Friday, April 17, 2020

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 10

Phoenician vessel
I. An Ocean of Questions

Will the seaports of our current civilization go the way of those of ancient Phoenicia and Tyre?

If so, it will be caused by a power that, in the first place, gave them the place to prosper:
"The prosperity of Phoenician cities such as Tyre, Sidon, and Byblos was based on trade, and it was the search for new commodities and new markets which resulted in the Phoenicians branching out from the narrow coastal strip of the Levant and colonizing territories throughout the ancient Mediterranean from the 10th century BCE. Some of these colonies, like Leptis Magna, Cadiz, and Palermo, became important cities in their own right, and none more so than Carthage on the north coast of Africa, which would eventually outshine its mother city of Tyre and create an empire of its own."
(Ancient History Encyclopedia). That power was and still is the vast ocean upon which sea trade emerges and prospers by way of seaports.

II. Measuring Ocean Changes At Seaports

Modern Seaport Vulnerability
I completed the software module update I mentioned in the previous post of this series.

The reason for the software module change was:  1) previously the graphs were generated by a separate software module from the module that generated the HTML files, 2) which resulted in graphs that did not have a zone-based granularity, 3)  which was due to the fact that the graphs were averages of multiple WOD Zones in a particular Coastal Id type, and 4) that in effect made the graph files too unrelated to the HTML files.

Since the graphs were Coast Id specific rather than Zone specific, the sea level numbers on the graphs were not easy to confirm by simply matching the HTML values with the graph values.

The graphs were designed to give a general idea of the trend of sea level impacts to seaports (not to confirm the HTML file data).

So, now both the HTML and the graph files are single-zone specific, and both are alphabetized by country name.

Matching ports and sea level changes to the Zone in which that port is located is now simplified.

The numbers on the graphs and the HTML files should match reasonably well now.

III. Using The Seaport & Sea Level Data

Data analysis is a matter of simply looking at the HTML and graph data which contain: 1) a list of seaports in the WOD Zone, 2) links to websites that have information about those ports, 3) a list of Tide Gauge Stations in the WOD Zone, 4) links to PSMSL data about each Tide Gauge Station in that zone, 5) information about the duration, scope, and scale of the sea level changes, 6) a discussion of the Cryosphere influences on those sea level changes, 7) links to discussions of land surface sinking/rising, 8) a graph of the PSMSL RLR sea levels in "RLR millimeters", 9) a graph of the exact millimeter sea level changes in that zone, and 10) the Coast Id (or Ids in cases of countries with multiple Coast types).

It takes 24 appendices to organize and present the data as described.

The menu into these 24 appendices is composed of the following HTML table:

Single
Coastline Countries
Multi
Coastline Countries
Single
Coastline Graphs
Multi
Coastline Graphs
Appendix: A-CAppendix: A-CAppendix: A-CAppendix: A-C
Appendix: D-GAppendix: D-GAppendix: D-GAppendix: D-G
Appendix: H-LAppendix: H-LAppendix: H-LAppendix: H-L
Appendix: M-OAppendix: M-OAppendix: M-OAppendix: M-O
Appendix: P-TAppendix: P-TAppendix: P-TAppendix: P-T
Appendix: U-ZAppendix: U-ZAppendix: U-ZAppendix: U-Z

This format will be used from now on here at Dredd Blog because it is much easier to compare the graph appendices with the HTML appendices.

IV. Closing Comments

Some you new Dredd Blog readers may be perplexed by the sea level change graphs that show both sea level rise and sea level fall, depending on the geographical location (zone) of the port and tide gauge stations.

That perplexity is likely due to the bathtub model oceanography of the past that has misinformed the public as to the true nature of sea level change (The Bathtub Model Doesn't Hold Water, 2, 3, 4, 5).

A previous series here on Dredd Blog discussed a Coast Id area where there is both sea level fall and sea level rise, and the scientific factual reasons for it (Proof of Concept, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10).

There is no question about it (NASA Busts The Ghost).

This series is another "grey literature" public service of Dredd Blog.

The previous post in this series is here.



