Wednesday, August 21, 2019

The Warming Science Commentariat - 15

Skeptical of Pseudo Skeptics
In the post The Exceptional American Denial (almost nine years to the day ago) I pointed out that denialists were being given a biased representation in the news media.

Prof. Naomi Oreskes was featured in that post for her seminal work, by the use of a video made when she was at the University of California at San Diego (UCSD).

She is now at Harvard, as is Prof. Jerry Mitrovica (see videos at the end of this post).

Anyway, quite recently in Nature Communications (also almost nine years to the day after my post mentioned above) an in-depth comparison of this media failure in today's world, shows that the monkey business as usual (MBAU) is still taking place in The Warming Science Commentariat (The Warming Science Commentariat, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14).

The paper published in Nature Communications points out the ongoing MBAU of the Warming Science Commentariat:
"Since the early 2000s there has been little disagreement among scientific experts over the fundamental evidence supporting the existence, origin, and societal significance of anthropogenic climate change (CC). Yet, while an anthropogenic cause is supported by an overwhelming majority of climate change scientists (CCS), climate change contrarians (CCC) have successfully organized a strong voice within politics and science communication in the United States."
(Discrepancy in scientific authority and media visibility of climate change scientists and contrarians, PDF). As Prof. Oreskes points out in the video, the fossil fuel and tobacco industries are behind this offense against the public (which has given new meaning to "political science").

Yes, Humble Oil-Qaeda spends a fortune in order to try to keep or make you and I ignorant, and has been doing so for decades.

The previous post in this series is here.

Prof. Oreskes video from The Exceptional American Denial:

"... use the video below to enjoy a free class lecture at a very well respected American university, or, read the history here.

Key times in the video (Note: GW = global warming; GG = greenhouse gas, CC = climate change):

00:40 - Schwarzenegger: no debate, GW is happening.
06:20 - Proper amount of GG is good, keeps us warm.
07:00 - Too much GG is a bad thing.
07:09 - Tyndall in mid 1800's began research into GG.
07:45 - Arrhenius did first degree calculations re: CO2 content.
08:25 - Callendar discovered GG increases in 1930's.
09:02 - Hulburt accord in 1930's.
09:43 - Depression / war stopped GG research.
10:00 - Gilbert N. Plass developed CO2 atmospheric calculations.
10:49 - Suess & Revelle do paper in 1957 warning of GW dangers.
12:30 - Dr. Revelle warned of polar ice cap melt in TIME interview.
13:25 - CO2 levels discovered to be high.
16:30 - Lyndon Johnson in 1965 says fossil fuels causing GW.
17:00 - GW, CC not political originally.
18:20 - White of NOAA, 1978, warns of GW dangers.
20:52 - Polar Areas to be impacted 4 times more than other areas. 
24:20 - IPCC formed in 1979 with consensus on GW.
26:00 - Bush I signed GW treaty.
26:45 - Denial of GW begins.
27:40 - Luntz injects GW denial propaganda into political debate.
[2019 - Luntz now admits that he was wrong on GW]
28:25 - Oil baron Cheney propagates GW denial.
29:00 - Oil companies do massive scale denial propaganda.
29:30 - Marshall Institute
30:30 - Marshall Institute formed to support Reagan SDI (star wars)
32:50 - Marshall Institute "cigarettes not related to cancer".
36:50 - Marshall Institute does GW denial campaign.
42:54 - Marshall member Seitz worked for big tobacco.
47:20 - Singer of Marshall Institute politically attacks GW.
53:35 - Cigarette smoking is ok rhetoric applied to GW science."





Monday, August 19, 2019

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 5

Fig. 1 The Cryosphere of glaciers & Seaports with SLF
The Cryosphere of glaciers is composed primarily of the areas within the Cyan colored lines in Fig. 1.

The Seaports with sea level fall (SLF), and tide gauge stations to measure that SLF, are at zones (in or out of the Cryosphere) that are marked with red squares.

This post is about one easy way to determine if the Cryosphere is a cause of the SLF at the subject seaports, or to the contrary, whether land level change (LLC) or bad records are the likely cause of the measured SLF.

For example, China's Tianjin Seaport is located in Coastline Code: 610, WOD Zone: 1311, and it shows an SLF of ~69.5 mm.

The explanation in the Appendix A-C of Seaports With Sea Level Change - 4 is that the Cryosphere location in Zone 1310 (the "Third Pole" Cryosphere location) is the cause of the SLF.

You can look up any of the seaports with or without SLF in the following links:

Links to Appendices

Single-Coastline
Countries
Multi-Coastline
Countries
Graphs
Appendix: A - C Appendix: A - C Graphs A - C
Appendix: D - G Appendix: D - G Graphs D - G
Appendix: H - L Appendix: H - L Graphs H - L
Appendix: M - O Appendix: M - O Graphs M - O
Appendix: P - T Appendix: P - T Graphs P - T
Appendix: U - Z Appendix: U -Z Graphs U -Z

There can be one or more explanations for true SLF, and also for "pseudo SLF" (e.g. LLC).

The Cryposphere locations are derived from Global Land Ice Measurements from Space (the GLIMS database).

The previous post in this series is here.





Sunday, August 18, 2019

Open Thread

Add caption

Waterfall


where are you going

oh radiant waterfall?


are you hurrying

to clouds over all?


how can you meld

into rainbow'd surging?


what do you have

to answer the urging?


is it your rock

to sand

syndrome

spraying?


in the older ages

you gurgled in the

flat lands.


ages later you

rumbled to

the hill bands.


ultimately you

rumbled and raged

in the high

places.


now you gurgle again

to animals in

secret shadow.


where are you

going

oh radiant

waterfall?




