Friday, September 27, 2019

Impeachment IS Governing

Balance of powers

I. Governing Writ Large

Impeachment fearmongers use the talking point falsehood that impeachment is not "governing."

Anyone who passed fifth grade civics knows better than that:
"Impeachment is a constitutional remedy addressed to serious offenses against the system of government. It is the first step in a remedial process - that of removal from public office and possible disqualification from holding further office. The purpose of impeachment is not personal punishment; rather, its function is primarily to maintain constitutional government."
(Deschler Ch 14 App. pp 726–728, emphasis added). Those who say that the House of Representatives should not conduct an impeachment inquiry are adverse to maintaining a constitutional government:
"The president is considering ... [portraying] House Democrats as liberal insiders who are focused on impeachment instead of governing."
(Washington Post, emphasis added). According to our fake president, maintaining the form of government envisioned in the United States Constitution and laws is not an act of governing the United States.

He and his sycophantic enablers are just plain anti-American and filled to the brim with dishonesty wrapped in ignorance.

II. Inquiry Writ Large

The activity that precedes an impeachment is an inquiry:
"inquiry: the act of asking for information: An inquiry is also an official attempt to discover the facts about something."
(Dictionary, emphasis added). Those who are adverse to the facts are adverse to an inquiry into constitutional governing.

III. Closing Comments

The further a society drifts from truth the more it will hate those who speak it.”—George Orwell

Experience has shown that even under the best forms of government those entrusted with power have, in time, and by slow operations, perverted it into tyranny.” – Thomas Jefferson

"Thus, the degree to which a Whistleblower in the U.S. government is mistreated is directly related to the degree of corruption that been established within that government." - Dredd

"The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors."
(Article I § 2 U.S. Constitution, emphasis added)

Let the facts fall where they may and establish the inquiry (we do not want leaderskip we want leadership).

Favorite songs of republican senators ...





Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 6

Make Others Do It
I. Background

This is an update to the Seaports With Sea Level Change series.

Two factors necessitated the update.

The first is that the PMSL updated their databases, and the second is that I added a couple of Cryosphere locations (Norway and "The Third Pole").

This will have an impact on seaport data for seaports in or near WOD Zones within 2,000 kilometers of Norway glaciers or The Third Pole area (Himalayas).

Think of The Third Pole area as north of India but near enough to the coast of India to have either sea level rise (SLR) or sea level fall (SLF) impacts on ports in that area.

Third Pole data will change only the analysis of that area of the Cryosphere where it is causing SLF in areas within 2,000 km of seaports (e.g. China or India).

The seaport data detailing the characteristics of each seaport from World Ports by Country is unchanged, but in some cases the PSMSL sea level change (SLC) updates may change the SLF or SLR values at some seaports and tide gauge stations (Seaports With Sea Level Change, 2, 3, 4, 5).

II. The Origins and Dynamics of Modern SLC

It seems that many people are still unaware of the non-intuitive way in which SLC takes place.

I would venture to say that regular Dredd Blog readers do not have that problem, because the nature of SLC is discussed often here.

It starts with the work of Woodward (1888) which has been enhanced:
"It has been known for over a century that the melting of individual ice sheets and glaciers drives distinct geographic patterns, or fingerprints, of sea level change, and recent studies have highlighted the implications of this variability for hazard assessment and inferences of meltwater sources."
(Mitrovica et al. 2018, emphasis added). Mitrovica et al. (2018) used advanced analytic techniques to enhance that understanding (cf. The Bathtub Model Doesn't Hold Water).

The Woodward (1888) hypothesis that SLF takes place because the seawater is relocated as the ice sheet gravity decreases in power has been confirmed by NASA (NASA Busts The Ghost).

Basically, it goes like this: during the previous Ice Age a Cryosphere was formed when great masses of ice froze in place on many of the Earth's land masses.

Due to the gravity created by the mass of those great ice sheets and glaciers that had formed, seawater was pulled toward the coasts of those land masses upon which the ice masses came to rest.