Appendix SCC A-C

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 10


Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mar del Plata AR MDQ8605305
2Buenos Aires AR BUE8605305
3Concepcion del Uruguay AR COU8605305
4Necochea AR NEC8605305


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENOS AIRES1578605305
2QUEQUEN2238605305
3MAR DEL PLATA (NAVAL BASE)8198605305
4PALERMO8328605305
5MAR DEL PLATA (PUERTO)8578605305
6ISLA MARTIN GARCIA8648605305
7RIO SANTIAGO8978605305
8MAR DE AJO15428605305


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5305):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,126.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,598.4 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,785.3 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,435 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,983.7 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,025.51 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1905) 7,033.33 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,133.62 RLR {+100.295 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~27.0797 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Bahia Blanca AR BHI8605306
2Rosario AR ROS8605306
3Santa Fe AR SFN8605306


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ROSALES8708605306


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,507.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,980.6 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,829.7 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~12,773.4 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,679.06 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~555.313 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,936.5 RLR --> final yr (1970) 7,029.32 RLR {+92.82 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~25.0614 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Comodoro Rivadavia AR CRD8605406


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COMODORO RIVADAVIA1818605406
2PUERTO DESEADO1858605406
3PUERTO MADRYN5018605406
4PIRAMIDE8678605406


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5406):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,688.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,681.4 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,450.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,194.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,033.08 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~457.041 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1944) 6,910 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,151.96 RLR {+241.96 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~65.3292 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Argentina, Coastal Id: 860

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ushuaia AR USH8605506
2Rio Gallegos AR RGL8605506


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1USHUAIA I8748605506
2USHUAIA II12718605506


Summary for Argentina (Coastline Code: 860, WOD Zone: 5506):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~17,248.9 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,805.4 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~14,585.1 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,996.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~3,912.63 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~1,536.64 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,903 RLR --> final yr (2006) 6,954 RLR {+51 mm total}

1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~13.77 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Darwin AU DRW6803113


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DARWIN9356803113
2MILNER BAY (GROOTE EYLANDT)11606803113


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3113):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~13,595.7 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~13,129.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,039.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,214.8 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,544.55 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,058.33 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1991) 6,967.46 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,049.52 RLR {+82.06 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.1562 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Townsville AU TSV6803114
2Cairns AU CNS6803114


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOWNSVILLE I6376803114
2KARUMBA8356803114
3CAIRNS9536803114
4WEIPA11576803114
5BOOBY ISLAND12686803114
6INCE POINT13006803114
7GOODS ISLAND13686803114
8PORT DOUGLAS 214716803114
9CAPE FERGUSON14926803114
10MOURILYAN HARBOUR16296803114
11LUCINDA16306803114
12TURTLE HEAD17496803114


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3114):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,343.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,964.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,446.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,795.7 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~8,336.99 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~7,964.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1959) 6,865.88 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,878.25 RLR {+12.37 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~3.3399 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mackay AU MKY6803214


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MACKAY5646803214
2HAY POINT12466803214
3SHUTE HARBOUR 215696803214
4BOWEN II20746803214


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3214):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~13,952.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,150.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,172.8 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,069.5 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,767.91 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,709.96 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1960) 6,845.67 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,087.76 RLR {+242.092 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~65.365 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brisbane AU BNE6803215


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1YAMBA3106803215
2BALLINA3196803215
3BRISBANE (WEST INNER BAR)8226803215
4GLADSTONE8256803215
5BUNDABERG BURNETT HEADS11546803215
6EVANS HEAD12296803215
7MOOLOOLABA 214936803215
8GOLD COAST SEAWAY 217046803215
9ROSSLYN BAY17606803215
10PORT ALMA20726803215
11URANGAN II20736803215
12BRUNSWICK HEADS23106803215
13TWEED HEADS23146803215
14TWEED ENTRANCE SOUTH23196803215


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3215):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~14,606.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,887.2 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~11,452 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,386.1 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,524.29 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,030.28 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1959) 7,005.5 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,117.75 RLR {+112.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~30.3075 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Fremantle AU FRE6803311


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1FREMANTLE1116803311
2BUNBURY8346803311
3ALBANY9576803311
4HILLARYS17616803311


