLYN BAY17606803215
10PORT ALMA20726803215
11URANGAN II20736803215
12BRUNSWICK HEADS23106803215
13TWEED HEADS23146803215
14TWEED ENTRANCE SOUTH23196803215


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3215):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~14,606.47 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,887.18 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,451.98 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,386.14 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,524.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,030.28 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,012.50 RLR --> final yr (2021) 7,116.61 RLR {+104.113 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~28.11 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Fremantle AU FRE6803311


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1FREMANTLE1116803311
2BUNBURY8346803311
3ALBANY9576803311
4HILLARYS17616803311


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3311):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,180.90 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~14,037.50 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,825.28 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,769.83 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,048.59 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,332.21 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,798.71 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,960.39 RLR {+161.675 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~43.65 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Adelaide AU PAE6803313


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT PIRIE2166803313
2PORT LINCOLN2306803313
3BEACHPORT3046803313
4PORT WALLAROO3836803313
5THEVENARD3866803313
6FRANKLIN HARBOR4026803313
7SECOND VALLEY4436803313
8PORT ADELAIDE (OUTER HARBOR)4486803313
9STENHOUSE BAY4926803313
10WHYALLA4936803313
11KINGSTON5156803313
12EDITHBURG5166803313
13PORT AUGUSTA5746803313
14AMERICAN RIVER6316803313
15BRIGHTON6776803313
16VICTOR HARBOUR10696803313
17WHYALLA III13676803313
18WALLAROO II14206803313
19PORT STANVAC15066803313
20PORT GILES15506803313


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3313):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,521.15 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,456.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,959.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,207.86 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,193.84 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,162.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,958.00 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,056.00 RLR {+98 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~26.46 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Melbourne AU MEL6803314
2Geelong AU GEX6803314


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1EDEN8336803314
2PORT MACDONNELL I8716803314
3STONY POINT10336803314
4PORTLAND15476803314
5LORNE18366803314


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3314):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,904.19 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,963.91 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,937.77 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,633.03 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,863.10 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,775.34 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1986) 6,971.33 RLR --> final yr (2021) 7,133.00 RLR {+161.67 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~43.65 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney AU SYD6803315


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SYDNEY FORT DENISON656803315
2SYDNEY FORT DENISON 21966803315
3NEWCASTLE III2676803315
4NEWCASTLE I3206803315
5CAMP COVE5496803315
6COFF'S HARBOUR7996803315
7LORD HOWE ISLAND8186803315
8PORT KEMBLA8316803315
9NEWCASTLE V8376803315
10NEWCASTLE II13356803315
11COFFS HARBOUR III23116803315
12JERVIS BAY II23126803315
13PORT MACQUARIE23136803315
14ULLADULLA HARBOUR23156803315
15PORT STEPHENS (TOMAREE)23166803315
16SHOAL BAY23206803315


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3315):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,294.24 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,552.54 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,067.65 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,818.46 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,955.31 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,344.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,021.32 RLR --> final yr (2021) 7,089.62 RLR {+68.3065 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~18.44 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Devonport AU DPO6803414
2Hobart AU HBA6803414


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BURNIE6836803414
2HOBART8386803414
3DEVONPORT11186803414
4SPRING BAY12166803414
5LOW HEAD20716803414


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3414):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~16,303.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,412.18 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,144.39 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,313.69 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,169.27 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,366.41 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1987) 6,893.00 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,128.54 RLR {+235.54 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~63.60 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahamas, Coastal Id: 941

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nassau BS NAS9417207
2Freeport BS FPO9417207


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SETTLEMENT POINT16469417207
2SETTLEMENT POINT A19289417207


Summary for Bahamas (Coastline Code: 941, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,059.20 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,977.58 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,613.32 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,219.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,798.82 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,658.29 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1985) 6,947.00 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,055.50 RLR {+108.5 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~29.30 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahrain, Coastal Id: 482

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mina Salman BH MIN4821205
2Sitra BH SIT4821205


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MINA SULMAN14944821205


Summary for Bahrain (Coastline Code: 482, WOD Zone: 1205):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~14,221.65 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,926.03 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,590.19 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,215.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,052.10 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,868.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1979) 6,948.55 RLR --> final yr (2007) 7,030.57 RLR {+82.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.15 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bangladesh, Coastal Id: 510

