Tuesday, June 22, 2021

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 15

Truth is never the fault of the Messenger

The first post on Dredd Blog linked to a web page that discussed "Propaganda".

That first post "It's The Peace Stupid"  linked to "Propaganda Techniques".

The page "Propaganda Techniques" disappeared some time later, but I recovered it from a 'friend' of all of us (The Wayback Machine).

You may be wondering what that has to do with seaports and sea level change.

Propaganda became one of the most peddled commodities ever, following the work of 'the father of spin' Edward Bernays, who literally wrote the book entitled 'Propaganda' (A Closer Look At MOMCOM's DNA - 4). 

His clientele included some major players such as "The War Department", which he convinced to change its name to "The Defense Department".

But the client most important, as far as this series on seaports and sea level change is concerned, is Oil-Qaeda (Humble Oil-Qaeda, 2).

Yes, those two are intimately involved in the most crucial dynamic involving today's subject matter (Civilization Is Now On Suicide Watch, Number of military suicides far surpasses soldiers killed in combat since 9/11).

Global warming induced change impacts the oceans, because 90-93% of the heat increase flows into the oceans (In Search Of Ocean Heat - 10).

Contrary to our mom and dad's school text books, that heat quantity is increasing and is now melting Antarctica down deep under the ocean's surface at an increasing pace of acceleration (Antarctica 2.0, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 [& supplements A, B, C, D, E, F], 7).

The maximum we have to worry about is a couple of hundred feet of sea level rise (about 20 feet of that is Greenland's contribution).

So, you can see how that impacts civilization, which in it's current 'Phoenician format' can not exist if the seaports become inundated at about 3 feet of sea level rise (The Extinction of Robust Sea Ports - 3).

The Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) recently (14 Jun 2021) updated its sea level records, so I have updated Dredd Blog seaport information accordingly:


Single
Coastline Countries
Multi
Coastline Countries
Single
Coastline Graphs
Multi
Coastline Graphs
Appendix: A-CAppendix: A-CAppendix: A-CAppendix: A-C
Appendix: D-GAppendix: D-GAppendix: D-GAppendix: D-G
Appendix: H-LAppendix: H-LAppendix: H-LAppendix: H-L
Appendix: M-OAppendix: M-OAppendix: M-OAppendix: M-O
Appendix: P-TAppendix: P-TAppendix: P-TAppendix: P-T
Appendix: U-ZAppendix: U-ZAppendix: U-ZAppendix: U-Z


In closing, I will say that governments need to panic and do something about the pandemic of ignorance which the propaganda "pathogen" has caused.

The previous post in this series is here.



Appendix: A-C Single Coastline Countries

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 15


Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mar del Plata AR MDQ8605305
2Buenos Aires AR BUE8605305
3Concepcion del Uruguay AR COU8605305
4Necochea AR NEC8605305


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENOS AIRES1578605305
2QUEQUEN2238605305
3MAR DEL PLATA (NAVAL BASE)8198605305
4PALERMO8328605305
5MAR DEL PLATA (PUERTO)8578605305
6ISLA MARTIN GARCIA8648605305
7RIO SANTIAGO8978605305
8MAR DE AJO15428605305


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5305):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,126.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,598.40 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,785.31 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,434.99 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,983.70 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,025.51 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1905) 7,033.33 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,127.67 RLR {+94.34 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~25.47 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Bahia Blanca AR BHI8605306
2Rosario AR ROS8605306
3Santa Fe AR SFN8605306


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ROSALES8708605306


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,507.41 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,980.62 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,829.65 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,773.44 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,679.06 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~555.31 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,936.50 RLR --> final yr (1970) 7,029.32 RLR {+92.82 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~25.06 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Comodoro Rivadavia AR CRD8605406


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COMODORO RIVADAVIA1818605406
2PUERTO DESEADO1858605406
3PUERTO MADRYN5018605406
4PIRAMIDE8678605406


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5406):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,688.54 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,681.41 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,450.29 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,194.13 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,033.08 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~457.04 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1944) 6,910.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,137.25 RLR {+227.25 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~61.36 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ushuaia AR USH8605506
2Rio Gallegos AR RGL8605506


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1USHUAIA I8748605506
2USHUAIA II12718605506