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3311):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,180.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~14,037.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~13,825.3 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,769.8 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~8,048.59 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,332.21 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1897) 6,568.79 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,898.19 RLR {+329.4 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~88.938 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Adelaide AU PAE6803313


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT PIRIE2166803313
2PORT LINCOLN2306803313
3BEACHPORT3046803313
4PORT WALLAROO3836803313
5THEVENARD3866803313
6FRANKLIN HARBOR4026803313
7SECOND VALLEY4436803313
8PORT ADELAIDE (OUTER HARBOR)4486803313
9STENHOUSE BAY4926803313
10WHYALLA4936803313
11KINGSTON5156803313
12EDITHBURG5166803313
13PORT AUGUSTA5746803313
14AMERICAN RIVER6316803313
15BRIGHTON6776803313
16VICTOR HARBOUR10696803313
17WHYALLA III13676803313
18WALLAROO II14206803313
19PORT STANVAC15066803313
20PORT GILES15506803313


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3313):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,521.1 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,456.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,959.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~11,207.9 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,193.84 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,162.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1927) 7,013.62 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,059.5 RLR {+45.88 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~12.3876 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Melbourne AU MEL6803314
2Geelong AU GEX6803314


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1EDEN8336803314
2PORT MACDONNELL I8716803314
3STONY POINT10336803314
4PORTLAND15476803314
5LORNE18366803314


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3314):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,904.2 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,963.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,937.8 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,633 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,863.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,775.34 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,979.5 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,098.46 RLR {+118.96 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~32.1192 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney AU SYD6803315


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SYDNEY FORT DENISON656803315
2SYDNEY FORT DENISON 21966803315
3NEWCASTLE III2676803315
4NEWCASTLE I3206803315
5CAMP COVE5496803315
6COFF'S HARBOUR7996803315
7LORD HOWE ISLAND8186803315
8PORT KEMBLA8316803315
9NEWCASTLE V8376803315
10NEWCASTLE II13356803315
11COFFS HARBOUR III23116803315
12JERVIS BAY II23126803315
13PORT MACQUARIE23136803315
14ULLADULLA HARBOUR23156803315
15PORT STEPHENS (TOMAREE)23166803315
16SHOAL BAY23206803315


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3315):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~15,294.2 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~14,552.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,067.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,818.5 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,955.31 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~6,344.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1886) 6,918.92 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,105.7 RLR {+186.785 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~50.4319 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Australia, Coastal Id: 680

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Devonport AU DPO6803414
2Hobart AU HBA6803414


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BURNIE6836803414
2HOBART8386803414
3DEVONPORT11186803414
4SPRING BAY12166803414
5LOW HEAD20716803414


Summary for Australia (Coastline Code: 680, WOD Zone: 3414):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Greenland: ~16,303.1 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~15,412.2 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~13,144.4 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~10,313.7 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~10,169.3 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~5,366.41 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1987) 6,893 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,132.12 RLR {+239.125 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~64.5637 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahamas, Coastal Id: 941

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nassau BS NAS9417207
2Freeport BS FPO9417207


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SETTLEMENT POINT16469417207
2SETTLEMENT POINT A19289417207


Summary for Bahamas (Coastline Code: 941, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,059.2 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,977.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,613.32 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,219.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,798.82 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,658.29 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1985) 6,947 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,055.5 RLR {+108.5 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~29.295 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bahrain, Coastal Id: 482

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mina Salman BH MIN4821205
2Sitra BH SIT4821205


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MINA SULMAN14944821205


Summary for Bahrain (Coastline Code: 482, WOD Zone: 1205):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~14,221.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,926 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,590.2 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,215.07 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,052.1 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~3,868.07 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1979) 6,948.55 RLR --> final yr (2007) 7,030.57 RLR {+82.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~22.1454 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bangladesh, Coastal Id: 510

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Mongla BD MGL5101208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HIRON POINT14515101208
2KHEPUPARA14545101208


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1208):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 7,158 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,127.54 RLR {-30.46 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-30.46 mm} of SLF in Zone 1208:

Zone 1208 is a Cyrosphere location.