Monday, August 12, 2019

Seaports With Sea Level Change - 4

Darkness approaching?
I. Background

I am updating this series due to: 1) a new PSMSL release of data near the end of July, 2) updated analysis of sea level change (SLC) which manifests itself as sea level fall (SLF), 3) a new understanding of SLF graphing, and 4) to inform readers that I have added a new Cryosphere location to my SLC software.

The new Cryosphere location is the Himalayas:
"The Himalayan Mountains are home to the highest peak in Mount Everest at 29,029 feet, but also to the third largest deposit of ice and snow in the world, after Antarctica and the Arctic. Now the first complete study of this remote region reveals that its glaciers lost billions of tons of ice—equivalent to more than a vertical foot and half of ice each year—from 2000 to 2016."
(National Geographic). Readers may wonder why that Cryosphere location had not been included earlier on.

Even though this is a large source for SLF, it does not impact as many tide gauge stations as smaller ice deposits in other Cryosphere locations do (see e.g. Proof of Concept, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10; The Evolution and Migration of Sea Level Hinge Points, 2).

Nevertheless, the "Glaciers of the Tibet Autonomous Region" and China's other glaciers seem to influence China's sea level change (SLC) in zone 1311. [UPDATE zone 1310 has a lot of glaciers according to GLIMS and is about 1,200 km from zone 1311's China coastline]

That is the only zone where China's tide gauge stations show a little SLF, and it is an important area because the country that is the world's number one international container shipping power is impacted.

So, I checked out the area for sources:
"Millions of people each year are drawn to Baishui’s frosty beauty on the southeastern edge of the Third Pole – a region in Central Asia with the world’s third-largest store of ice after Antarctica and Greenland that is roughly the size of Texas and New Mexico combined."
(Phys Org). The focus on seaports naturally involves China because they have the busiest cargo container ship seaports.

So, the fact that some of their seaports are in a zone that has SLF while the other zones where China seaports are located have sea level rise (SLR) complicates their response to SLC.

The new Cryosphere location needed to be included because analysis of SLF is more complicated than analysis of SLR.

For one thing, SLF is not subject to intuition as SLR is (blame the common bathtub model belief for that).

II. Why Be Concerned?

Of course it seems like a catastrophe when climate change causes damage which leads to court cases that can cost someone some money.

Such costs can't be avoided forever, so Who will pay? one way or another is increasingly discussed (Climate liability is on the rise. Here's what it looks like).

"Naturally" that discussion brings on episodes of denialism.

For example, the "it's a hoax so let's not think too much about it" meme:
"The Trump administration plans to leave out 'worst case scenario' projections from the National Climate Assessment, a multi-agency report published every four years that presents scientific research on the effects of the climate crisis. According to the New York Times, Director of the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) James Reilly has directed the report to only provide projections through 2040, which will not show the devastation brought about by climate change into the next century."
(Science Denied as Trump Orders Halt on Prescience). Official-dumb is afraid to face the big story.

There is also the "since we can't predict exactly what will happen in a hundred years, let's predict what will happen in a thousand years" meme:
"The Greenland Ice Sheet holds 7.2 m of sea level equivalent and in recent decades, rising temperatures have led to accelerated mass loss. Current ice margin recession is led by the retreat of outlet glaciers, large rivers of ice ending in narrow fjords that drain the interior. We pair an outlet glacier – resolving ice sheet model with a comprehensive uncertainty quantification to estimate Greenland’s contribution to sea level over the next millennium. We find that Greenland could contribute 5 to 33 cm to sea level by 2100, with discharge from outlet glaciers contributing 8 to 45% of total mass loss. Our analysis shows that uncertainties in projecting mass loss are dominated by uncertainties in climate scenarios and surface processes, whereas uncertainties in calving and frontal melt play a minor role. We project that Greenland will very likely become ice free within a millennium without substantial reductions in greenhouse gas emissions."
(Contribution of the Greenland Ice Sheet to sea level). The song "In the year 2525" comes to mind.

But seaports can't wait a millennium or even a century because they had better be working on it starting "yesterday" (Seaports need a plan for weathering climate change).

They could be facing a crippling sea level change scenario:
"The authors write that, for planning purposes, it would be prudent to use scenarios that anticipate 6.5 feet of sea level rise by the end of the 21st Century—more than double the likely upper limit put forward by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change."
(Inside Climate News, emphasis added). The graphs in the appendices to this post (links below) are based on that general amount, but nether SLF nor SLR are uniform like in a bathtub, so that figure varies with location.

Several competent scientists say it could be much quicker (A Paper From Hansen et al. Is Now Open For Discussion, 2, 3).

That is why I use local tide gauge station data rather than the lame "one size fits all" dicta (The Bathtub Model Doesn't Hold Water, 2, 3, 4, 5).

Seaport authorities have to realize the conditions they face, not what others face.

III. Why Focus on Seaports?

We don't hear enough discussion about seaports even though they are obviously going to bear the brunt of SLC, whether they face SLC in the form of SLR or SLF (Seaports With Sea Level Change, 2, 3).

They face extinction (The Extinction of Robust Sea Ports, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11).

Civilization as we know it is akin to ancient Phoenicia in that regard (The Extinction of Robust Sea Ports - 3).

Keep a keen eye on seaports.

IV. Analysis of SLF

A. How To

There is a process that saves time and effort when analyzing SLF.

The first  thing to do is isolate any aberrant PSMSL measurements by reading their data concerning the tide gauge stations at issue (rare errors do happen and the PSMSL folk mark them).

Next, since SLF only happens as a result of a tide gauge station being within about 2,000 km (within the "hinge point") of a Cryosphere location such as an ice sheet or a large glacial area, check if an ice field is within that range (The World According To Measurements - 5).