When the Industrial Revolution began, circa 1750, green house gases (GHG) began to be emitted into the atmosphere as the use of fossil fuels increased.

The GHG began to trap more and more heat (infrared radiation) in the atmosphere, and the global temperatures began to rise and melt the ice.

According to one of the largest oil companies, fossil fuels were the cause of the melt (Humble Oil-Qaeda).

At first they bragged about it, but after a couple of decades they began to backtrack from their admission and to deceive the public about the warming that was taking place.

In effect they became an epi-government, pulling the strings of government from behind the scenes (The Authoritarianism of Climate Change, The Harm Oil-Qaeda Has Done).

As a result of the subterfuge they instituted, and its impact on the scientific community (which still exists to this day) the notion of global warming caused by fossil fuels faded into the shadows (A Falsified Oil-Qaeda Hypothesis Spreads).

Nevertheless, the general nature of SLC is now well-known by those who focus on it:
"A standard global calculation based on the assumption of uniform, rapid melting from the Greenland Ice Sheet (GIS) equivalent in volume to a GMSL rise of 1 mm yr-1 highlights the physical effects that contribute to sea level fingerprints (see Fig. S1 in the online supplemental material at the Journals Online website: https://doi.org/ 10.1175/JCLI-D-17-0465.s1.). Within a zone that extends ~2000 km from an ice sheet, sea level will fall [a few exceptions - see appendices] as a consequence of both the decreased gravitational pull of the diminished ice sheet and the elastic uplift of the crust in response to the ice unloading. At the edges of Greenland, this sea level fall can reach ~10 mm yr-1, an order of magnitude larger than (and of opposite sign to) the equivalent GMSL rise. The predicted sea level change generally increases at progressively greater distance from the ice sheet, with maximum values of ~1.4 mm yr-1 in regions far from the melting ice."
(Mitrovica et al. 2018, emphasis added). The rule of thumb for SLC is that SLF takes place near ice sheets as they melt because the released seawater is relocated to another location where it causes SLR (along with the melted ice water that is also relocated).

Today's appendices show substantial SLC variation at seaports around the globe.

Links to the source databases, from which the recorded in situ measurements originate, emphasize the difficulty in responding to a non-uniform global SLC.

When responding to SLC, one port authority can have an opposite set of issues to confront compared to another port authority in another country.

III. Links to Appendices
The Cryosphere (areas within the Cyan colored lines)
SLF Seaport locations (red squares)
The following table has the links to the countries with their seaports and with their SLC data (countries are listed alphabetically):

Single-Coastline
Countries
Multi-Coastline
Countries
Appendix: A - CAppendix: A - C
Appendix: D - GAppendix: D - G
Appendix: H - LAppendix: H - L
Appendix: M - OAppendix: M - O
Appendix: P - TAppendix: P - T
Appendix: U - ZAppendix: U -Z

IV. Closing Comments

The "Seaports With Sea Level Change" series has been improved with this update.

The IPCC has issued a new report: "IPCC Special Report on the Ocean and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate" (SROCC, PDF).

The previous post in this series is here.

Dr. Jerry Mitrovica



Shorter video:

at ~31:14: "By taking the [global] average you're assuming something, and you're assuming it implicitly. You're assuming what we call the bathtub model." - Dr. Mitrovica



SC Appendix Sgl A-C

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 6

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mar del Plata AR MDQ8605305
2Buenos Aires AR BUE8605305
3Concepcion del Uruguay AR COU8605305
4Necochea AR NEC8605305


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENOS AIRES1578605305
2QUEQUEN2238605305
3MAR DEL PLATA (NAVAL BASE)8198605305
4PALERMO8328605305
5MAR DEL PLATA (PUERTO)8578605305
6ISLA MARTIN GARCIA8648605305
7RIO SANTIAGO8978605305
8MAR DE AJO15428605305


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5305):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,126.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,598.4 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,785.3 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,435 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,983.7 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,025.51 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1905) 7,033.33 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,133.62 RLR {+100.295 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~27.0797 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Argentina) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Bahia Blanca AR BHI8605306
2Rosario AR ROS8605306
3Santa Fe AR SFN8605306