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5506):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,248.87 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,805.42 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~14,585.15 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,996.64 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~3,912.63 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,536.64 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,903.00 RLR --> final yr (2006) 6,954.00 RLR {+51 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~13.77 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Darwin AU DRW6803113


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DARWIN9356803113
2MILNER BAY (GROOTE EYLANDT)11606803113


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3113):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~13,595.72 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,129.76 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,039.30 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,214.79 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,544.55 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,058.33 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1991) 6,967.46 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,105.95 RLR {+138.49 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~37.39 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Townsville AU TSV6803114
2Cairns AU CNS6803114


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOWNSVILLE I6376803114
2KARUMBA8356803114
3CAIRNS9536803114
4WEIPA11576803114
5BOOBY ISLAND12686803114
6INCE POINT13006803114
7GOODS ISLAND13686803114
8PORT DOUGLAS 214716803114
9CAPE FERGUSON14926803114
10MOURILYAN HARBOUR16296803114
11LUCINDA16306803114
12TURTLE HEAD17496803114


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3114):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,343.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,964.77 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,446.25 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,795.66 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,336.99 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,964.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1959) 6,865.88 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,950.05 RLR {+84.17 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.73 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mackay AU MKY6803214


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MACKAY5646803214
2HAY POINT12466803214
3SHUTE HARBOUR 215696803214
4BOWEN II20746803214


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3214):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,952.79 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,150.57 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,172.85 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,069.49 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,767.91 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,709.96 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1960) 6,845.67 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,064.42 RLR {+218.75 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~59.06 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brisbane AU BNE6803215


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1YAMBA3106803215
2BALLINA3196803215
3BRISBANE (WEST INNER BAR)8226803215
4GLADSTONE8256803215
5BUNDABERG BURNETT HEADS11546803215
6EVANS HEAD12296803215
7MOOLOOLABA 214936803215
8GOLD COAST SEAWAY 217046803215
9ROSSLYN BAY17606803215
10PORT ALMA20726803215
11URANGAN II20736803215
12BRUNSWICK HEADS23106803215
13TWEED HEADS23146803215
14TWEED ENTRANCE SOUTH23196803215


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3215):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~14,606.47 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,887.18 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,451.98 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,386.14 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,524.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,030.28 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1959) 7,005.50 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,129.02 RLR {+123.517 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.35 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Fremantle AU FRE6803311


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1FREMANTLE1116803311
2BUNBURY8346803311
3ALBANY9576803311
4HILLARYS17616803311


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3311):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,180.90 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~14,037.50 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,825.28 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,769.83 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,048.59 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,332.21 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1897) 6,568.79 RLR --> final yr (2020) 6,960.39 RLR {+391.595 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~105.73 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Adelaide AU PAE6803313


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT PIRIE2166803313
2PORT LINCOLN2306803313
3BEACHPORT3046803313
4PORT WALLAROO3836803313
5THEVENARD3866803313
6FRANKLIN HARBOR4026803313
7SECOND VALLEY4436803313
8PORT ADELAIDE (OUTER HARBOR)4486803313
9STENHOUSE BAY4926803313
10WHYALLA4936803313
11KINGSTON5156803313
12EDITHBURG5166803313
13PORT AUGUSTA5746803313
14AMERICAN RIVER6316803313
15BRIGHTON6776803313
16VICTOR HARBOUR10696803313
17WHYALLA III13676803313
18WALLAROO II14206803313
19PORT STANVAC15066803313
20PORT GILES15506803313


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3313):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,521.15 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,456.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,959.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,207.86 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,193.84 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,162.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1927) 7,013.62 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,056.00 RLR {+42.38 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~11.44 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Melbourne AU MEL6803314
2Geelong AU GEX6803314


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1EDEN8336803314
2PORT MACDONNELL I8716803314
3STONY POINT10336803314
4PORTLAND15476803314
5LORNE18366803314


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3314):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,904.19 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,963.91 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,937.77 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,633.03 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,863.10 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,775.34 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,979.50 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,042.39 RLR {+62.89 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~16.98 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney AU SYD6803315