Pseudo SLF (slow land uplift) is a suspect if there is no Cryosphere location close enough to the tide gauge station to cause SLF readings on the tide gauge (earthquakes can cause abrupt uplift, so watch for land level changes too).

In the absence of a valid cause for SLF records, I tend to not use that tide gauge station's records any longer.

B. A New Graph Concept

Fig. 1
A new concept has been added to the graphing of SLF sites.

Remember first that loss of large volumes of ice, and therefore their gravitational power, in the Cryosphere locations are the prime cause of SLF.

Also remember that the ice mass is decreasing at the ice location, so the gravitational pull is also decreasing along with it (Fig. 1 shows the roller coaster effect caused by the changing ice mass loss).

Thus, in the future all Cryosphere locations will cease to have any gravitational power over the ocean near them when their ice mass becomes inconsequential.

Therefore, the last remaining sources of SLR (e.g. Greenland or Antarctica) will reclaim control of SLC dynamics, and reform all less powerful SLF areas, far away.

By "remaining sources of SLR" I mean those Cryosphere locations which still have enough ice mass to cause the return of SLR readings at tide gauge stations that at one time had SLF readings.

The graphs in the appendices show this new concept in the form of a curve or similar type of change in the SLF line as it turns back into an SLR line.

They graphs do so to indicate that particular SLC event (SLF turns into SLR) ... in terms of when it is projected to happen.

This simply means that the ice mass loss is so large over time that not enough ice remains to have enough gravity to pull water toward the coastline of the land the Cryosphere location is (or was) on.

Since this is a new graph concept, the graph appendices have the SLF location graphs first, then the SLR locations below them.

V. Appendices

Today's post contains the usual extensive list of seaports around the globe, along with tide gauge station data that bear upon the sea level at those seaports.

Additionally, SLC values are listed along with distances to Cryosphere locations from the port area.

In SLF scenarios the distance to the relevant Cryosphere location should be less than or equal to ~2,000 km.

Links to Appendices

Single-Coastline
Countries
Multi-Coastline
Countries
Graphs
Appendix: A - C Appendix: A - C Graphs A - C
Appendix: D - G Appendix: D - G Graphs D - G
Appendix: H - L Appendix: H - L Graphs H - L
Appendix: M - O Appendix: M - O Graphs M - O
Appendix: P - T Appendix: P - T Graphs P - T
Appendix: U - Z Appendix: U -Z Graphs U -Z

VI. Closing Comments

Like the past, we make the future by what we do today.

This post is a public service of Dredd Blog.

The next post in this series is here, the previous post in this series is here.





Multi Seacoast Appendix A-C

This is an appendix to Dredd Blog post: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 4

Country: Canada, Coastal Id: 822

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nanaimo CA NNO8227412
2Vancouver CA VAN8227412
3Alberni CM PAB8227412


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TOFINO1658227412
2VICTORIA1668227412
3VANCOUVER1758227412
4POINT ATKINSON1938227412
5PORT ALBERNI5278227412
6COMOX6308227412
7FULFORD HARBOUR6888227412
8PORT RENFREW8428227412
9SOOKE9218227412
10PATRICIA BAY11528227412
11BAMFIELD12428227412
12NEW WESTMINSTER12458227412
13STEVESTON12558227412
14TSAWWASSEN13418227412
15NANOOSE BAY18258227412


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 822, WOD Zone: 7412):


SLC: 1st yr (1909) 7,112.33 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,048.32 RLR {-64.0133 mm}

Checking the reason for {-64.0133 mm} of SLF in Zone 7412:
Zone 7412 SLF is influenced by
the Cryosphere area of Zone 7512
(which is ~1,112.08 km away).
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7512 is 1,490.
Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Canada, Coastal Id: 970

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1St Johns CA SJF9707405


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PORT AUX BASQUES3929707405
2ST. JOHN'S NFLD.3939707405
3LARK HARBOUR10449707405
4ARGENTIA13219707405
5BONAVISTA21359707405
6ST LAWRENCE23549707405


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7405):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 15,338.1 km
Patagonia: 9,965.69 km
Glacier Bay: 5,215.07 km
Svalbard: 4,414.3 km
Greenland: 3,098 km

SLC: 1st yr (1935) 6,882 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,072.12 RLR {+190.116 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland and Svalbard are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 68,740.4 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 51.3313 mm),
6) The bottom line is 190.116 mm of SLR.

(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sydney CA SYD9707406
2Halifax CA HAL9707406


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HALIFAX969707406
2POINTE-AU-PERE1389707406
3SAINT JOHN N.B.1959707406
4CHARLOTTETOWN4279707406
5PICTOU11219707406
6POINT SAPIN11389707406
7GRINDSTONE11439707406
8YARMOUTH11589707406
9STE-ANNE-DES-MONTS11999707406
10RIVIERE-AU-RENARD12139707406
11BAIE COMEAU12189707406
12TADOUSSAC12199707406
13DIGBY12309707406
14BOUTILIER POINT12599707406
15RIVIERE-DU-LOUP12849707406
16NORTH SYDNEY12999707406
17POINTE-DU-CHENE13099707406
18SHEDIAC BAY13269707406
19RUSTICO13309707406
20POINT TUPPER13329707406
21LOWER ESCUMINAC13499707406
22DALHOUSIE13589707406
23CAP AUX MEULES20319707406
24BELLEDUNE20699707406
25BEDFORD INSTITUTE23529707406


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7406):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 15,200.3 km
Patagonia: 9,756.11 km
Glacier Bay: 4,798.79 km
Svalbard: 4,755.56 km
Greenland: 3,363.23 km

SLC: 1st yr (1895) 6,689 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,106.79 RLR {+417.794 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland and Svalbard are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 151,062 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 112.804 mm),
6) The bottom line is 417.794 mm of SLR.