(Argentina) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ROSALES8708605306


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,507.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,980.6 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,829.7 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,773.4 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,679.06 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~555.313 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,936.5 RLR --> final yr (1970) 7,029.32 RLR {+92.82 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~25.0614 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Argentina) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Comodoro Rivadavia AR CRD8605406


(Argentina) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COMODORO RIVADAVIA1818605406
2PUERTO DESEADO1858605406
3PUERTO MADRYN5018605406
4PIRAMIDE8678605406


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5406):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,688.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,681.4 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,450.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,194.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,033.08 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~457.041 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1944) 6,910 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,151.96 RLR {+241.96 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~65.3292 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Argentina) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ushuaia AR USH8605506
2Rio Gallegos AR RGL8605506


(Argentina) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1USHUAIA I8748605506
2USHUAIA II12718605506


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5506):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,248.9 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,805.4 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~14,585.1 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,996.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~3,912.63 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,536.64 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,903 RLR --> final yr (2006) 6,954 RLR {+51 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~13.77 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Darwin AU DRW6803113


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DARWIN9356803113
2MILNER BAY (GROOTE EYLANDT)11606803113


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3113):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~13,595.7 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,129.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,039.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,214.8 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,544.55 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,058.33 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1991) 6,967.46 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,132.71 RLR {+165.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~44.6175 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Townsville AU TSV6803114
2Cairns AU CNS6803114


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOWNSVILLE I6376803114
2KARUMBA8356803114
3CAIRNS9536803114
4WEIPA11576803114
5BOOBY ISLAND12686803114
6INCE POINT13006803114
7GOODS ISLAND13686803114
8PORT DOUGLAS 214716803114
9CAPE FERGUSON14926803114
10MOURILYAN HARBOUR16296803114
11LUCINDA16306803114
12TURTLE HEAD17496803114


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3114):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,343.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,964.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,446.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,795.7 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,336.99 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,964.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1959) 6,865.88 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,940.72 RLR {+74.84 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~20.2068 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mackay AU MKY6803214


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MACKAY5646803214
2HAY POINT12466803214
3SHUTE HARBOUR 215696803214
4BOWEN II20746803214


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3214):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,952.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,150.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,172.8 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,069.5 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,767.91 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,709.96 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1960) 6,845.67 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,074.72 RLR {+229.05 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~61.8435 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brisbane AU BNE6803215


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1YAMBA3106803215
2BALLINA3196803215
3BRISBANE (WEST INNER BAR)8226803215
4GLADSTONE8256803215
5BUNDABERG BURNETT HEADS11546803215
6EVANS HEAD12296803215
7MOOLOOLABA 214936803215
8GOLD COAST SEAWAY 217046803215
9ROSSLYN BAY17606803215
10PORT ALMA20726803215
11URANGAN II20736803215
12BRUNSWICK HEADS23106803215
13TWEED HEADS23146803215
14TWEED ENTRANCE SOUTH23196803215


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3215):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~14,606.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,887.2 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,452 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,386.1 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,524.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,030.28 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1959) 7,005.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,091.64 RLR {+86.1383 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~23.2573 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Fremantle AU FRE6803311


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1FREMANTLE1116803311
2BUNBURY8346803311
3ALBANY9576803311
4HILLARYS17616803311


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3311):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,180.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~14,037.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,825.3 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,769.8 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,048.59 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,332.21 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1897) 6,568.79 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,922.38 RLR {+353.585 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~95.468 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Adelaide AU PAE6803313


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT PIRIE2166803313
2PORT LINCOLN2306803313
3BEACHPORT3046803313
4PORT WALLAROO3836803313
5THEVENARD3866803313
6FRANKLIN HARBOR4026803313
7SECOND VALLEY4436803313
8PORT ADELAIDE (OUTER HARBOR)4486803313
9STENHOUSE BAY4926803313
10WHYALLA4936803313
11KINGSTON5156803313
12EDITHBURG5166803313
13PORT AUGUSTA5746803313
14AMERICAN RIVER6316803313
15BRIGHTON6776803313
16VICTOR HARBOUR10696803313
17WHYALLA III13676803313
18WALLAROO II14206803313
19PORT STANVAC15066803313
20PORT GILES15506803313


