Sunday, November 27, 2011
[…] Pages

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Will The Military Become The Police? - 3

This series deals with the ideology and circumstances which engendered the original Posse Comitatus Act (18 U.S.C. § 1385) at the end of The Civil War.

We will address that law as the "PCA" in this post, as we discuss the incessant attacks on the PCA which followed those devastating events that happened in Manhattan, at the Pentagon, and in Pennsylvania on 9/11/01 in the USA.

A military website offers this interpretation of the law in question, the PCA:
The Posse Comitatus Act

Section 1385 of Title 18, United States Code (USC), states:

“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

The PCA does not apply to the U.S. Coast Guard in peacetime or to the National Guard in Title 32 or State Active Duty status.