(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Hamilton CA HAM9707407
2Trois-Rivieres CA TRR9707407
3Toronto CA TOR9707407
4Becancour CA BEC9707407
5Montreal CA MTR9707407
6Saguenay CA SQN9707407


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TROIS-RIVIERES1269707407
2PORT-SAINT-FRANCOIS1379707407
3BATISCAN1449707407
4QUEBEC (LAUZON)1739707407
5NEUVILLE1929707407
6DESCHAILLONS2019707407
7GRONDINES3879707407
8PORTNEUF9519707407
9ST-FRANCOIS9999707407
10CHAMPLAIN10059707407
11ST-JEAN-PORT-JOLI12239707407
12ST-JOSEPH-DE-LA-RIVE12449707407
13PORT-ALFRED13929707407
14BECANCOUR17989707407
15VIEUX QUEBEC23539707407


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7407):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 15,214.1 km
Patagonia: 9,771.49 km
Svalbard: 4,892.86 km
Glacier Bay: 4,407.02 km
Greenland: 3,473.61 km

SLC: 1st yr (1899) 6,849 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,051.49 RLR {+202.491 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Greenland and Glacier Bay are the closest SLR influences,
2) Svalbard, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 73,214.8 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 54.6725 mm),
6) The bottom line is 202.491 mm of SLR.

(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sept Iles CA SEI9707506


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1NAIN10299707506
2SEPT-ILES13229707506


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7506):


SLC: 1st yr (1972) 7,071.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,975.66 RLR {-95.835 mm}

Checking the reason for {-95.835 mm} of SLF in Zone 7506:
Zone 7506 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7506 is ~103.
Consider land level changes as needed.


(Canada) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Churchill CA CHV9707509


(Canada) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CHURCHILL4479707509


Summary for Canada (Coastline Code: 970, WOD Zone: 7509):


SLC: 1st yr (1940) 7,438.17 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,820.92 RLR {-617.25 mm}

Checking the reason for {-617.25 mm} of SLF in Zone 7509:
Zone 7509 SLF is influenced by
the Cryosphere area of Zone 7607
(which is ~1,559.72 km away).
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7607 is 77.
Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Chile, Coastal Id: 850

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Arica CL ARI8505107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ARICA6188505107


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5107):


SLC: 1st yr (1950) 7,090 RLR --> final yr (1991) 7,059.83 RLR {-30.17 mm}

Checking the reason for {-30.17 mm} of SLF in Zone 5107:
Zone 5107 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5107 is ~1,540.
Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Antofagasta CL ANF8505207
2Iquique CL IQQ8505207


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ANTOFAGASTA 25108505207
2ANTOFAGASTA5118505207
3CALDERA6198505207
4IQUIQUE19638505207
5IQUIQUE II22618505207


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5207):


SLC: 1st yr (1945) 7,054.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,022.46 RLR {-32.04 mm}

Checking the reason for {-32.04 mm} of SLF in Zone 5207:
Zone 5207 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5207 is ~40.
Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1San Antonio CL SAI8505307
2San Vicente CL SVE8505307
3Valparaiso CL VAP8505307


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1VALPARAISO4998505307
2TALCAHUANO5718505307
3CORRAL10578505307
4JUAN FERNANDEZ-C16448505307
5CORRAL II22628505307


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5307):


SLC: 1st yr (1944) 7,024 RLR --> final yr (2018) 6,994.26 RLR {-29.7367 mm}

Checking the reason for {-29.7367 mm} of SLF in Zone 5307:
Zone 5307 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 5307 is ~1,840.
Consider land level changes as needed.


(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Puerto Montt CL PMC8505407


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1ANCUD22648505407
2MELINKA22658505407


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5407):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 14,657.5 km
Greenland: 13,342.7 km
Glacier Bay: 12,668.6 km
Antarctica: 5,239.84 km
Patagonia: 522.552 km

SLC: 1st yr (1999) 7,009.38 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,025.04 RLR {+15.66 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the avg. SLR, Antarctica is the closest SLR influence,
2) Glacier Bay, Greenland, & Svalbard are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 5,662.2 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 4.2282 mm),
6) The bottom line is 15.66 mm of SLR.

(Chile) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Punta Arenas CL PUQ8505507


(Chile) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUNTA ARENAS4738505507
2CALETA PERCY9948505507
3PUNTA ARENAS II22638505507


Summary for Chile (Coastline Code: 850, WOD Zone: 5507):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 15,672.7 km
Greenland: 14,419.8 km
Glacier Bay: 13,744.3 km
Antarctica: 4,107.61 km
Patagonia: 1,356.57 km

SLC: 1st yr (1961) 7,052 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,082.46 RLR {+30.46 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia's SLF influence diminishes the avg. SLR, Antarctica is the closest SLR influence,
2) Glacier Bay, Greenland, & Svalbard are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 11,013.5 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 8.2242 mm),
6) The bottom line is 30.46 mm of SLR.