The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 1208 is ~1,394.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Bangladesh, Coastal Id: 510

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Chittagong BD CGP5101209


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COX'S BAZAAR14765101209
2CHARCHANGA14965101209
3CHITTAGONG A21965101209


Summary for Bangladesh (Coastline Code: 510, WOD Zone: 1209):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,163.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,452.1 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,035 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,711.83 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,291.76 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~1,456.92 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1978) 6,921.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,950.82 RLR {+29.32 mm total}

1) Third Pole's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~7.9164 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Belgium, Coastal Id: 160

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Brussels BE BRU1601500
2Zeebrugge BE ZEE1601500
3Antwerp BE ANR1601500
4Ghent BE GNE1601500
5Liege BE LGG1601500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1OOSTENDE4131601500
2ZEEBRUGGE4701601500
3NIEUWPOORT4891601500


Summary for Belgium (Coastline Code: 160, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~15,707.5 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,337.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,305.21 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,864.5 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,261.35 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,066.38 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,981.96 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,130.42 RLR {+148.457 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~40.0833 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Bermuda, Coastal Id: 950

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton BM BDA9507306
2St Georges BM SGE9507306


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ST. GEORGES / ESSO PIER (BERMUDA)3689507306
2PAGET ISLAND8869507306


Summary for Bermuda (Coastline Code: 950, WOD Zone: 7306):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,608.5 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~12,073 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,166.42 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,287.7 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,985.12 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,925.84 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1932) 6,920 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,188 RLR {+268 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~72.36 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).




Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Belem BR BEL8745004


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MADEIRA17368745004


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5004):


SLC: 1st yr (1988) 6,936 RLR --> final yr (2008) 6,933.21 RLR {-2.79 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-2.79 mm} of SLF in Zone 5004:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Brazil, Coastal Id: 874

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Vitoria BR VIX8745204
2Imbituba BR IBB8745204
3Rio De Janeiro BR RIO8745204
4Paranagua BR PNG8745204
5Santos BR SSZ8745204


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CANANEIA7268745204
2ILHA FISCAL10328745204


Summary for Brazil (Coastline Code: 874, WOD Zone: 5204):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~15,581.4 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~12,339 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~12,022.3 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~11,012 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~7,344.51 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~2,817.54 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 6,819.5 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,040.08 RLR {+220.58 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~59.5566 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Bulgaria, Coastal Id: 295

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Varna BG VAR2951402


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BOURGAS3172951402
2VARNA3182951402


Summary for Bulgaria (Coastline Code: 295, WOD Zone: 1402):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,772.1 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,352.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,681.82 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,337.46 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,806.5 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,987.65 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1929) 6,929.62 RLR --> final yr (1996) 7,053.93 RLR {+124.315 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~33.565 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cape Verde, Coastal Id: 380

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Porto Grande CV PGR3807102


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORTO GRANDE (ST. VINCENT) 217693807102
2PALMEIRA19143807102


Summary for Cape Verde (Coastline Code: 380, WOD Zone: 7102):


SLC: 1st yr (1990) 7,133.75 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,047.04 RLR {-86.71 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-86.71 mm} of SLF in Zone 7102:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Cayman Islands, Coastal Id: 931

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Georgetown Grand Cayman KY GEC9317108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NORTH SOUND14229317108
2SOUTH SOUND14269317108


Summary for Cayman Islands (Coastline Code: 931, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,911.9 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,153.2 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,076.91 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,844.36 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,654.94 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,215.01 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1976) 6,969.17 RLR --> final yr (1996) 6,977.98 RLR {+8.81 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~2.3787 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Zhanjiang CN ZHA6101211
2Xiamen CN XMN6101211
3Fuzhou CN FOC6101211
4Guangzhou CN CAN6101211


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1XIAMEN7276101211
2ZHAPO9336101211
3SHANWEI14066101211
4HAIKOU14286101211


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1211):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~17,919.3 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,477.5 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,050.57 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,971.23 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,762.67 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,720.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,009.58 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,087.75 RLR {+78.17 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~21.1059 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Tianjin CN TSN6101311
2Lianyungang CN LYG6101311


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1QINHUANGDAO6146101311
2TANGGU14036101311
3SHIJIUSUO14046101311
4LIANYUNGANG14056101311


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1311):


SLC: 1st yr (1950) 7,119.42 RLR --> final yr (1994) 7,049.89 RLR {-69.5275 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-69.5275 mm} of SLF in Zone 1311:

Zone 1311 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 1310 (which is ~910.581 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 1310 is ~322.

Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: China, Coastal Id: 610

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Shanghai CN SHA6101312
2Nantong CN NTG6101312
3Dalian CN DLC6101312


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1DALIAN7236101312
2YANTAI7316101312
3LUSI9796101312
4LAOHUTAN15136101312


Summary for China (Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1312):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Patagonia: ~19,068.7 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~14,106.7 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,505.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,197.13 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~6,337.88 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~2,839.46 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1954) 7,017.02 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,107.21 RLR {+90.19 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~24.3513 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Congo, Coastal Id: 424

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Pointe Noire CG PNR4243001
2Boma ZR BOA4243001
3Banana ZR BNW4243001


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1POINTE NOIRE9384243001


Summary for Congo (Coastline Code: 424, WOD Zone: 3001):


SLC: 1st yr (1977) 6,981.23 RLR --> final yr (1979) 6,965.75 RLR {-15.48 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-15.48 mm} of SLF in Zone 3001:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.




Country: Croatia, Coastal Id: 280

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Rijeka Bakar HR RJK2801401
2Zadar HR ZAD2801401
3Dubrovnik HR DBV2801401
4Pula HR PUY2801401
5Ploce HR PLE2801401
6Split HR SPU2801401
7Sibenik HR SIB2801401
8Omisalj HR OMI2801401


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SPLIT - GRADSKA LUKA3522801401
2BAKAR3532801401
3SPLIT RT MARJANA6852801401
4DUBROVNIK7602801401
5ROVINJ7612801401
6VIS-CESKA VILA15742801401
7GAZENICA15772801401
8ZLARIN15782801401
9SUCURAJ17062801401
10UBLI17182801401
11ZADAR18592801401
12PLOCE19452801401


Summary for Croatia (Coastline Code: 280, WOD Zone: 1401):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,864.4 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,607 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,408.57 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,220.88 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,395 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~3,862.98 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 7,018.12 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,136.14 RLR {+118.02 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~31.8654 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Santiago de Cuba CU SCU9307107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GUANTANAMO BAY4189307107
2CABO CRUZ19109307107


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,749.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,218.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,904.75 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,825.16 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,493.51 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,433.82 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,938.14 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,031.75 RLR {+93.61 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~25.2747 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Manzanillo CU MZO9307207
2Nuevitas CU NVT9307207


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIBARA5639307207
2MANZANILLO19349307207
3CASILDA II20219307207
4SANTIAGO DE CUBA22879307207
5NUEVITAS PUNTA PRACTICO22889307207


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7207):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,650 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,339.8 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,803.99 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,956.45 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,389.53 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,286.49 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1974) 7,007.86 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,056.77 RLR {+48.9133 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~13.2066 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Cuba, Coastal Id: 930

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Havana CU HAV9307208
2Matanzas CU QMA9307208


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CABO DE SAN ANTONIO12979307208
2ISABELA DE SAGUA19099307208
3MARIEL BOCA22869307208
4CAYO LOCO22899307208


Summary for Cuba (Coastline Code: 930, WOD Zone: 7208):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~13,567.8 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~12,511 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~7,742 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~7,209.14 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,318.83 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,874.3 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1971) 6,947.25 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,047.6 RLR {+100.35 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~27.0945 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Cyprus, Coastal Id: 315

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Paphos CY PFO3151303
2Larnaca CY LAT3151303
3Vassiliko CY VAS3151303
4Limassol CY LMS3151303
5Famagusta CY FMG3151303
6Akrotiri CY AKT3151303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIRNE19113151303


Summary for Cyprus (Coastline Code: 315, WOD Zone: 1303):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,939.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,348.9 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,563.94 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,752.52 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,077.06 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,855.05 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2000) 7,030 RLR --> final yr (2003) 7,052.25 RLR {+22.25 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~6.0075 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Appendix SCC D-G