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3313):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,521.1 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,456.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,959.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,207.9 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,193.84 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,162.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1927) 7,013.62 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,090.46 RLR {+76.84 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~20.7468 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Melbourne AU MEL6803314
2Geelong AU GEX6803314


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1EDEN8336803314
2PORT MACDONNELL I8716803314
3STONY POINT10336803314
4PORTLAND15476803314
5LORNE18366803314


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3314):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,904.2 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,963.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,937.8 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,633 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,863.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,775.34 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,979.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,097.28 RLR {+117.78 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~31.8006 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney AU SYD6803315


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SYDNEY FORT DENISON656803315
2SYDNEY FORT DENISON 21966803315
3NEWCASTLE III2676803315
4NEWCASTLE I3206803315
5CAMP COVE5496803315
6COFF'S HARBOUR7996803315
7LORD HOWE ISLAND8186803315
8PORT KEMBLA8316803315
9NEWCASTLE V8376803315
10NEWCASTLE II13356803315
11COFFS HARBOUR III23116803315
12JERVIS BAY II23126803315
13PORT MACQUARIE23136803315
14ULLADULLA HARBOUR23156803315
15PORT STEPHENS (TOMAREE)23166803315
16SHOAL BAY23206803315


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3315):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,294.2 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,552.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,067.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,818.5 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,955.31 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,344.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1886) 6,918.92 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,040.09 RLR {+121.169 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~32.7155 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Australia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Devonport AU DPO6803414
2Hobart AU HBA6803414


(Australia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BURNIE6836803414
2HOBART8386803414
3DEVONPORT11186803414
4SPRING BAY12166803414
5LOW HEAD20716803414


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3414):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~16,303.1 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,412.2 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,144.4 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,313.7 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,169.3 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,366.41 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1987) 6,893 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,136.4 RLR {+243.395 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~65.7167 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahamas, Coastal Id: 941

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nassau BS NAS9417207
2Freeport BS FPO9417207


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SETTLEMENT POINT16469417207
2SETTLEMENT POINT A19289417207


Summary for Bahamas (Coastline Code: 941, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,059.2 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,977.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,613.32 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,219.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,798.82 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,658.29 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1985) 6,947 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,073.77 RLR {+126.77 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~34.2279 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahrain, Coastal Id: 482

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mina Salman BH MIN4821205
2Sitra BH SIT4821205


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MINA SULMAN14944821205


Summary for Bahrain (Coastline Code: 482, WOD Zone: 1205):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~14,221.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,926 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,590.2 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,215.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,052.1 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,868.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1979) 6,948.55 RLR --> final yr (2007) 7,030.57 RLR {+82.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.1454 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bangladesh, Coastal Id: 510

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mongla BD MGL5101208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HIRON POINT14515101208
2KHEPUPARA14545101208


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1208):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 7,158 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,127.54 RLR {-30.46 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-30.46 mm} of SLF in Zone 1208:

Zone 1208 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 1208 is ~1,394.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(Bangladesh) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Chittagong BD CGP5101209


(Bangladesh) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COX'S BAZAAR14765101209
2CHARCHANGA14965101209
3CHITTAGONG A21965101209


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1209):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,163.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,452.1 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,035 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,711.83 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,291.76 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~1,456.92 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1978) 6,921.5 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,089.75 RLR {+168.25 mm total}

1) Third Pole's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~45.4275 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Belgium, Coastal Id: 160

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brussels BE BRU1601500
2Zeebrugge BE ZEE1601500
3Antwerp BE ANR1601500
4Ghent BE GNE1601500
5Liege BE LGG1601500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1OOSTENDE4131601500
2ZEEBRUGGE4701601500
3NIEUWPOORT4891601500