Country: Colombia, Coastal Id: 842

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Buenaventura CO BUN8427007


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BUENAVENTURA4568427007
2TUMACO6398427007


Summary for Colombia (Coastline Code: 842, WOD Zone: 7007):


SLC: 1st yr (1941) 7,118.96 RLR --> final yr (1969) 7,074.88 RLR {-44.085 mm}

Checking the reason for {-44.085 mm} of SLF in Zone 7007:
Zone 7007 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7007 is ~49.
Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Colombia, Coastal Id: 902

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Puerto Bolivar CO PBO9027107
2Cartagena CO CTG9027107
3Barranquilla CO BAQ9027107


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CARTAGENA5729027107
2RIOHACHA7149027107


Summary for Colombia (Coastline Code: 902, WOD Zone: 7107):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 11,229.2 km
Svalbard: 8,823.12 km
Greenland: 7,428.57 km
Glacier Bay: 7,400.22 km
Patagonia: 5,815.39 km

SLC: 1st yr (1949) 6,985.62 RLR --> final yr (1992) 7,221.88 RLR {+236.26 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia and Glacier Bay are the closest SLR influences,
2) Greenland, Svalbard, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 85,424.8 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 63.7902 mm),
6) The bottom line is 236.26 mm of SLR.



Country: Costa Rica, Coastal Id: 836

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Caldera CR CAL8367008
2Golfito CR GLF8367008
3Puntarenas CR PAS8367008
4Quepos CR XQP8367008


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PUNTARENAS4648367008
2QUEPOS8448367008
3QUEPOS B21898367008


Summary for Costa Rica (Coastline Code: 836, WOD Zone: 7008):


SLC: 1st yr (1941) 7,058.67 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,030 RLR {-28.67 mm}

Checking the reason for {-28.67 mm} of SLF in Zone 7008:
Zone 7008 SLF is influenced by
the Cryosphere area of Zone 7007
(which is ~1,107.84 km away).
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7007 is 49.
Consider land level changes as needed.



Multi Seacoast Appendix D-G

This is an appendix to Dredd Blog post: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 4

Country: France, Coastal Id: 190

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Dunkerque FR DKK1901500
2Boulogne Sur Mer FR BOL1901500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CALAIS4551901500
2DUNKERQUE4681901500
3BOULOGNE4711901500


Summary for France (Coastline Code: 190, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 15,670.9 km
Patagonia: 12,260 km
Glacier Bay: 7,312.65 km
Greenland: 3,270.38 km
Svalbard: 3,110.07 km

SLC: 1st yr (1941) 6,994.19 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,080.24 RLR {+86.0467 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 31,112 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 23.2326 mm),
6) The bottom line is 86.0467 mm of SLR.

(France) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nantes-St. Nazaire FR NTE1907400
2Cherbourg FR CER1907400
3St Malo FR SML1907400
4Le Havre FR LEH1907400
5La Rochelle-Pallice FR LPE1907400
6Bordeaux FR BOD1907400


(France) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BREST11907400
2ST. MALO4541907400
3ST. NAZAIRE4571907400
4LE VERDON4591907400
5LA ROCHELLE-LA PALLICE4661907400
6CHERBOURG4671907400
7ST JEAN DE LUZ (SOCOA)4691907400
8POINTE ST. GILDAS10781907400
9PORT TUDY12471907400
10LE CONQUET12941907400
11CONCARNEAU13011907400
12ROSCOFF13471907400
13LES SABLES D OLONNE17471907400
14BOUCAU18011907400
15PORT BLOC19151907400
16ARCACHON-EYRAC19181907400
17LE CROUESTY19211907400
18ILE D'AIX22361907400


Summary for France (Coastline Code: 190, WOD Zone: 7400):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 15,214.4 km
Patagonia: 11,720 km
Glacier Bay: 7,610.44 km
Greenland: 3,601.11 km
Svalbard: 3,599.05 km

SLC: 1st yr (1807) 6,970.17 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,036.15 RLR {+65.9775 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 23,855.6 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 17.8139 mm),
6) The bottom line is 65.9775 mm of SLR.

Country: France, Coastal Id: 230

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Toulon FR TLN2301400
2Paris FR PAR2301400
3Strasbourg FR SXB2301400
4Rouen FR URO2301400
5Marseille FR MRS2301400


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MARSEILLE612301400
2SETE9582301400
3TOULON9802301400
4NICE14682301400
5PORT VENDRES14692301400


Summary for France (Coastline Code: 230, WOD Zone: 1400):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 14,813 km
Patagonia: 11,876.3 km
Glacier Bay: 8,198.51 km
Greenland: 4,158.53 km
Svalbard: 3,944.75 km

SLC: 1st yr (1885) 6,850.95 RLR --> final yr (2017) 6,976.34 RLR {+125.392 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 45,338.1 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 33.8558 mm),
6) The bottom line is 125.392 mm of SLR.


Country: French Polynesia, Coastal Id: 780

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Papeete PF PPT7805114


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PAPEETE-B FARE UTE POINT SOC.IS.13977805114
2VAIRAO22427805114


Summary for French Polynesia (Coastline Code: 780, WOD Zone: 5114):

Distance to center of:

Svalbard: 13,220 km
Greenland: 12,459.6 km
Glacier Bay: 8,525.43 km
Antarctica: 8,043.73 km
Patagonia: 8,025.56 km

SLC: 1st yr (1976) 7,078.4 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,206.92 RLR {+128.52 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Patagonia and Antarctica are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Greenland, & Svalbard are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 46,469.1 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 34.7004 mm),
6) The bottom line is 128.52 mm of SLR.


Country: Germany, Coastal Id: 120

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kiel DE KEL1201501
2Rostock DE RSK1201501
3Lubeck DE LBC1201501


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1WISMAR 281201501
2WARNEMUNDE 2111201501
3SASSNITZ3971201501
4KOSEROW14481201501


Summary for Germany (Coastline Code: 120, WOD Zone: 1501):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 16,031.7 km
Patagonia: 13,063 km
Glacier Bay: 7,220.24 km
Greenland: 3,224.58 km
Svalbard: 2,698.89 km

SLC: 1st yr (1848) 6,949.17 RLR --> final yr (2017) 7,134.36 RLR {+185.195 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 66,961.1 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 50.0026 mm),
6) The bottom line is 185.195 mm of SLR.