This is an appendix to: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 10

Country: Denmark, Coastal Id: 130

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Esbjerg DK EBJ1301500
2Fredericia DK FRC1301500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ESBJERG801301500
2FREDERICIA811301500
3HIRTSHALS891301500
4HANSTHOLM7031301500
5FYNSHAV11971301500


Summary for Denmark (Coastline Code: 130, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,252.6 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,002.5 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,942.25 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,294.54 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~2,930.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,488.2 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1889) 6,944.95 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,146.94 RLR {+201.985 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~54.5359 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Denmark, Coastal Id: 130

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ronne DK RNN1301501
2Aarhus DK AAR1301501
3Frederikshavn DK FDH1301501
4Grenaa DK GRE1301501
5Odense DK ODE1301501


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1AARHUS761301501
2KOBENHAVN821301501
3FREDERIKSHAVN911301501
4SLIPSHAVN981301501
5KORSOR1131301501
6HORNBAEK1191301501
7GEDSER1201301501
8MOMMARK2711301501
9RODBYHAVN7621301501
10TEJN18121301501


Summary for Denmark (Coastline Code: 130, WOD Zone: 1501):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,185.3 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,082 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~7,050.66 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,174.3 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,052.79 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,548.1 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1888) 7,022.5 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,098.67 RLR {+76.1689 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~20.5656 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Ecuador, Coastal Id: 845

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Guayaquil EC GYE8455007


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUERTO BOLIVAR12778455007


Summary for Ecuador (Coastline Code: 845, WOD Zone: 5007):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~16,340.7 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~10,503.1 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~9,645.4 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~9,095.08 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,482.53 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~4,364.78 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1970) 7,012.29 RLR --> final yr (1991) 7,141.56 RLR {+129.27 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~34.9029 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Ecuador, Coastal Id: 845

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1La Libertad EC LLD8455008
2Manta EC MEC8455008
3Puerto Bolivar EC PBO8455008


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1LA LIBERTAD II5448455008
2LA LIBERTAD5558455008
3SAN CRISTOBAL9278455008


Summary for Ecuador (Coastline Code: 845, WOD Zone: 5008):


SLC: 1st yr (1948) 6,992.5 RLR --> final yr (1994) 6,985.71 RLR {-6.79 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-6.79 mm} of SLF in Zone 5008:

Zone 5008 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 5007 (which is ~1,107.84 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 5007 is ~651.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Egypt, Coastal Id: 330

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Alexandria EG EDK3301302


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ALEXANDRIA5033301302


Summary for Egypt (Coastline Code: 330, WOD Zone: 1302):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,480.3 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,833.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,988.1 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,092.68 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,528.05 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~5,289.6 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1944) 6,982.88 RLR --> final yr (2006) 7,104.41 RLR {+121.53 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~32.8131 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Egypt, Coastal Id: 330

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Damietta EG DAM3301303
2Port Said EG PSD3301303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT SAID2533301303


Summary for Egypt (Coastline Code: 330, WOD Zone: 1303):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~13,484 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,023.6 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~10,009 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~6,156.85 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,315.36 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~5,301.8 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1923) 6,948.88 RLR --> final yr (1946) 7,034.25 RLR {+85.37 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~23.0499 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: El Salvador, Coastal Id: 833

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Acajutla SV AQJ8337108
2Cutuco SV CUT8337108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1LA UNION5588337108
2ACAJUTLA10118337108
3ACAJUTLA 213028337108


Summary for El Salvador (Coastline Code: 833, WOD Zone: 7108):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,623.7 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~11,509.4 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,876.31 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,456.15 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~6,439.7 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,362.64 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1948) 7,005.04 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,032.71 RLR {+27.67 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~7.4709 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Estonia, Coastal Id: 082

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Pärnu EE PYA0821502
2Tallinn EE TLL0821502


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TALLINN3210821502
2VILSANDI3220821502


Summary for Estonia (Coastline Code: 082, WOD Zone: 1502):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,560.7 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,879.1 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~6,867.82 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,428.04 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~3,054.83 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~2,181.91 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1928) 7,106.59 RLR --> final yr (1938) 7,128.03 RLR {+21.445 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~5.79015 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Faroe Islands, Coastal Id: 015