Summary for Belgium (Coastline Code: 160, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,707.5 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,337.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,305.21 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,864.5 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,261.35 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,066.38 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,981.96 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,130.42 RLR {+148.457 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~40.0833 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bermuda, Coastal Id: 950

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton BM BDA9507306
2St Georges BM SGE9507306


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ST. GEORGES / ESSO PIER (BERMUDA)3689507306
2PAGET ISLAND8869507306


Summary for Bermuda (Coastline Code: 950, WOD Zone: 7306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,608.5 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,073 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,166.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,287.7 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,985.12 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,925.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1932) 6,920 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,108.96 RLR {+188.96 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~51.0192 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Fortaleza BR FOR8745003
2Recife BR REC8745003


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1RECIFE5568745003
2FORTALEZA5598745003


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5003):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,684.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,167.7 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~9,879.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~9,354.42 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,997.68 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~4,991.33 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1948) 6,885.66 RLR --> final yr (1968) 6,972.9 RLR {+87.23 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~23.5521 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Brazil) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Belem BR BEL8745004


(Brazil) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BELEM5808745004
2SALINOPOLIS5898745004
3MADEIRA17368745004


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5004):


SLC: 1st yr (1949) 7,007.5 RLR --> final yr (2008) 6,933.21 RLR {-74.29 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-74.29 mm} of SLF in Zone 5004:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.




(Brazil) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Salvador BR SSA8745103


(Brazil) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SALVADOR5788745103
2CANAVIEIRAS6998745103


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5103):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,421.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,840.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~10,841.5 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,933.14 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,416.55 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~4,097.94 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1949) 6,897.17 RLR --> final yr (1968) 6,927.88 RLR {+30.71 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~8.2917 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Brazil) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Vitoria BR VIX8745204
2Imbituba BR IBB8745204
3Rio De Janeiro BR RIO8745204
4Paranagua BR PNG8745204
5Santos BR SSZ8745204


(Brazil) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1IMBITUBA5428745204
2RIO DE JANEIRO5798745204
3CANANEIA7268745204
4ILHA FISCAL10328745204


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5204):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~15,636.8 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,403.9 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,114.3 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~11,102.8 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,254.09 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~2,739.48 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1948) 6,951 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,040.08 RLR {+89.08 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~24.0516 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Bulgaria, Coastal Id: 295

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Varna BG VAR2951402


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BOURGAS3172951402
2VARNA3182951402


Summary for Bulgaria (Coastline Code: 295, WOD Zone: 1402):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,772.1 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,352.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,681.82 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,337.46 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,806.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,987.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1929) 6,929.62 RLR --> final yr (1996) 7,053.93 RLR {+124.315 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.565 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cape Verde, Coastal Id: 380

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Porto Grande CV PGR3807102


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORTO GRANDE (ST. VINCENT) 217693807102
2PALMEIRA19143807102


Summary for Cape Verde (Coastline Code: 380, WOD Zone: 7102):


SLC: 1st yr (1990) 7,133.75 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,054.12 RLR {-79.63 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-79.63 mm} of SLF in Zone 7102:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Cayman Islands, Coastal Id: 931

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Georgetown Grand Cayman KY GEC9317108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NORTH SOUND14229317108
2SOUTH SOUND14269317108


Summary for Cayman Islands (Coastline Code: 931, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,911.9 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,153.2 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,076.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,844.36 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,654.94 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,215.01 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1976) 6,969.17 RLR --> final yr (1996) 6,977.98 RLR {+8.81 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~2.3787 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Zhanjiang CN ZHA6101211
2Xiamen CN XMN6101211
3Fuzhou CN FOC6101211
4Guangzhou CN CAN6101211


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1XIAMEN7276101211
2ZHAPO9336101211
3SHANWEI14066101211
4HAIKOU14286101211


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1211):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,919.3 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,477.5 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,050.57 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,971.23 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,762.67 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,720.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,009.58 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,087.75 RLR {+78.17 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~21.1059 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(China) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Tianjin CN TSN6101311
2Lianyungang CN LYG6101311


(China) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1QINHUANGDAO6146101311
2TANGGU14036101311
3SHIJIUSUO14046101311
4LIANYUNGANG14056101311


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1311):


SLC: 1st yr (1950) 7,119.42 RLR --> final yr (1994) 7,049.89 RLR {-69.5275 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-69.5275 mm} of SLF in Zone 1311:

Zone 1311 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 1310 (which is ~910.581 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 1310 is ~322.