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SYDNEY FORT DENISON656803315
2SYDNEY FORT DENISON 21966803315
3NEWCASTLE III2676803315
4NEWCASTLE I3206803315
5CAMP COVE5496803315
6COFF'S HARBOUR7996803315
7LORD HOWE ISLAND8186803315
8PORT KEMBLA8316803315
9NEWCASTLE V8376803315
10NEWCASTLE II13356803315
11COFFS HARBOUR III23116803315
12JERVIS BAY II23126803315
13PORT MACQUARIE23136803315
14ULLADULLA HARBOUR23156803315
15PORT STEPHENS (TOMAREE)23166803315
16SHOAL BAY23206803315


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3315):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,294.24 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,552.54 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,067.65 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,818.46 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,955.31 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,344.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1886) 6,918.92 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,112.15 RLR {+193.225 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~52.17 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Devonport AU DPO6803414
2Hobart AU HBA6803414


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BURNIE6836803414
2HOBART8386803414
3DEVONPORT11186803414
4SPRING BAY12166803414
5LOW HEAD20716803414


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3414):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~16,303.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,412.18 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,144.39 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,313.69 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,169.27 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,366.41 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1987) 6,893.00 RLR --> final yr (2020) 7,128.54 RLR {+235.54 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~63.60 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahamas, Coastal Id: 941

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nassau BS NAS9417207
2Freeport BS FPO9417207


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SETTLEMENT POINT16469417207
2SETTLEMENT POINT A19289417207


Summary for Bahamas (Coastline Code: 941, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,059.20 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,977.58 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,613.32 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,219.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,798.82 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,658.29 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1985) 6,947.00 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,055.50 RLR {+108.5 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~29.30 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahrain, Coastal Id: 482

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mina Salman BH MIN4821205
2Sitra BH SIT4821205


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MINA SULMAN14944821205


Summary for Bahrain (Coastline Code: 482, WOD Zone: 1205):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~14,221.65 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,926.03 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,590.19 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,215.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,052.10 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,868.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1979) 6,948.55 RLR --> final yr (2007) 7,030.57 RLR {+82.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.15 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bangladesh, Coastal Id: 510

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mongla BD MGL5101208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HIRON POINT14515101208
2KHEPUPARA14545101208


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1208):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 7,158.00 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,127.54 RLR {-30.46 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-30.46 mm} of SLF in Zone 1208:

Zone 1208 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 1208 is ~1,394.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Bangladesh, Coastal Id: 510

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Chittagong BD CGP5101209


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COX'S BAZAAR14765101209
2CHARCHANGA14965101209
3CHITTAGONG A21965101209


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1209):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,163.09 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,452.10 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,035.05 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,711.83 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,291.76 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~1,456.92 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1978) 6,921.50 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,950.82 RLR {+29.32 mm total}

1) Third Pole's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~7.92 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Belgium, Coastal Id: 160

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brussels BE BRU1601500
2Zeebrugge BE ZEE1601500
3Antwerp BE ANR1601500
4Ghent BE GNE1601500
5Liege BE LGG1601500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1OOSTENDE4131601500
2ZEEBRUGGE4701601500
3NIEUWPOORT4891601500


Summary for Belgium (Coastline Code: 160, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,707.49 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,337.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,305.21 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,864.50 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,261.35 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,066.38 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,981.96 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,134.88 RLR {+152.917 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~41.29 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bermuda, Coastal Id: 950

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton BM BDA9507306
2St Georges BM SGE9507306


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ST. GEORGES / ESSO PIER (BERMUDA)3689507306
2PAGET ISLAND8869507306


Summary for Bermuda (Coastline Code: 950, WOD Zone: 7306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,608.52 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,073.02 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,166.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,287.70 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,985.12 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,925.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1932) 6,920.00 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,188.00 RLR {+268 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~72.36 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).




Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Belem BR BEL8745004


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MADEIRA17368745004


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5004):


SLC: 1st yr (1988) 6,936.00 RLR --> final yr (2008) 6,933.21 RLR {-2.79 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-2.79 mm} of SLF in Zone 5004:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.


Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manaus BR MAO8745005


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SANTANA19758745005


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5005):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,422.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,003.15 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,770.10 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,520.64 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,378.45 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~4,859.99 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1984) 7,014.17 RLR --> final yr (1984) 7,014.17 RLR {+0 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~0.00 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Vitoria BR VIX8745204
2Imbituba BR IBB8745204
3Rio De Janeiro BR RIO8745204
4Paranagua BR PNG8745204
5Santos BR SSZ8745204


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CANANEIA7268745204
2ILHA FISCAL10328745204


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5204):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~15,581.43 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,339.00 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,022.29 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~11,011.96 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,344.51 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~2,817.54 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 6,819.50 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,040.08 RLR {+220.58 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~59.56 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Bulgaria, Coastal Id: 295

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Varna BG VAR2951402


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BOURGAS3172951402
2VARNA3182951402


Summary for Bulgaria (Coastline Code: 295, WOD Zone: 1402):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,772.08 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,352.31 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,681.82 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,337.46 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,806.50 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,987.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1929) 6,929.62 RLR --> final yr (1996) 7,053.93 RLR {+124.315 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.57 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cape Verde, Coastal Id: 380

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Porto Grande CV PGR3807102


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORTO GRANDE (ST. VINCENT) 217693807102
2PALMEIRA19143807102


Summary for Cape Verde (Coastline Code: 380, WOD Zone: 7102):


SLC: 1st yr (1990) 7,133.75 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,047.04 RLR {-86.71 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-86.71 mm} of SLF in Zone 7102:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Cayman Islands, Coastal Id: 931

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Georgetown Grand Cayman KY GEC9317108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NORTH SOUND14229317108
2SOUTH SOUND14269317108


Summary for Cayman Islands (Coastline Code: 931, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,911.92 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,153.19 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,076.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,844.36 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,654.94 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,215.01 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1976) 6,969.17 RLR --> final yr (1996) 6,977.98 RLR {+8.81 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~2.38 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Zhanjiang CN ZHA6101211
2Xiamen CN XMN6101211
3Fuzhou CN FOC6101211
4Guangzhou CN CAN6101211


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1XIAMEN7276101211
2ZHAPO9336101211
3SHANWEI14066101211
4HAIKOU14286101211


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1211):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,919.30 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,477.53 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,050.57 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,971.23 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,762.67 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,720.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,009.58 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,115.92 RLR {+106.34 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~28.71 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Tianjin CN TSN6101311
2Lianyungang CN LYG6101311


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1QINHUANGDAO6146101311
2TANGGU14036101311
3SHIJIUSUO14046101311
4LIANYUNGANG14056101311


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1311):


SLC: 1st yr (1950) 7,119.42 RLR --> final yr (1994) 7,049.89 RLR {-69.5275 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-69.5275 mm} of SLF in Zone 1311:

Zone 1311 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 1310 (which is ~910.58 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 1310 is ~322.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Shanghai CN SHA6101312
2Nantong CN NTG6101312
3Dalian CN DLC6101312


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DALIAN7236101312
2YANTAI7316101312
3LUSI9796101312
4LAOHUTAN15136101312


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1312):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~19,068.71 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~14,106.73 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,505.90 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,197.13 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,337.88 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,839.46 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,017.02 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,124.46 RLR {+107.44 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~29.01 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Congo, Coastal Id: 424

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Pointe Noire CG PNR4243001
2Boma ZR BOA4243001
3Banana ZR BNW4243001


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1POINTE NOIRE9384243001


Summary for Congo (Coastline Code: 424, WOD Zone: 3001):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 6,981.23 RLR --> final yr (1979) 6,965.75 RLR {-15.48 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-15.48 mm} of SLF in Zone 3001:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000.00 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.




Country: Croatia, Coastal Id: 280

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Rijeka Bakar HR RJK2801401
2Zadar HR ZAD2801401
3Dubrovnik HR DBV2801401
4Pula HR PUY2801401
5Ploce HR PLE2801401
6Split HR SPU2801401
7Sibenik HR SIB2801401
8Omisalj HR OMI2801401


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SPLIT - GRADSKA LUKA3522801401
2BAKAR3532801401
3SPLIT RT MARJANA6852801401
4DUBROVNIK7602801401
5ROVINJ7612801401
6VIS-CESKA VILA15742801401
7GAZENICA15772801401
8ZLARIN15782801401
9SUCURAJ17062801401
10UBLI17182801401
11ZADAR18592801401
12PLOCE19452801401