Country: Germany, Coastal Id: 140

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Dusseldorf DE DUS1401500
2Emden DE EME1401500
3Wilhelmshavn DE WVN1401500
4Duisburg DE DUI1401500
5Hamburg DE HAM1401500
6Bremerhaven DE BRV1401500
7Bremen DE BRE1401500
8Brake DE BKE1401500


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CUXHAVEN 271401500
2AMRUM (WITTDUEN)10361401500
3BORKUM (FISCHERBALJE)10371401500


Summary for Germany (Coastline Code: 140, WOD Zone: 1500):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 16,015.5 km
Patagonia: 12,793 km
Glacier Bay: 7,136.39 km
Greenland: 3,107 km
Svalbard: 2,730.73 km

SLC: 1st yr (1843) 6,832.38 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,091.62 RLR {+259.243 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 93,734.9 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 69.9957 mm),
6) The bottom line is 259.243 mm of SLR.


Country: Guatemala, Coastal Id: 832

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Champerico GT CHR8327109


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SAN JOSE II7778327109
2SAN JOSE9738327109
3CHAMPERICO12018327109


Summary for Guatemala (Coastline Code: 832, WOD Zone: 7109):


SLC: 1st yr (1960) 7,096.71 RLR --> final yr (1975) 6,920.97 RLR {-175.745 mm}

Checking the reason for {-175.745 mm} of SLF in Zone 7109:
Zone 7109 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7109 is ~7.
Consider land level changes as needed.


Country: Guatemala, Coastal Id: 916

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Santo Tomas De Castilla GT STC9167108
2Puerto Barrios GT PBR9167108


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1SANTO TOMAS DE CASTILLA10809167108


Summary for Guatemala (Coastline Code: 916, WOD Zone: 7108):


SLC: 1st yr (1964) 6,935.9 RLR --> final yr (1983) 6,934.36 RLR {-1.54 mm}

Checking the reason for {-1.54 mm} of SLF in Zone 7108:
Zone 7108 SLF is influenced by
the Cryosphere area of Zone 7107
(which is ~1,074.09 km away).
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 7107 is 32.
Consider land level changes as needed.



Multi Seacoast Appendix H-L

This is an appendix to Dredd Blog post: Seaports With Sea Level Change - 4

Country: India, Coastal Id: 500

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Cochin IN COK5001007
2Tuticorin IN TUT5001007


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1COCHIN (WILLINGDON IS.)4385001007
2TUTICORIN10725001007
3TANGACHCHIMADAM12585001007


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1007):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 15,159 km
Glacier Bay: 11,865.1 km
Antarctica: 11,046.7 km
Greenland: 9,772.12 km
Svalbard: 8,379.51 km

SLC: 1st yr (1939) 6,902.88 RLR --> final yr (2014) 7,097.22 RLR {+194.34 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Antarctica, Glacier Bay, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 70,267.7 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 52.4718 mm),
6) The bottom line is 194.34 mm of SLR.

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Nhava Sheva IN NSA5001107
2Bombay IN BOM5001107


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1MUMBAI / BOMBAY (APOLLO BANDAR)435001107
2BOMBAY (PRINCES DOCK)2125001107
3MANGALORE6965001107
4MORMUGAO12495001107
5KARWAR12735001107
6NAGAPATTINAM13085001107
7MANGALORE (PANAMBURU)14235001107


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1107):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 15,406.8 km
Antarctica: 11,670.8 km
Glacier Bay: 11,372.6 km
Greenland: 9,084.61 km
Svalbard: 7,702.64 km

SLC: 1st yr (1878) 6,978.79 RLR --> final yr (2013) 7,063.24 RLR {+84.45 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Antarctica, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 30,534.7 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 22.8015 mm),
6) The bottom line is 84.45 mm of SLR.

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Chennai IN MAA5001108
2Vishakhapatnam IN VTZ5001108


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CHENNAI2055001108
2VISAKHAPATNAM4145001108


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1108):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 15,948.7 km
Antarctica: 11,720.4 km
Glacier Bay: 11,091.1 km
Greenland: 9,210.76 km
Svalbard: 7,797.53 km

SLC: 1st yr (1916) 6,985.79 RLR --> final yr (2014) 7,010.8 RLR {+25.01 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Antarctica, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 9,042.89 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 6.7527 mm),
6) The bottom line is 25.01 mm of SLR.

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kandla IN IXY5001207


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1BHAUNAGAR I4205001207
2KANDLA5965001207
3VERAVAL7705001207
4BHAUNAGAR II8045001207


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1207):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 15,660.5 km
Antarctica: 12,440.5 km
Glacier Bay: 10,727.6 km
Greenland: 8,249.6 km
Svalbard: 6,879.04 km

SLC: 1st yr (1937) 6,715.29 RLR --> final yr (2013) 6,983.25 RLR {+267.96 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Antarctica, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 96,886.6 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 72.3492 mm),
6) The bottom line is 267.96 mm of SLR.

(India) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Calcutta IN CCU5001208


(India) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1KIDDERPORE485001208
2DUBLAT (SAUGOR IS.)495001208
3GARDEN REACH3695001208
4SAUGOR/SAGAR4175001208
5DIAMOND HARBOUR5435001208
6TRIBENI10025001208
7PARADIP11615001208
8HALDIA12705001208
9GANGRA13695001208


Summary for India (Coastline Code: 500, WOD Zone: 1208):


SLC: 1st yr (1881) 7,174.52 RLR --> final yr (2014) 7,151.27 RLR {-23.245 mm}

Checking the reason for {-23.245 mm} of SLF in Zone 1208:
Zone 1208 is a Cyrosphere location.
The GLIMS glacier count recorded
for Zone 1208 is ~1,394.
Consider land level changes as needed.