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mongla BD MGL5101208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HIRON POINT14515101208
2KHEPUPARA14545101208


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1208):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 7,158.00 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,127.54 RLR {-30.46 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-30.46 mm} of SLF in Zone 1208:

Zone 1208 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 1208 is ~1,394.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Bangladesh) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Chittagong BD CGP5101209


(Bangladesh) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COX'S BAZAAR14765101209
2CHARCHANGA14965101209
3CHITTAGONG A21965101209


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1209):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,163.09 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,452.10 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,035.05 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,711.83 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,291.76 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~1,456.92 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1978) 6,921.50 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,950.82 RLR {+29.32 mm total}

1) Third Pole's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~7.92 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Belgium, Coastal Id: 160

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brussels BE BRU1601500
2Zeebrugge BE ZEE1601500
3Antwerp BE ANR1601500
4Ghent BE GNE1601500
5Liege BE LGG1601500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1OOSTENDE4131601500
2ZEEBRUGGE4701601500
3NIEUWPOORT4891601500


Summary for Belgium (Coastline Code: 160, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,707.49 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,337.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,305.21 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,864.50 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,261.35 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,066.38 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,969.96 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,134.88 RLR {+164.917 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~44.53 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bermuda, Coastal Id: 950

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton BM BDA9507306
2St Georges BM SGE9507306


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ST. GEORGES / ESSO PIER (BERMUDA)3689507306
2PAGET ISLAND8869507306


Summary for Bermuda (Coastline Code: 950, WOD Zone: 7306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,608.52 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,073.02 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,166.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,287.70 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,985.12 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,925.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,970.79 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,188.00 RLR {+217.21 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~58.65 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).




Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Belem BR BEL8745004


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MADEIRA17368745004


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5004):


SLC: 1st yr (1988) 6,936.00 RLR --> final yr (2008) 6,933.21 RLR {-2.79 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-2.79 mm} of SLF in Zone 5004:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.


(Brazil) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manaus BR MAO8745005


(Brazil) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SANTANA19758745005


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5005):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,422.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,003.15 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,770.10 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,520.64 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,378.45 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~4,859.99 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1984) 7,014.17 RLR --> final yr (1984) 7,014.17 RLR {+0 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~0.00 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



(Brazil) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Vitoria BR VIX8745204
2Imbituba BR IBB8745204
3Rio De Janeiro BR RIO8745204
4Paranagua BR PNG8745204
5Santos BR SSZ8745204


(Brazil) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CANANEIA7268745204
2ILHA FISCAL10328745204


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5204):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~15,581.43 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,339.00 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,022.29 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~11,011.96 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,344.51 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~2,817.54 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,893.77 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,040.08 RLR {+146.31 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~39.50 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Bulgaria, Coastal Id: 295

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Varna BG VAR2951402


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BOURGAS3172951402
2VARNA3182951402


Summary for Bulgaria (Coastline Code: 295, WOD Zone: 1402):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,772.08 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,352.31 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,681.82 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,337.46 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,806.50 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,987.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,045.94 RLR --> final yr (1996) 7,053.93 RLR {+7.99 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~2.16 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cape Verde, Coastal Id: 380

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Porto Grande CV PGR3807102


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORTO GRANDE (ST. VINCENT) 217693807102
2PALMEIRA19143807102


Summary for Cape Verde (Coastline Code: 380, WOD Zone: 7102):


SLC: 1st yr (1990) 7,133.75 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,047.04 RLR {-86.71 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-86.71 mm} of SLF in Zone 7102:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Cayman Islands, Coastal Id: 931

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Georgetown Grand Cayman KY GEC9317108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NORTH SOUND14229317108
2SOUTH SOUND14269317108


Summary for Cayman Islands (Coastline Code: 931, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,911.92 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,153.19 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,076.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,844.36 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,654.94 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,215.01 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1976) 6,969.17 RLR --> final yr (1996) 6,977.98 RLR {+8.81 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~2.38 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Zhanjiang CN ZHA6101211
2Xiamen CN XMN6101211
3Fuzhou CN FOC6101211
4Guangzhou CN CAN6101211


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1XIAMEN7276101211
2ZHAPO9336101211
3SHANWEI14066101211
4HAIKOU14286101211