Summary for Croatia (Coastline Code: 280, WOD Zone: 1401):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,864.44 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,607.05 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,408.57 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,220.88 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,395.00 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,862.98 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 7,018.12 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,136.14 RLR {+118.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~31.87 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Santiago de Cuba CU SCU9307107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GUANTANAMO BAY4189307107
2CABO CRUZ19109307107


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,749.64 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,218.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,904.75 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,825.16 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,493.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,433.82 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,938.14 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,060.83 RLR {+122.69 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.13 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manzanillo CU MZO9307207
2Nuevitas CU NVT9307207


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIBARA5639307207
2MANZANILLO19349307207
3CASILDA II20219307207
4SANTIAGO DE CUBA22879307207
5NUEVITAS PUNTA PRACTICO22889307207


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,649.99 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,339.77 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,803.99 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,956.45 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,389.53 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,286.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1974) 7,007.86 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,056.89 RLR {+49.025 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~13.24 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Havana CU HAV9307208
2Matanzas CU QMA9307208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CABO DE SAN ANTONIO12979307208
2ISABELA DE SAGUA19099307208
3MARIEL BOCA22869307208
4CAYO LOCO22899307208


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7208):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,567.79 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,511.03 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,742.00 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,209.14 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,318.83 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,874.30 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,947.25 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,071.76 RLR {+124.505 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.62 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cyprus, Coastal Id: 315

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Paphos CY PFO3151303
2Larnaca CY LAT3151303
3Vassiliko CY VAS3151303
4Limassol CY LMS3151303
5Famagusta CY FMG3151303
6Akrotiri CY AKT3151303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIRNE19113151303


Summary for Cyprus (Coastline Code: 315, WOD Zone: 1303):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,939.92 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,348.94 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,563.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,752.52 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,077.06 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,855.05 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2000) 7,030.00 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,052.25 RLR {+22.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~6.01 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Appendix: H-L Single Coastline Countries

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 15


Country: Haiti, Coastal Id: 934

Seaport Data:

List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Port Au Prince HT PAP9347107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT AU PRINCE5839347107


Summary for Haiti (Coastline Code: 934, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,775.47 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,073.51 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,955.21 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,788.28 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,639.54 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,562.80 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1949) 6,966.00 RLR --> final yr (1961) 7,026.00 RLR {+60 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~16.20 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Honduras, Coastal Id: 908

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1San Lorenzo HN SLO9087108
2Tela HN TEA9087108
3La Ceiba HN LCE9087108
4Puerto Cortes HN PCR9087108
5Puerto Castilla HN PCA9087108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUERTO CORTES5579087108
2PUERTO CASTILLA7799087108


Summary for Honduras (Coastline Code: 908, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,345.26 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~11,779.70 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,564.99 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,142.63 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,626.53 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,235.34 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1948) 6,889.71 RLR --> final yr (1968) 7,028.41 RLR {+138.705 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~37.45 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Hong Kong, Coastal Id: 611

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hong Kong HK HKG6111211


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NORTH POINT3336111211
2CHI MA WAN LANTAU ISLAND9876111211
3TAI PO KAU TOLO HARBOUR10346111211
4TSIM BEI TSUI13666111211
5QUARRY BAY16746111211
6LOK ON PAI16856111211
7WAGLAN ISLAND16986111211
8TAI MIU WAN18916111211
9SHEK PIK19026111211


Summary for Hong Kong (Coastline Code: 611, WOD Zone: 1211):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,929.50 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,489.81 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,041.24 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,948.04 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,755.97 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,733.21 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1929) 6,868.50 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,025.05 RLR {+156.55 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~42.27 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Iceland, Coastal Id: 010

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Reykjavik IS REY0107602
2Hafnarfjordur IS HAF0107602
3Keflavik IS KEV0107602
4Isafjordur IS ISA0107602
5Vestmannaeyjar IS VES0107602


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1REYKJAVIK6380107602
2GRINDAVIK8770107602


Summary for Iceland (Coastline Code: 010, WOD Zone: 7602):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~17,125.13 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,348.12 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,526.05 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,348.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,033.81 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~1,394.11 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1956) 6,941.25 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,174.92 RLR {+233.67 mm total}