Country: Indonesia, Coastal Id: 560

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Palembang Sumatra ID PLM5603010
2Jakarta Java ID TPP5603010
3Cirebon Java ID CBN5603010
4Cilacap Java ID CXP5603010


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PADANG B21935603010
2CILACAP B21995603010


Summary for Indonesia (Coastline Code: 560, WOD Zone: 3010):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 14,917 km
Glacier Bay: 12,039.3 km
Greenland: 11,845.4 km
Svalbard: 10,451.6 km
Antarctica: 9,522.24 km

SLC: 1st yr (2005) 7,114 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,190.1 RLR {+76.105 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Antarctica and Svalbard are the closest SLR influences,
2) Greenland, Glacier Bay, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 27,517.4 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 20.5483 mm),
6) The bottom line is 76.105 mm of SLR.

(Indonesia) Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ujung Pandang Sulawesi ID UPG5603011
2Surabaya Java ID SUB5603011
3Semarang Java ID SRG5603011


(Indonesia) Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1PRIGI21975603011
2BENOA B22005603011


Summary for Indonesia (Coastline Code: 560, WOD Zone: 3011):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 14,509.1 km
Greenland: 12,437.5 km
Glacier Bay: 11,948 km
Svalbard: 11,098.4 km
Antarctica: 9,061.95 km

SLC: 1st yr (2006) 6,930.36 RLR --> final yr (2016) 7,161.27 RLR {+230.91 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Antarctica and Svalbard are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Greenland, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 83,490.4 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 62.3457 mm),
6) The bottom line is 230.91 mm of SLR.


Country: Israel, Coastal Id: 320

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Ashdod IL ASH3201303
2Ashkelon IL AKL3201303
3Hadera IL HAD3201303
4Haifa IL HFA3201303


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HADERA17973201303
2TEL AVIV18803201303
3TEL AVIV - YAFO21473201303
4AKKO22183201303
5ASHDOD II22193201303
6ASHKLON22203201303
7HAIFA II22213201303


Summary for Israel (Coastline Code: 320, WOD Zone: 1303):


SLC: 1st yr (1992) 7,093 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,042.26 RLR {-50.74 mm}

Checking the reason for {-50.74 mm} of SLF in Zone 1303:
No Cryo location within 2,000 km.
So, the pseudo SLF could be due
to land level changes and/or
defective tide gauge records.



Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 240

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Sarroch IT PFX2401300


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CAGLIARI1042401300
2CARLOFORTE20762401300
3CAGLIARI II20892401300


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 240, WOD Zone: 1300):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 14,366.5 km
Patagonia: 11,827.4 km
Glacier Bay: 8,722.72 km
Greenland: 4,678.93 km
Svalbard: 4,373.75 km

SLC: 1st yr (1896) 6,938.4 RLR --> final yr (2015) 6,969.92 RLR {+31.52 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 11,396.7 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 8.5104 mm),
6) The bottom line is 31.52 mm of SLR.

Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 250

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Savona-Vado IT SVN2501400
2Porto Torres IT PTO2501400
3La Spezia IT SPE2501400
4Genoa IT GOA2501400


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1GENOVA592501400
2PORTO MAURIZIO1082501400
3IMPERIA20782501400
4GENOVA II20902501400


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 250, WOD Zone: 1400):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 14,917.3 km
Patagonia: 12,152.4 km
Glacier Bay: 8,188.18 km
Greenland: 4,144.31 km
Svalbard: 3,824.96 km

SLC: 1st yr (1884) 6,874.17 RLR --> final yr (2015) 6,990.08 RLR {+115.91 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 41,909.7 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 31.2957 mm),
6) The bottom line is 115.91 mm of SLR.

Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 260

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Palermo IT PMO2601301
2Milazzo IT MLZ2601301
3Augusta IT AUG2601301
4Messina IT MSN2601301
5Gela IT GEA2601301


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1CATANIA1022601301
2PALERMO1072601301
3CAPO PASSERO8732601301
4LAMPEDUSA20792601301
5PORTO EMPEDOCLE SICILY20832601301
6PALERMO II20932601301
7CATANIA II20942601301


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 260, WOD Zone: 1301):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 14,150.5 km
Patagonia: 12,043.7 km
Glacier Bay: 9,056.63 km
Greenland: 5,018.47 km
Svalbard: 4,578.01 km

SLC: 1st yr (1896) 6,971 RLR --> final yr (2015) 6,980.49 RLR {+9.49 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 3,431.31 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 2.5623 mm),
6) The bottom line is 9.49 mm of SLR.

Country: Italy, Coastal Id: 270

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Napoli IT NAP2701401
2Venice IT VCE2701401
3Trieste IT TRS2701401
4Taranto IT TAR2701401
5Livorno IT LIV2701401
6Ravenna IT RAN2701401
7Brindisi IT BDS2701401
8Bari IT BRI2701401
9Bagnoli IT BLN2701401


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1VENEZIA (S.STEFANO)392701401
2VENEZIA (ARSENALE)872701401
3PORTO CORSINI1002701401
4ANCONA1012701401
5TARANTO1032701401
6TRIESTE1542701401
7VENEZIA (PUNTA DELLA SALUTE)1682701401
8ORTONA9722701401
9OTRANTO9902701401
10MANFREDONIA12622701401
11BARI20752701401
12VIESTE20872701401
13TARANTO II20952701401
14OTRANTO II20962701401
15ORTONA II20972701401
16ANCONA II20982701401
17TRIESTE II20992701401
18VENEZIA II21002701401
19PORTO GARIBALDI21442701401


Summary for Italy (Coastline Code: 270, WOD Zone: 1401):

Distance to center of:

Antarctica: 14,807.7 km
Patagonia: 12,478.4 km
Glacier Bay: 8,433.93 km
Greenland: 4,409.23 km
Svalbard: 3,920.36 km

SLC: 1st yr (1872) 6,896.88 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,116.83 RLR {+219.95 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Greenland are the closest SLR influences,
2) Glacier Bay, Patagonia, & Antarctica are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 79,527.5 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 59.3865 mm),
6) The bottom line is 219.95 mm of SLR.