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1211):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,919.30 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,477.53 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,050.57 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,971.23 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,762.67 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,720.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,018.50 RLR --> final yr (2021) 7,045.00 RLR {+26.5 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~7.16 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(China) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Tianjin CN TSN6101311
2Lianyungang CN LYG6101311


(China) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1QINHUANGDAO6146101311
2TANGGU14036101311
3SHIJIUSUO14046101311
4LIANYUNGANG14056101311


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1311):


SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,111.42 RLR --> final yr (1994) 7,049.89 RLR {-61.5275 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-61.5275 mm} of SLF in Zone 1311:

Zone 1311 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 1310 (which is ~910.58 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 1310 is ~322.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(China) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Shanghai CN SHA6101312
2Nantong CN NTG6101312
3Dalian CN DLC6101312


(China) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DALIAN7236101312
2YANTAI7316101312
3LUSI9796101312
4LAOHUTAN15136101312


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1312):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~19,068.71 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~14,106.73 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,505.90 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,197.13 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,337.88 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,839.46 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,948.10 RLR --> final yr (2021) 6,970.00 RLR {+21.9033 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~5.91 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Congo, Coastal Id: 424

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Pointe Noire CG PNR4243001
2Boma ZR BOA4243001
3Banana ZR BNW4243001


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1POINTE NOIRE9384243001


Summary for Congo (Coastline Code: 424, WOD Zone: 3001):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 6,981.23 RLR --> final yr (1979) 6,965.75 RLR {-15.48 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-15.48 mm} of SLF in Zone 3001:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.




Country: Croatia, Coastal Id: 280

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Rijeka Bakar HR RJK2801401
2Zadar HR ZAD2801401
3Dubrovnik HR DBV2801401
4Pula HR PUY2801401
5Ploce HR PLE2801401
6Split HR SPU2801401
7Sibenik HR SIB2801401
8Omisalj HR OMI2801401


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SPLIT - GRADSKA LUKA3522801401
2BAKAR3532801401
3SPLIT RT MARJANA6852801401
4DUBROVNIK7602801401
5ROVINJ7612801401
6VIS-CESKA VILA15742801401
7GAZENICA15772801401
8ZLARIN15782801401
9SUCURAJ17062801401
10UBLI17182801401
11ZADAR18592801401
12PLOCE19452801401


Summary for Croatia (Coastline Code: 280, WOD Zone: 1401):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,864.44 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,607.05 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,408.57 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,220.88 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,395.00 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,862.98 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,057.73 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,106.75 RLR {+49.022 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~13.24 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Santiago de Cuba CU SCU9307107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GUANTANAMO BAY4189307107
2CABO CRUZ19109307107


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,749.64 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,218.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,904.75 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,825.16 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,493.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,433.82 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 7,010.75 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,085.80 RLR {+75.05 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~20.26 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Cuba) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manzanillo CU MZO9307207
2Nuevitas CU NVT9307207


(Cuba) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIBARA5639307207
2MANZANILLO19349307207
3CASILDA II20219307207
4SANTIAGO DE CUBA22879307207
5NUEVITAS PUNTA PRACTICO22889307207


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,649.99 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,339.77 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,803.99 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,956.45 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,389.53 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,286.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1974) 7,007.86 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,124.62 RLR {+116.76 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~31.53 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Cuba) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Havana CU HAV9307208
2Matanzas CU QMA9307208


(Cuba) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CABO DE SAN ANTONIO12979307208
2ISABELA DE SAGUA19099307208
3MARIEL BOCA22869307208
4CAYO LOCO22899307208


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7208):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,567.79 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,511.03 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,742.00 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,209.14 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,318.83 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,874.30 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,947.25 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,042.71 RLR {+95.4567 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~25.77 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cyprus, Coastal Id: 315

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Paphos CY PFO3151303
2Larnaca CY LAT3151303
3Vassiliko CY VAS3151303
4Limassol CY LMS3151303
5Famagusta CY FMG3151303
6Akrotiri CY AKT3151303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIRNE19113151303


Summary for Cyprus (Coastline Code: 315, WOD Zone: 1303):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,939.92 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,348.94 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,563.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,752.52 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,077.06 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,855.05 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2000) 7,030.00 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,052.25 RLR {+22.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~6.01 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).