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Torshavn FO THO0157600
2Klaksvik FO KVI0157600


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TORSHAVN8390157600


Summary for Faroe Islands (Coastline Code: 015, WOD Zone: 7600):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~16,905.5 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,693.1 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~6,954.23 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~5,971.26 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~1,983.89 km (SLF)
Greenland: ~1,927.87 km (SLF)

SLC: 1st yr (1957) 6,946.27 RLR --> final yr (2006) 7,075 RLR {+128.73 mm total}

1) Greenland's SLF influence diminishes the SLR total (it would be higher);
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~34.7571 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Fiji, Coastal Id: 742

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Suva FJ SUV7423117
2Savu Savu FJ SVU7423117
3Labasa FJ LBS7423117
4Levuka FJ LEV7423117
5Lautoka FJ LTK7423117


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SUVA-A13277423117
2LAUTOKA18057423117


Summary for Fiji (Coastline Code: 742, WOD Zone: 3117):


SLC: 1st yr (1972) 6,978 RLR --> final yr (2019) 6,970.21 RLR {-7.79 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-7.79 mm} of SLF in Zone 3117:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Finland, Coastal Id: 060

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Rauma FI RAU0601602
2Kotka FI KTK0601602
3Helsinki FI HEL0601602
4Kokkola FI KOK0601602
5Hamina FI HMN0601602
6Oulu FI OUL0601602
7Loviisa FI LOV0601602
8Pori FI POR0601602
9Vaasa FI VAA0601602
10Uusikaupunki FI UKI0601602
11Turku FI TKU0601602


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HELSINKI140601602
2LYOKKI160601602
3LYPYRTTI170601602
4SODERSKAR290601602
5RONNSKAR300601602
6VAASA / VASA570601602
7OULU / ULEABORG790601602
8REPOSAARI850601602
9YKSPIHLAJA860601602
10SKURU1420601602
11KOTKA1640601602
12MANTYLUOTO1720601602
13PIETARSAARI / JAKOBSTAD1940601602
14SAPPI2260601602
15SALGRUND2280601602
16KEMI2290601602
17LOHM2330601602
18TURKU / ABO2390601602
19RAAHE / BRAHESTAD2400601602
20KASKINEN / KASKO2850601602
21HAMINA3150601602
22RAUMA / RAUMO3760601602
23PORVOO EMASALO22690601602


Summary for Finland (Coastline Code: 060, WOD Zone: 1602):


SLC: 1st yr (1858) 7,479.48 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,703.02 RLR {-776.458 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-776.458 mm} of SLF in Zone 1602:

Zone 1602 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 1601 (which is ~469.495 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 1601 is ~700.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: French Guiana, Coastal Id: 876

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Cayenne GF CAY8767005


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ILE ROYALE20128767005


Summary for French Guiana (Coastline Code: 876, WOD Zone: 7005):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Third Pole: ~14,069.6 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,596.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,182.57 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,967.66 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~7,795 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~5,381.35 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (2006) 6,991.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,044.82 RLR {+53.32 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~14.3964 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Georgia, Coastal Id: 305

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Batumi GE BUS3051404
2Sukhumi GE SUI3051404
3Poti GE PTI3051404


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1POTI413051404
2BATUMI513051404


Summary for Georgia (Coastline Code: 305, WOD Zone: 1404):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,668.3 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~14,330.2 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,873.73 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,305.47 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~4,220.01 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,212.68 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1874) 5,999.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,019.46 RLR {+1019.96 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~275.389 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Ghana, Coastal Id: 410

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Tema GH TEM4101000


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TEMA10494101000


Summary for Ghana (Coastline Code: 410, WOD Zone: 1000):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Glacier Bay: ~11,944.7 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,633.4 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,650.81 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,613.99 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,146.98 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,121.6 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1963) 7,027.77 RLR --> final yr (1982) 7,053.25 RLR {+25.48 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~6.8796 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Ghana, Coastal Id: 410

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Takoradi GH TKD4107000


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TAKORADI3314107000


Summary for Ghana (Coastline Code: 410, WOD Zone: 7000):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Glacier Bay: ~11,946.2 km (SLR)
Antarctica: ~10,552 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~9,855.84 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~8,418.93 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~8,240.12 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~8,168.85 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1929) 6,980.67 RLR --> final yr (2012) 7,135.43 RLR {+154.76 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~41.7852 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).