Country: Japan, Coastal Id: 641

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Kushiro Hokkaido JP KUH6411414
2Hachinohe JP HHE6411414
3Hakodate Hokkaido JP HKD6411414
4Tomakomai Hokkaido JP TMK6411414


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HANASAKI1396411414
2OSHORO I1596411414
3KUSHIRO5186411414
4HAKODATE II6716411414
5MONBETU I7726411414
6HAKODATE I8136411414
7URAKAWA I8696411414
8OSHORO II10276411414
9WAKKANAI11036411414
10ABASHIRI11046411414
11MURORAN11946411414
12URAKAWA II12966411414
13HANASAKI II14426411414
14MONBETU II14706411414
15TAPPI15876411414
16YOSIOKA15966411414
17ESASHI16056411414


Summary for Japan (Coastline Code: 641, WOD Zone: 1414):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 17,518 km
Antarctica: 14,776.8 km
Greenland: 6,907.67 km
Svalbard: 6,068.34 km
Glacier Bay: 5,575.66 km

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 6,949.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,096.34 RLR {+146.84 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Glacier Bay and Svalbard are the closest SLR influences,
2) Greenland, Antarctica, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 53,093.1 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 39.6468 mm),
6) The bottom line is 146.84 mm of SLR.

Country: Japan, Coastal Id: 642

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Akita JP AXT6421314
2Chiba JP CHB6421314


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1AYUKAWA1316421314
2MIYAKO I4636421314
3ONAHAMA6356421314
4ONAGAWA6746421314
5CHOSHI I8796421314
6OFUNATO I11406421314
7MIYAKO II11496421314
8KATSUURA11916421314
9SOMA13456421314
10KAMAISI II13466421314
11OFUNATO II13646421314
12CHOSHI-GYOKO15446421314


Summary for Japan (Coastline Code: 642, WOD Zone: 1314):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 17,486.2 km
Antarctica: 14,222.9 km
Greenland: 7,462.21 km
Svalbard: 6,596.16 km
Glacier Bay: 6,044.86 km

SLC: 1st yr (1941) 6,912.75 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,428.94 RLR {+516.189 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Glacier Bay and Svalbard are the closest SLR influences,
2) Greenland, Antarctica, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 186,639 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 139.371 mm),
6) The bottom line is 516.189 mm of SLR.

Country: Japan, Coastal Id: 645

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Moji JP MOJ6451313
2Mizushima JP MIZ6451313
3Nagoya JP NGO6451313
4Osaka JP OSA6451313
5Sakai JP SAK6451313
6Sakata JP SKT6451313
7Kobe JP UKB6451313
8Hiroshima JP HIJ6451313
9Himeji JP HIM6451313
10Kawasaki JP KWS6451313
11Amagasaki JP AMA6451313
12Yokohama JP YOK6451313
13Shimizu JP SMZ6451313
14Tokyo JP TYO6451313
15Higashiharima JP HHR6451313
16Kinuura JP KNU6451313


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1HOSOJIMA1336451313
2MISUMI8106451313
3ABURATSU8146451313
4KAGOSHIMA I8686451313
5MOZI9126451313
6HAKATA10946451313
7NISINOOMOTE10966451313
8ODOMARI10976451313
9OURA11026451313
10MAKURAZAKI I11426451313
11AKUNE12656451313
12OITA II12936451313
13KUCHINOTSU13866451313


Summary for Japan (Coastline Code: 645, WOD Zone: 1313):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 18,089.9 km
Antarctica: 13,598.9 km
Greenland: 8,067.62 km
Glacier Bay: 7,127.12 km
Svalbard: 7,016.22 km

SLC: 1st yr (1930) 6,915.88 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,036.92 RLR {+121.042 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Svalbard and Glacier Bay are the closest SLR influences,
2) Greenland, Antarctica, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 43,765.4 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 32.6814 mm),
6) The bottom line is 121.042 mm of SLR.


Country: Kiribati, Coastal Id: 730

Seaport Data:
List # Port LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1Betio KI TRW7301017


Tide Gauge Data:
List # Station NameStn LinkCoastline CodeWOD Zone
1TARAWA-ABETIO13817301017
2TARAWA-BBAIRIKI15797301017
3TARAWA-CBETIO17397301017
4BETIO18047301017


Summary for Kiribati (Coastline Code: 730, WOD Zone: 1017):

Distance to center of:

Patagonia: 12,505.3 km
Greenland: 11,254.2 km
Svalbard: 11,042.2 km
Antarctica: 10,159.7 km
Glacier Bay: 7,679.19 km

SLC: 1st yr (1974) 6,997.5 RLR --> final yr (2018) 7,027.08 RLR {+29.58 mm}

General DNA Analysis:
1) Glacier Bay and Antarctica are the closest SLR influences,
2) Svalbard, Greenland, & Patagonia are other SLR sources,
3) Some land level changes effects may occur,
4) "Bathtub model" ice-mass-loss equivalent: 10,695.3 Gt,
5) Some ghost-water effects may occur (Ghost water loss: 7.9866 mm),
6) The bottom line is 29.58 mm of SLR.