1) Greenland's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~63.09 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Ireland, Coastal Id: 175

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Arklow IE ARK1757500
2Cork IE ORK1757500
3Drogheda IE DRO1757500
4Dublin IE DUB1757500
5Foynes IE FOV1757500
6Galway IE GWY1757500
7New Ross IE NRS1757500
8Waterford IE WAT1757500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DUBLIN4321757500
2MALIN HEAD9161757500


Summary for Ireland (Coastline Code: 175, WOD Zone: 7500):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,053.81 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,094.06 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,318.18 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,718.76 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,815.45 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~2,706.28 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1938) 6,910.58 RLR --> final yr (2009) 7,165.62 RLR {+255.04 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~68.86 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Jamaica, Coastal Id: 932

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Montego Bay JM MBJ9327107
2Port Antonio JM POT9327107
3Port Esquivel JM PEV9327107
4Rocky Point JM ROP9327107
5Kingston JM KIN9327107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT ROYAL7449327107


Summary for Jamaica (Coastline Code: 932, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,969.20 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,003.01 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,124.41 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,713.16 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,617.22 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,592.68 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 6,970.67 RLR --> final yr (1969) 6,991.92 RLR {+21.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~5.74 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Kenya, Coastal Id: 470

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mombasa KE MBA4703003


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MOMBASA II21834703003


Summary for Kenya (Coastline Code: 470, WOD Zone: 3003):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Glacier Bay: ~13,979.26 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,173.08 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~10,149.69 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~9,556.43 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,277.34 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,813.57 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1986) 6,912.50 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,059.83 RLR {+147.33 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~39.78 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Kenya, Coastal Id: 470

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Lamu KE LAU4703004


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1LAMU B21984703004


Summary for Kenya (Coastline Code: 470, WOD Zone: 3004):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Glacier Bay: ~13,783.97 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,410.96 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,992.17 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~9,756.05 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,089.92 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,574.89 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1995) 7,066.83 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,113.88 RLR {+47.05 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~12.70 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Korea South, Coastal Id: 620

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Inchon KR INC6201312
2Masan KR MAS6201312
3Tonghae KR TGH6201312
4Mokpo KR MOK6201312
5Pohang KR KPO6201312
6Yosu KR YOS6201312
7Busan KR PUS6201312
8Ulsan KR USN6201312
9Chinhae KR CHF6201312


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MOKPO9546201312
2BUSAN9556201312
3INCHEON9566201312
4KUNSAN9596201312
5CHINHAE9706201312
6ULSAN9976201312
7JEJU10666201312
8MUKHO11086201312
9YEOSU11556201312
10POHANG13246201312
11SOKCHO13656201312
12GADEOKDO14456201312
13TONGYEONG14466201312
14HEUKSANDO14896201312
15GUNSAN (OUTER PORT)15276201312
16GEOMUNDO15466201312
17WANDO15686201312
18CHUJADO15886201312
19SEOGWIPO16276201312
20WIDO16286201312
21BORYEONG16756201312
22ANHEUNG16996201312


Summary for Korea South (Coastline Code: 620, WOD Zone: 1312):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~18,535.63 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~13,945.47 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,705.62 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,025.93 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,612.56 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,380.18 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1960) 6,996.79 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,102.87 RLR {+106.086 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~28.64 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Latvia, Coastal Id: 083

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Riga SU RIX0831502
2Ventspils LV VNT0831502
3Liepaja LV LPX0831502


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1LIEPAJA260831502
2DAUGAVGRIVA370831502


Summary for Latvia (Coastline Code: 083, WOD Zone: 1502):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,324.38 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,739.08 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,089.59 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,486.35 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,238.28 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,414.55 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1865) 6,926.75 RLR --> final yr (1938) 6,960.17 RLR {+33.42 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~9.02 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Lithuania, Coastal Id: 084

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Klaipeda LT KLJ0841502


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1KLAIPEDA1180841502


Summary for Lithuania (Coastline Code: 084, WOD Zone: 1502):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,203.00 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,609.64 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,190.33 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,581.41 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,306.32 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,531.34 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1898) 6,502.75 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,514.67 RLR {+11.92 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~3.22 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).