Country: Gibraltar, Coastal Id: 215

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Gibraltar GI GIB2157300


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GIBRALTAR9812157300


Summary for Gibraltar (Coastline Code: 215, WOD Zone: 7300):


SLC: 1st yr (1961) 7,045.2 RLR --> final yr (2014) 6,919 RLR {-126.2 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-126.2 mm} of SLF in Zone 7300:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.



Country: Greece, Coastal Id: 290

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Patras GR GPA2901302
2Iraklion GR HER2901302
3Eleusis GR EEU2901302
4Volos GR VOL2901302
5Piraeus GR PIR2901302


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PIRAIEVS3742901302
2KHIOS4082901302
3POSIDHONIA4092901302
4PREVEZA4102901302
5KALAMAI4112901302
6IRAKLION6342901302
7SOUDHAS12322901302
8LEROS12332901302
9SIROS12342901302
10KHALKIS NORTH12372901302
11LEVKAS12392901302
12KATAKOLON12402901302
13RHODOS12432901302
14PATRAI12502901302
15KHALKIS SOUTH14412901302
16NORTH SALAMINOS16042901302
17RAFINA16952901302
18SKOPELOS19072901302
19NORTH SALAMINOS II19382901302
20SAMOS ISLAND - VATHI19412901302
21SOUDHAS II20672901302
22IRAKLION II21652901302
23RHODOS II21672901302


Summary for Greece (Coastline Code: 290, WOD Zone: 1302):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,176.9 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~12,781.1 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~9,222.13 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,789.81 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~5,266.94 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,565.32 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1969) 7,014.48 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,076.91 RLR {+62.4311 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~16.8564 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).

Country: Greece, Coastal Id: 290

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kavala GR KVA2901402
2Thessaloniki GR SKG2901402


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1THESSALONIKI3732901402
2KAVALLA3752901402
3ALEXANDROUPOLIS12382901402


Summary for Greece (Coastline Code: 290, WOD Zone: 1402):

Distance from Zone's center to Cryosphere Locations & (SLC type):

Antarctica: ~14,546.4 km (SLR)
Patagonia: ~13,002.3 km (SLR)
Glacier Bay: ~8,862.1 km (SLR)
Third Pole: ~5,657.43 km (SLR)
Greenland: ~4,925.24 km (SLR)
Svalbard: ~4,197.23 km (SLR)

SLC: 1st yr (1969) 7,032.49 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,111.19 RLR {+78.7 mm total}

1) There is no SLF influence on the SLR total;
2) Some land level changes may take place;
3) Ghost water amount of SLR total: ~21.249 mm;
4) Third Pole Info (third largest Cryosphere area).



Country: Guadeloupe, Coastal Id: 914

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Pointe-a-Pitre GP PTP9147106
2Gustavia GP GUS9147106


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1POINTE-A-PITRE17849147106


Summary for Guadeloupe (Coastline Code: 914, WOD Zone: 7106):


SLC: 1st yr (1991) 6,979.68 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,973.75 RLR {-5.93 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-5.93 mm} of SLF in Zone 7106:

Zone 7106 SLF is influenced by the Cryosphere area
of Zone 7107 (which is ~1,074.09 km away).

The GLIMS glacier count recorded for Zone 7107 is ~32.

Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Guam, Coastal Id: 701

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Apra GU APR7011114


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1APRA HARBOR5407011114
2PAGO BAY GUAM21307011114


Summary for Guam (Coastline Code: 701, WOD Zone: 1114):


SLC: 1st yr (1948) 7,055.88 RLR --> final yr (2019) 7,003.76 RLR {-52.12 mm total}

Checking the reason for {-52.12 mm} of SLF in Zone 1114:

There is no Cryosphere location within 2,000 km.

So, the pseudo SLF could be due to land level change
and/or defective tide gauge records.