Consider land level changes as needed.


(China) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Shanghai CN SHA6101312
2Nantong CN NTG6101312
3Dalian CN DLC6101312


(China) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DALIAN7236101312
2YANTAI7316101312
3LUSI9796101312
4LAOHUTAN15136101312


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1312):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~19,068.7 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~14,106.7 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,505.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,197.13 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,337.88 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,839.46 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,017.02 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,107.21 RLR {+90.19 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~24.3513 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Congo, Coastal Id: 424

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Pointe Noire CG PNR4243001
2Boma ZR BOA4243001
3Banana ZR BNW4243001


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1POINTE NOIRE9384243001


Summary for Congo (Coastline Code: 424, WOD Zone: 3001):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 6,981.23 RLR --> final yr (1979) 6,965.75 RLR {-15.48 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-15.48 mm} of SLF in Zone 3001:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.




Country: Croatia, Coastal Id: 280

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Rijeka Bakar HR RJK2801401
2Zadar HR ZAD2801401
3Dubrovnik HR DBV2801401
4Pula HR PUY2801401
5Ploce HR PLE2801401
6Split HR SPU2801401
7Sibenik HR SIB2801401
8Omisalj HR OMI2801401


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SPLIT - GRADSKA LUKA3522801401
2BAKAR3532801401
3SPLIT RT MARJANA6852801401
4DUBROVNIK7602801401
5ROVINJ7612801401
6VIS-CESKA VILA15742801401
7GAZENICA15772801401
8ZLARIN15782801401
9SUCURAJ17062801401
10UBLI17182801401
11ZADAR18592801401
12PLOCE19452801401


Summary for Croatia (Coastline Code: 280, WOD Zone: 1401):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,864.4 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,607 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,408.57 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,220.88 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,395 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,862.98 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 7,018.12 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,136.14 RLR {+118.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~31.8654 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Santiago de Cuba CU SCU9307107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GUANTANAMO BAY4189307107
2CABO CRUZ19109307107


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,749.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,218.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,904.75 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,825.16 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,493.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,433.82 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,938.14 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,047.92 RLR {+109.78 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~29.6406 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Cuba) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manzanillo CU MZO9307207
2Nuevitas CU NVT9307207


(Cuba) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIBARA5639307207
2MANZANILLO19349307207
3CASILDA II20219307207
4SANTIAGO DE CUBA22879307207
5NUEVITAS PUNTA PRACTICO22889307207


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,650 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,339.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,803.99 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,956.45 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,389.53 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,286.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1974) 7,007.86 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,033.95 RLR {+26.094 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~7.04538 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

(Cuba) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Havana CU HAV9307208
2Matanzas CU QMA9307208


(Cuba) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CABO DE SAN ANTONIO12979307208
2ISABELA DE SAGUA19099307208
3MARIEL BOCA22869307208
4CAYO LOCO22899307208


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7208):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,567.8 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,511 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,742 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,209.14 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,318.83 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,874.3 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,947.25 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,018.69 RLR {+71.4433 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~19.2897 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cyprus, Coastal Id: 315

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Paphos CY PFO3151303
2Larnaca CY LAT3151303
3Vassiliko CY VAS3151303
4Limassol CY LMS3151303
5Famagusta CY FMG3151303
6Akrotiri CY AKT3151303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIRNE19113151303


Summary for Cyprus (Coastline Code: 315, WOD Zone: 1303):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,939.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,348.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,563.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,752.52 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,077.06 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,855.05 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2000) 7,030 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,052.25 RLR {+22.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~6.0075 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

UPDATE: Cyprus tide gauge station FAMAGUSTA (#436) data was removed.